유형별 도시 녹지 도입에 따른 혹서기 저층 고밀 시가화지역의 열 쾌적성 변화량 추정 : Simulated Thermal Comfort during the Hottest Season in Low-rise Dense Urbanized Area by Applying Urban Greening Units

Abstract

도시인구의 증가로 도시 면적이 확대됨에 따라 도시 열환경 개선에 대한 중요성은 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 주변 지역보다 기온이 높게 나타나는 현상인 도시 열섬은 저층 고밀 시가화지역에서 가장 뚜렷이 나타나는 것으로 보고된다. 도시의 열 발생은 자연 열원인 태양과 인공열로부터 기인하는데, 도시의 인공 피복과 높은 건폐율은 열의 축적을 더욱 촉진하기 때문에 온도변화에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 현열을 저감시킴으로써 도시 열을 낮출 수 있다. 도시 녹지는 단파 복사를 차단하고 잠열을 생성하여 도시 열 저감에 대한 대응책이 될 수 있으며, 전략적인 도시 녹지의 조성으로 도시 열 환경을 개선할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 저층 고밀 시가화지역에서의 열 쾌적성 개선에 대한 녹지 유형과 녹지 유형의 적용 비중에 따른 기여도를 정량화하였다. 이를 위하여 연구에서는 첫째, 저층 고밀 시가화지역에 도입 가능한 녹지 유형을 분류하고, 녹지 유형 적용에 따른 대상지의 열 쾌적성을 분석한다. 둘째, 녹지 도입으로 인한 열 쾌적성의 주간 변화를 분석하여 강한 열에 노출되는 시간 변화량을 분석한다. 셋째, 녹지 도입에 따른 열 쾌적성의 공간분포를 분석하여 강한 열을 받는 공간적 분포 비율이 감소하는지 분석한다.

연구 대상지는 서울시 강남구 역삼동 일대 저층 고밀 시가화지역으로, 연중 가장 더운 혹서기에 대한 녹지의 열 저감 기능을 평가 하였다. 대상지에 적용되는 녹지 유형은 도시 경관에 통합되는 모든 녹지로, 도로변 가로, 건물변 가로, 오픈스페이스, 벽면, 옥상의 총 다섯 가지 유형으로 분류되었다. 이때 녹지 적용양에 차이를 두어 소극적 녹화(시나리오 A), 현실적 녹화(시나리오 B), 적극적 녹화(시나리오 C) 상태를 상정하였다. 본 연구에서는 ENVI-met 프로그램을 통해 미기후를 시뮬레이션하고, rBiometeo 패키지를 통해 UTCI를 산출하였다.

결과적으로 가장 효과적인 녹지 유형은 오픈스페이스로 최대치의 녹지가 적용된 경우 평가 범위의 주간 평균 UTCI는 1.9℃만큼 저감되었다. 차례로 도로변 가로가 UTCI 1.7℃, 벽면이 UTCI 1.3℃, 건물변 가로가 UTCI 0.2℃, 옥상이 UTCI 0.1℃ 만큼 저감되었으며, 모든 녹화를 적용한 경우 3.1℃만큼 저감이 되었다. 주간 중 녹지의 열 쾌적성 증진 효과가 가장 뛰어났던 시간은 16시로, 가장 효과적이었던 오픈스페이스 유형의 적용으로 평가 범위의 UTCI가 3.3℃만큼 저감되었으며, 모든 녹화를 적용한 경우 UTCI 4.9℃ 만큼 저감되어 UTCI 척도를 한 단계 낮출 수 있는 수준으로 열 쾌적성이 증진됨을 확인하였다. 한편, 녹지 적용으로 인하여 UTCI 척도 중에서는 열 쾌적성이 가장 나빴던 Very strong heat stress 구간의 분포 비율이 감소율이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과는 연중 가장 더운 시기인 혹서기 주간이라는 시간적 범위에서 진행된 연구로 연구 대상지에서 효율적인 녹지 유형을 제안하며, 각 유형에 대한 열 쾌적성 저감량에 대한 정량적인 수치를 제공한다. 연구의 결과는 도시계획 및 녹화계획, 지역 주민과 지자체의 녹화 의사 결정 시 도움을 줄 수 있다.

As the urban area expands due to the increase in urban population, the importance of improving the urban thermal environment continues to be raised. Urban heat islands, a phenomenon in which the temperature is higher than the surrounding areas, is reported to be the most pronounced in low-rise, high-density dense urbanized areas. The heat generation is caused by the sun and artificial materials because the artificial covering and the high building coverage ratio of cities further promote the accumulation of heat. Urban greening can be a countermeasure against urban heat reduction by blocking short-wave radiation and generating latent heat, and by strategically creating urban greening, urban heat environment can be improved.

The purpose of this study is to obtain a quantitative change in UTCI when a greening type is introduced into a low-rise dense urbanized area vulnerable to a thermal environment. To this end, the study aims to achieve the desired purposes. First, we classify the types of greening that can be introduced into low-rise dense urbanized areas, and analyze the thermal comfort of the target area according to the application of greening type. Second, we analyze the change in the thermal comfort during daytime due to the introduction of greening, and the temporal improvement value exposed to strong heat. Third, we analyze the spatial distribution of thermal comfort according to the introduction of greening and examine the amount of change in the section occupied by strong heat.

The spatial scope of the study targets the low-rise dense urbanized area in Yeoksam-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul. The types of green space applied to the target land are all green areas that are integrated into the urban landscape, and are classified into five types: road side street, building side street, open space, wall, and roof. At this time, the ratio of greenery applied was assumed to be passive greening (Scenario A), realistic greening (Scenario B), and active greening (Scenario C). In this study, microclimate was simulated through the ENVI-met, and UTCI was calculated through the rBiometeo package.

As a result, the most effective green space type was open space, and when the maximum green space was applied, the average UTCI was reduced by 1.9°C. In turn, the road side street was reduced by 1.7℃ UTCI, the wall surface was 1.3℃ UTCI, the building side street was reduced by 0.2℃ UTCI, and the roof was decreased by 0.1℃ UTCI. During the daytime, the best time to improve the thermal comfort of green space was 16:00, and the UTCI of the evaluation range was reduced by 3.3℃ by applying the most effective open space type. It was reduced by 4.9℃ UTCI when all the recordings were applied. It was confirmed that the thermal comfort was improved to a level that could lower the UTCI scale by one step. And the distribution ratio of the very strong heat stress section, which had the worst thermal comfort among the results, was the largest.

The results of this study were conducted in the temporal range of the hottest season. Efficient green space types are proposed at the study site, and quantitative values for the thermal comfort reduction for each type are provided. The results of the study can help in urban planning and greening planning, and decision making by local residents and local governments.