지하 공간의 공공적 활용도 제고를 위한 녹지 도입 계획 : Green space introduction plan to improve public utilization of underground space: Focused on Euljro underground public walking space

Keywords

지하 공간,지하 녹지,을지로,지하 공공 보행 공간,Underground space,Underground greening,Eljiro,Underground public walking space

Abstract

도시의 고밀화로 인해 지하 공간으로도 생활공간의 확장이 일어났다. 지하 공간의 관리 주체는 민간에서 공공으로 전환 되었고, 휴게 편의 시설, 문화 시설 등 비 상업 시설의 유치 활동이 일어나면서 현재의 지하 공간은 공공공간으로 기능하는 의미가 가중되고 있다. 하지만 기존 상가위주의 지하 공간은 경기불황과 유통 구조의 변화, 시설 노후화 등으로 인해서 쇠퇴 국면을 맞이하게 되었다. 지하 공간의 노후화, 저 이용 상태, 공실률에서도 나타나듯이 이러한 현상들이 지하 공간의 공공성 향상 및 활용성 증진에는 크게 기여하지 못하는 상황이다. 기존 지하 공간의 문제점으로는 크게 지하 공간의 공기질 문제, 시설의 물리적 노후화와 같은 물리적 문제와 저 이용 상태, 공실률, 휴게 공간, 도입 프로그램 부족 등의 사회적 문제, 그리고 자연채광 부족, 시간감각 상실, 폐쇄감, 방향감상실, 심리적 제약과 같은 심리적 문제가 있었다.

그러나 현대의 지하 공간은 도시의 고밀화 현상으로 인해서 나타난 오픈스페이스에 대한 요구에 대처하고, 기후변화의 대처공간으로도 활용되는 등 도심 커뮤니티 형성의 중요한 기반으로 작용하고 있다. 이와 더불어 기술의 발전 및 시민들의 요구로 인해 지하 공간의 녹지도입에 대한 관심과 시도가 점차 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 또한 지하 공간에 대한 개념과 현대도시에서 지하 공간이 가지는 의미, 지하 녹지 도입의 필요성에 대한 고찰과 함께 지하 녹지 도입 관련 기술 및 그 효과, 사례조사 등의 이론적 고찰을 통해 지하 공간이 가지는 잠재력을 확인 할 수 있었다.

지하공간의 녹지 도입은 식물의 증산작용, 흡착작용 및 광합성으로 공기질 문제 개선 및 녹지도입을 위한 지하 공간 개보수 공사로 노후화된 시설 보완하여 물리적 문제의 개선을 가능하게 한다. 녹지 도입과 함께 휴게 공간 제공 및 공간 활용 프로그램 제안으로 지하 공간의 활성화를 유도하여 사회적 문제를 완화하고, 식물 도입으로 심리적 안정감 부여 및 지하 공간의 폐쇄감을 개선시킨다. 또한 녹지 도입은 거점 공간을 조성함으로써 지하 공간의 방향감을 부여하여 심리적 문제에 대한 개선안이 된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지하 공간의 기존 문제점들을 개선하고 잠재적 활용 가능성을 증진시켜 궁극적으로 지하 공간의 공공적 활용도를 제고하고자 녹지 도입 계획을 제시했다.

본 연구의 대상지는 서울시 중구에 위치한 을지로 지하 공공 보행 공간으로 을지로입구역에서 을지로4가역 사이의 지하 공간이다. 계획안 제시에 앞서 대상지를 둘러싼 서울 입체복합도시 구축 계획 및 도심권 보행중심 입체 보행도시 조성계획, 세운상가 도시재생사업과 같은 다양한 정책사업의 고찰을 통해 지하 공간의 활용은 토지이용을 효율적으로 만드는 방안으로써 그 범위는 지속적으로 확대될 것이며 체계적인 계획을 바탕으로 확장해 나갈 필요가 있음을 확인했다. 대상지를 포함한 광역 환경에 대해 역사, 입지, 주변 지하 공간, 인접 지상부, 인구, 교통 등 대상지의 특성을 거시적으로 관찰했고 대상지의 공간 및 프로그램, 녹지 도입 환경 등에 대해 미시적인 시각으로 면밀한 분석을 통해 문제점과 가능성을 도출했다.

