주택 거래량의 행태 경제학적 분석 : Behavioral Economic Analysis of Housing Transaction Volume - Focusing on Decomposition of Housing Trading Volume Factors -

Abstract

거래량 감소는 실물경기 침체와 연결되며, 반대로 거래량이 폭발적으로 증가하는 현상은 주택시장이 과열될 때 주로 관찰되었다. 이처럼 주택 거래량과 가격변동이 함께 감소(하락)하거나 증가(상승)하여 강한 양의 상관관계를 보이는 것은 동조화 현상으로 불리며 우리나라를 포함한 세계 곳곳에서 관찰되는 현상이다. 하지만 본 연구는 오히려 동조화 현상이 나타나지 않는 지역에 주목하며, 동조화 현상이 어떤 원리에 의해서 지역별로 크게 차이가 나는지의 문제 제기에서 출발한다. 나아가 본 연구는 이런 동조화 현상의 원인으로 행동하는 주체를 규명하여 정책적 함의를 도출하는 데에 목적이 있다.

기존의 주택 거래량 관련 연구는 가격변동과 높은 상관성을 전제로 한 채 두 변수 간 인과관계 분석에 관심이 집중되었다. 이와 같은 인과관계 분석은 주택 거래량과 가격변동 간 상관성이 낮은 지역들을 배제하고 분석했다는 한계가 있다. 이러한 한계는 주택 가격변동과 거래량 간 상관관계가 나타나지 않는 지역에 대한 설명을 오히려 어렵게 만들기도 하였다.

또한, 상당수의 기존 연구에서 동조화 원인으로 지목된 행동 주체는 매도자였다. 매수자는 가격이 오를수록 매수의향이 작아지는 행태(동조화 현상의 반대)를 보이는 것으로 알려져 있기에 다수의 연구가 매수자를 동조화 현상의 원인 주체로 지목하지 않았다고 판단된다. 하지만 실제 주택 정책에는 매수자를 대상자로 하는 정책이 상당수 존재하여 이론과 정책의 연결이 명확히 이루어지지 않은 부분이 발견된다. 추가로, 정부의 주택 정책이 다주택자나 무주택자에 다르게 적용되고 있지만, 이들 간 매수매도 행태 차이 및 거래량에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 알려진 바가 적다. 본 연구는 매수자와 매도자 중 주택 거래량 결정에 더 큰 영향을 주는 주체 및 무주택자와 유주택자의 거래 행태 차이를 확인함으로써 주택 정책 대상자를 명확히 하는 데에 근거를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구는 분석을 위해 주택 거래량을 거래 실현율과 거래 참여의향으로 구분하였다. 거래 실현율은 거래에 참여한 매수자와 매도자의 거래 의향가격이 같아져 거래 합의에 도달할 수 있는 확률을 의미한다. 한편, 거래 참여의향은 매수자와 매도자가 자신이 주어진 상황에 맞추어 얼마나 빠르게 매수/매도하고 싶은지를 의미한다. 본 연구는 이론연구를 통해 동조화 수준을 결정하는 것은 위 두 개념 중 거래 참여의향이며, 거래 실현율은 동조화의 원인을 설명할 수는 있어도 동조화 수준의 차이를 설명할 수는 없을 것이라고 가설을 설정하였다. 또 다른 가설로, 매수자의 거래 참여의향이 매도자보다 거래량에 더 큰 영향을 미쳐서 동조화 현상의 핵심 원인으로 작용하리라 예상하였다. 그리고 유주택자는 가격이 많이 상승할수록 거래 참여의향이 높아져 동조화에 이바지하지만, 무주택자는 그렇지 않은 행태를 보여 동조화 현상에 큰 영향을 주는 주체는 유주택자라고 예상하였다.

이러한 가설을 확인하기 위해 먼저 거래 실현율 실증분석을 수행하였다. 이 분석은 주택가격의 상승/하락 변동 체감에 따라 매수자와 매도자의 전망 차이를 확인하는 방식으로 이루어졌다. 분석결과, 가격상승 체감기보다 하락을 체감한 시기에는 매수자와 매도자 간 주택 가격변동 전망 차이가 벌어져 거래 실현율이 낮아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이 결과는 가격 하락기에 매도자의 손실 회피와 희망적 사고가 발현되어 매도용의 가격이 매수용의 가격보다 높아짐으로써 나타난 결과라 볼 수 있다. 주택 소유 상황에 따른 비교에서, 매수계획이 있는 무주택자는 유주택자보다 주택가격이 하락할수록 가격변동 전망이 비관적으로 나타나 무주택자의 거래 실현율이 상대적으로 낮게 나타났다. 하지만 이러한 거래 실현율은 동조화 수준이 높은 곳과 낮은 곳의 차이가 거의 없어 동조화 수준의 지역적 차이를 설명하기는 힘들다.

거래량을 분해한 다른 개념인 거래 참여의향의 실증분석은 주택매매 가격변동 체감 및 전망이 매수 및 매도 시기에 어떤 영향을 주는지 확인함으로써 이루어졌다. 실증분석 결과, 동조화 수준이 높게 나타나는 지역의 유주택자가 전반적으로 거주지역의 주택가격이 많이 하락했을 때보다 많이 상승했다고 체감할수록 매수/매도 시기가 빨라지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 무주택자의 거주지역 주택 가격변동 체감은 매수 참여의향에 유의한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유주택자가 동조화 현상의 원인 주체임을 의미하는 결과이다. 이와 비교하여, 동조화 수준이 낮은 지역에서는 매매 가격변동 체감이 거래 참여의향에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 동조화 수준이 약하게 나타나는 지역의 사람들은 가격 정보보다 이사 등 실거주와 관련된 이유로 거래 참여의향을 결정하기 때문에 나타난 결과로 해석된다.

