고속도로 진출입 램프 지체·혼잡 경계 속도 추정 및 혼잡원인 분석

Abstract

고속도로 본선부의 혼잡은 진출임 램프의 병목현상이 주요 원인으로 지목되고 있다. 혼잡 해소를 위해서는 진출입 램프에 대한 혼잡 관리가 필요하지만, 소통상황을 판단할 명확한 근거가 부족하다. 본선부의 경우 제한속도나 도로 선형 등 속성이 유사하기 때문에, 일괄적인 기준을 적용하여도 큰 문제가 안되지만, 진출입 램프의 경우 다양한 속성을 가지고 있어 일괄적인 기준을 적용하기 어렵다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 전국 고속도로 진출임 램프를 구성하고 있는 개별 링크를 상하행, 진출입 등으로 경로로 구분하여, 혼잡 관리를 위한 지체·혼잡 경계 속도를 도출하는 것에 있다.

혼잡과 지체를 판단하는데 지표를 활용하는 방법과 서로 다른 교통류를 클러스터링 기법 등을 통하여 분류해내는 방법이 있다. 본 연구에서는 가우시안 혼합 모형을 활용하여 혼잡, 지체, 원활 3가지 군집으로 분류하였다. 기존의 가우시안 혼합 모형에 관련된 연구에서 한계점으로 연구자에 의해 정해지는 군집의 수로 인하여 설명력이 떨어질 수 있는 한계가 있다고 제시하고 있었다. 본 연구에서는 BIC를 활용하여 가장 최적의 군집수를 찾아 모형을 도출하였다. 군집수의 범위는 예비분석을 통하여 평일은 1 ~ 7개, 주말은 1 ~ 6개로 설정하여 적용하였다.

여러 개의 가우시안 분포에 대하여 혼잡과 지체, 원활을 나누게 되는 절대적인 기준은 TPI를 활용하였다. TPI는 자유속도 대비 현재의 평균 통행속도가 어느 정도 수준인지 계산하여 TPI 값 0.4 보다 작은 경우 원활, 0.7 보다 큰 경우 혼잡으로 구분할 수 있는 지표이다.

TPI 값으로 3가지 소통상황으로 군집을 나누게 되면 1개의 소통상황 안에 여러 개의 군집이 있을 경우 어떤 군집이 소통상황을 대표하는 군집이라고 할 수 있는가에 대한 문제가 발생한다. 본 연구에서는 각 모형의 혼합계수를 활용하여 하나의 모형으로 합하였다.

본 연구에서의 경계 속도는 각 소통상황을 대표하는 군집의 교차점이며, 통행속도 분포가 다르게 나타나는 평일과 주말을 구분한다. 혼잡과 지체, 혼잡과 원활 군집이 교차하는 교차점의 경우 혼잡 경계 속도로 정의하며, 지체와 원활 군집이 교차하는 교차점의 경우 지체 경계 속도로 정의한다. 적용 결과 혼잡 경계 속도는 평일 252개, 주말 210개 경로에 대하여 도출하였으며, 지체 경계 속도는 평일 982개, 주말 910개 경로에 대하여 도출하였다.

평일과 주말 462개 혼잡 경계 속도 중 평일과 주말 모두 혼잡 경계 속도가 도출된 경로는 145개 경로로, 평일과 주말이 혼잡한 곳이 다른 경우가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 지체 경계 속도의 경우 1,892개 중 중복되는 경로는 742개로 혼잡 경계 속도와 비교해 평일과 주말에서 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다.

도출한 지체·혼잡 경계 속도를 적용하여 혼잡원인을 사례분석을 통해 알아보았다. 진출 경로의 경우 접속되는 교차로가 혼잡의 원인이 되는 사례가 있었고, 진입 경로의 경우 본선부의 혼잡이 진출입 램프까지 이어지게 되는 사례도 볼 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 고속도로 본선부 혼잡의 원인으로 지목되고 있는 진출입 램프에 대하여 소통상황을 판단할 수 있는 지체·혼잡 경계 속도를 도출하였다는 것에 의의를 가진다. 하지만 데이터 구득의 한계로 인하여 개별 차량 데이터가 아닌 5분 단위 평균 통행속도 자료를 활용한 점과 지체, 혼잡이 발생하지 않은 경로에 대해서는 기준을 제시할 수 없다는 것을 한계점으로 남긴다.

The congestion of highway ramps in highway mains is mainly caused by bottlenecks. To ease congestion, congestion management of highway ramps is necessary, but there is a lack of clear evidence to determine traffic congestion. In the case of highway mains, the properties such as speed limits and road lines are similar, so there is no big problem with applying one standard. However, in the case of highway ramps, it is difficult to apply a collective standard because they have various properties. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to derive the delay and congestion threshold speed for congestion management for the route that constitutes highway ramps.

There are ways to use indicators to determine congestion and delay, and to classify different traffic flows through clustering techniques. In this study, the Gaussian mixed model was used to classify into three clusters: congestion, delay and smoothness. Studies related to the existing Gaussian mixed model suggested that, as a threshold, there is a limit to the number of clusters defined by the researchers that may lead to poor explanatory power. In this study, BIC was used to find the most optimal number and to derive a model. The range of cluster numbers was set at 1 to 7 on weekdays and 1 to 6 on weekends through preliminary analysis.

The criteria for dividing congestion, delay and smoothness for multiple Gaussian distributions were the use of TPI. The TPI is an indicator that can be divided into smooth if the TPI value is less than 0.4 and congestion if it is greater than 0.7 by calculating how much the current average speed of traffic is relative to the free speed.

When groups are divided into three types of traffic performance by TPI value, the question arises of which clusters are representative of traffic performance if there are several clusters within traffic performance enterprises. In this study, the mixing coefficients of each model were used to combine them into one model.

In this study, the threshold speed is derived by separating weekdays and weekends when the distribution of traffic speed is different. The intersection of congestion and delay, congestion and smoothness clusters is defined as the congestion threshold speed, and the intersection of delay and smoothness clusters is defined as the delay threshold speed. As a result of application, the congestion threshold speed was derived for 252 routes on weekdays and 210 routes on weekends, while the delay threshold speed was derived for 982 routes on weekdays and 910 routes on weekends.

Of the 462 routes threshold speeds on weekdays and weekends, 145 routes were found to have been derived for both weekdays and weekends, with many different routes being congested on weekdays and weekends. For the delay threshold speed, 742 of the 1,892 routes, showing no significant difference on weekdays and weekends compared to the congestion threshold speed.

The cause of congestion was investigated through case analysis by applying the derived delay and congestion threshold speed, and in the case of the entry route, the congestion of highway mains was sometimes caused by the congestion of highway lamps.

In this study, it is meaningful that the speed of the delay and congestion threshold was derived to determine the traffic performance for highway lamps that are blamed for the congestion at the main highway. However, due to the limitations of data acquisition, it leaves a limitation that the criteria cannot be provided for the use of the average traffic speed data in five minutes, not for individual vehicle data, and for routes without delays or congestion.