Privately-owned Public Spaces in Seoul Digital Industrial Complex 3

서울디지털산업단지 3단지의 공개공지에 관한 연구

Nowadays, most land of Seoul is covered with concrete roads and buildings. Seoul became covered with concrete within only about 50 years. Therefore, green area became scarce in Seoul nowadays. Privately owned public space(POPS hereafter) is one solution to offer a green space for public in urban area.

Building a POPS will give an incentive to floor area ratio. A building over 5000m2 in Gross floor area must include a certain amount of POPS. There are many POPS built in tall buildings in Seoul. If there was no POPS, it would have been hard to find a green space in Seoul. POPS is a space of relax and recharge in modern city. However, POPS in South Korea nowadays are mostly built as a border space around a building, isolated green space, and a space for sculpture installation. Also many POPS built in Seoul has no connectivity with neighboring urban environment. In foreign countries like USA or Japan, architects suggest many different plans for POPS considering its connectivity with surrounding environment like roads, building limit lines, shapes of buildings, and colors of buildings.

This study was done over the Seoul Digital Industrial Complex 3(SDIC 3 hereafter), which is placed in Gasan-dong, Geumcheon-Gu, Seoul and Guro-dong, Guro-gu, Seoul. SDIC 3 is the largest complex in land area among the three complexes; SDIC 1, SDIC 2, and SDIC 3. SDIC 3 takes 57.2% of the whole area in SDIC. SDIC is the center of the industrial development in South Korea. Currently, there are many knowledge- based industrial companies in the apartment factories built in SDIC 3. Most of the apartment factories in SDIC 3 received incentives in Floor Area Ratio(FAR hereafter) by building POPS of over 10% to the building area.

Nowadays, one can easily observe many POPS neighboring each other in SDIC 3.

Unlike SDIC 1 and 2, SDIC 3 is still in development. So it can be said that SDIC 3 is a precedent of future industrial complex in South Korea. Therefore, it is meaningful to study the urban structure of SDIC 3 for the development of industrial complex. This research studied about the POPS in SDIC 3. It analyzed natural condition of green spaces in the POPS, connectivity of neighboring POPS, and usage of POPS by people.

1950년대 서울의 위성사진을 보면 서울의 많은 부분이 논과 밭으로 구성된 것을 볼 수 있다. 하지만 지난 50년간의 꾸준한 경제성장으로 이제는 서울의 많은 면적에 건물들이 들어서 있는 것을 볼 수 있다. 불과 50년여 만에 서울의 많은 부분이 콘크리트로 뒤덮인 것이다. 이에 따라 서울에서는 오히려 녹지공간이 부족하게 되는 상황이 발생했다. 공개공지는 이러한 상황에 제시된 도심 내 시민들을 위해 건설된 공공공간이다.

공개공지는 건축면적의 일부를 공공을 위한 공공공간으로 조성함으로써 건축설계시 연면적을 늘려주는 제도이다. 이러한 공개공지는 건축면적 5000m2 이상의 건물설계시 필수적으로 포함되어야 한다. 그렇기에 서울의 대형빌딩들에는 공개공지들이 필수적으로 포함된 것을 볼 수 있다. 만약 공개공지라는 제도가 없었다면 빌딩들이 숲처럼 모여있는 서울을 몇몇 도시 중심부에서는 녹지공간을 찾아보기 힘들었을 것이다.

공개공지는 이처럼 도심 속에서 녹지공간과 휴게공간 그리고 재충전의 공간으로써의 역할을 할 수 있는 장소이다. 하지만 현재 건설된 대부분의 공개공지들은 건물주변의 울타리 역할이나 작은 정원 또는 빌딩 앞의 대형 시설물 설치공간으로 사용되고 마는 것이 현실이다. 또한 빌딩들이 모여있는 서울 도심 중심부에서는 몇몇 공개공지들이 서로 맞닿아 있는 것을 볼 수 있다. 하지만 이렇게 인접한 공개공지들은 서로 간의 연결성이 없고 각 공개공지가 속해있는 건물들의 울타리 역할에 그치며 오히려 인접한 공개공지들끼리 서로를 구분 짓는 형태로 설계된 것을 볼 수 있다. 이는 공개공지의 설계시 공개공지와 주변공간과의 연계성에 대해 고려하지 않고 설계가 진행된 결과이다. 해외에서는 건물설계시 공개공지의 인접도로 연결성 또는 지역특색에 맞춘 공개공지의 건축선 지정, 건물의 배치, 형태, 색태를 고려한 공개공지 확보 등 공개공지 설계에 이용자들을 고려한 여러 방향들을 제시하고 있다. 이에 따라 공개공지가 단순히 건물에 포함되어 있는 부수적인 공간이 아닌 판매시설, 미술관, 음식점처럼 이용자들에게 흥미를 주고 독립된 도심 공간으로써 시민들을 끌어들일 수 있는 장소로 사용되는 것을 볼 수 있다.

이번 연구는 서울시 구로구 구로동과 금천구 가산동 일대에 걸쳐 조성된 서울디지털산업단지 3단지를 대상으로 진행되었다. 3단지는 서울디지털산업단지 3개 단지중 가장 큰 규모로 조성된 단지이다. 서울디지털산업단지는 한국산업발전의 핵심지역이라고 할 수 있다. 현재 이곳에는 많은 지식기반산업 기업들이 입주해 있다. 그리고 이러한 지식기반산업 기업들의 입주를 위해 이곳에는 많은 수의 아파트형 공장들이 들어서 있다. 이곳의 대부분의 아파트형 공장들은 대지면적의 10% 이상을 공개공지로 건설하며 이에 해당하는 용적률의 인센티브를 받아서 건설되었다. 그렇다보니 여러 아파트형 공장들이 몰려있는 사이에 그 앞마당에는 여러 공개공지들이 서로 인접해있는 모습을 볼 수 있다.

서울디지털산업단지 3단지는 이미 개발이 완료된 1단지, 2단지와 다르게 아직도 개발이 이루어지고 있는 장소이다. 서울디지털산업단지 3단지의 개발은 앞으로의 산업단지의 개발에 좋은 예시가 될 것이다. 이에 따라 이번 연구에 서는 서울디지털산업단지 3단지의 공개공지 설치 현황을 조사하고 그 안의 자연환경, 공개공지 간의 연결성, 시민들에 의한 사용에 관한 조사를 하였다.

SDIC 3; POPS; 서울디지털산업단지 3단지; 공개공지