앞선 결과를 종합하여 주택 거래량을 결정하는 요인을 확인하기 위해 개인 수준의 데이터를 시군구 별로 집계하여 패널 분석을 수행하였다. 분석결과, 매수자의 거래 참여의향이 매도자의 거래 참여의향보다 거래량에 주는 영향이 더 크고 안정적으로 나타나 매수자의 참여의향이 동조화 수준 결정에서 핵심적인 역할을 하는 것을 확인했다. 이러한 결과는 가격 상승기와 하락기로 나누어 분석했을 때도 유사한 결과를 보였다. 또한, 매수자와 매도자 간 가격변동 전망의 격차가 작을수록, 가격변동 전망의 표준편차가 작을수록 거래량이 많아지는 것으로 나타나 거래 실현율이 실제 거래량에 영향을 주는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 개인이 체감하고 전망하는 주관적 가격이 주택시장에 영향을 주고 있음이 확인된 것이다.

본 연구는 기존 연구에서 주목받지 못했던 지역별 동조화 수준 차이의 원인 분석 과정에서 유주택 매수자가 동조화 수준 결정의 핵심 주체임을 밝혀냈으며, 이들을 정책 대상자로 두는 것의 중요성을 확인하였다. 나아가, 개인의 제한된 능력과 시간적 한계 등에 따라 나타나는 심리적 편의를 고려함으로써 주택 정책의 효과를 높일 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 수행한 시군구 수준 및 개인 수준에서 밝혀낸 거래 행태 관련 기초 통계 분석과 거래 참여의향 등의 실증분석은 주택 정책 대상자를 보다 구체화하는 데에 근거로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The decline in housing transaction volume is linked to the economic downturn, whereas the explosive increase in housing transaction volume is mainly observed when the housing market overheat. As such, a strong positive correlation between housing transaction volume and the housing price fluctuation is called a Co-movement Phenomenon and is observed in all parts of the world, including Korea. This study focuses on the regions where co-movement phenomenon does not appear, and starts with the question of how the level of correlation varies from region to region. Furthermore, the purpose of this study is to elicit policy implications by identifying the subjects as the cause of this phenomenon.

Existing studies on housing transaction volume have focused on the causality between the two variables, assuming high correlation with housing price fluctuations. A problem in analyzing the causality between these two variables is that there are many regions in no correlation between housing transaction volume and price fluctuation. Existing studies have focused on analyzing the cause of the co-movement phenomenon, which has limitations that makes it difficult to explain regions where there is no correlation between house price fluctuations and transaction volume.

In addition, the main cause of co-movement phenomenon was seller in many previous studies. It is widely known that the buyer has a tendency to buy less as the price increases, so many studies would not point to the buyer as the cause of the co-movement phenomenon. However, there are many housing policies that target buyers, and it is found that the connection between theory and policy is not clearly established. Moreover, although housing policy is applied differently to homeless people or owners of multiple homes, little is known about the difference by number of own housing in buying and selling behavior and the effect on housing trading volume. This study confirms which of the buyer and seller has a greater influence on the housing transaction volume. In addition, this study is to provide a basis for clarifying the targets of housing policy by identifying behavioral differences between homeless person and house holder

In this study, housing transaction volume is divided into transaction achievement rate and transaction participation intention. Transaction achievement rate means the probability that a buyer and seller who participated in a transaction can reach a agreement. Transaction participation intention means how quickly the buyer and seller want to buy/sell according to individual situation. This study forms a hypothesis that determining the level of positive co-movement is transaction participation intention among the above two concepts. As another hypothesis, it is expected that the buyer's transaction participation intention has a greater effect on the transaction volume than the seller, which would act as a key cause of the co-movement phenomenon. In addition, it is expected that the main subjects that have a great influence on the phenomenon are homeowners.

To confirm hypotheses, an empirical analysis of the transaction achievement rate is first performed. This analysis is conducted by confirming a gap between buyer and seller in the prospect of price fluctuation. As a result of empirical analysis, it is confirmed that the transaction achievement rate is decreased in the periods of price decrease than increase due to the larger gap in the prospect of housing price fluctuation between the buyer and the seller. Transaction achievement rate does not differ between high and low levels of co-movement.

An empirical analysis of transaction participation intention, another concept of decomposing the trading volume, is conducted by confirming how the recognized and predicted housing price fluctuations affect the timing of buying and selling. As a result, in the regions of higher co-movement level, the buying/selling time becomes faster when homeowners perceive that housing price has increased a lot. However, recognition of housing price changes in homeless people doesnt significantly affect by their intention to participate in the purchase. It means that homeowners are the main cause of the positive co-movement phenomenon. In comparison, it is found that in regions with low level of correlation, the perceived price fluctuation does not significantly affect transaction participation intention.

For a comprehensive conclusion, panel analysis is performed by collecting individual-level data. As a result, it is confirmed that the buyer's intention to participate in the transaction has a greater and more stable effect on the transaction volume than the seller's. These results show similar results when analyzed by dividing into the rising and falling housing prices.

This study analyzes the causes of differences in the level of co-movement by region, which was not noticed in the previous study, and find that buyers of homeowners are the key subjects in determining the level of co-movement. Furthermore, it is confirmed that the effect of housing policy can be enhanced by considering the psychological bias. The basic statistical analysis related to the transaction behavior and the empirical analysis of transaction participation intention will help to actualize the targets of housing policy.