을지로 지하 공공 보행 공간의 녹지 도입 계획은 녹지를 도입 할 수 있는 물리적 공간 확보와 식물의 생육 환경 구축을 주요 전제로 설정했다. 물리적 공간 확보와 같은 경우 도심 속의 새로운 지하 공간 개발이 아닌 기존의 노후화, 저 이용 상태의 지하 공간에 대한 재생의 개념이기 때문에 기존의 공간 및 시설파악을 바탕으로 한 공간 분석을 바탕으로 진행했다. 식물의 생장환경 조성으로는 식물 생장에 필요한 환경에 대해 대상지의 현황 조사를 바탕으로 광환경의 개선이 필요함을 도출했으며 구체적으로 광환경 개선 방법으로 자연 채광 시스템의 적용을 제안하였다.

본 계획은 1) 누구나 어디에서든 자유롭게 접근 가능한 입체적 보행 공간 2)생태환경이 살아있는 자연 공간 3)일상과 밀접한 생활 휴게 공간 4)다양함이 살아있는 문화 창출 공간의 네 가지의 기본 방향을 전제로 녹지 도입 공간과 광환경을 구상하고 공간을 계획 한 후, 활용 프로그램을 제안하는 프로세스를 통해 구체적인 녹지 도입 방안을 계획했다. 반복적이고 제한적인 지하 공간의 녹지 도입을 위해 녹지 도입 요소와 광원 도입 요소 및 기타 요소를 유형화하여 나타냈다.

우선 대상지 분석에서 도출되었던 가용공간을 바탕으로 각 공간들의 층위를 설정하여 거점광장공간, 입체보행공간, 소규모활용공간으로 나누어 녹지 도입 공간을 계획했다. 기존 공간의 활용 및 확장 제안과 함께 각 공간의 특징에 따라 광원 도입 위치와 광원 도입의 유형을 제안하고 녹지 도입 요소와 광원 도입 요소 및 기타 요소의 유형화한 요소들의 조합을 제시했다.

종합적으로 본 계획은 지하광장 3개소와, 입체보행공간 2개소, 소규모 활용 공간 7개소의 공간을 구성했다. 광장형의 거점공간을 둠으로써 선형으로 구성된 지하 공간에 방향성 부여하고, 입체보행공간 조성으로 지하 공간의 진입장벽을 낮추었으며 주 보행동선과 분리된 소규모 활용공간으로 전체적인 활용도를 높였다. 프로그램 도입으로는 녹지도입에 의한 지하 공간의 문화 창출을 주요 목적으로 제안했다. 이는 다양한 보행 유형에도 연속적으로 녹지 및 프로그램을 접할 수 있게 하며, 시민의 참여 유도 및 상주인 간의 내부적 관계향상과 비상주인 간의 커뮤니티를 증진시키고 이용객들에게 다양한 경험을 제공한다. 또한 본 계획은 식재계획 및 운영관리 계획에 대한 세부적인 계획까지 포함하면서 보다 현실적인 계획을 마련하였다.

본 연구는 대상지의 소유 관리 주체가 구역별로 각기 다르고 주변의 고층빌딩 개발과 함께 기존 지하 공간과의 연결 공사가 여러 곳에서 진행된 탓에 지하 공간의 정확한 치수를 계획에 반영하지 못했다는 한계점이 있다. 또한 실제 지하공간의 녹지 도입을 위해서는 본 연구에서 다루지 않았던 다양한 분야의 기술과 협업이 필요하다. 그럼에도 녹지도입을 통해서 기존 지하 공간의 문제에 대한 개선방안을 제시한 것에 연구의 의의가 있다. 우리 사회에서 지하 공간은 점차 공공의 영역으로 확장되어왔고, 기술이 발전하면서 지하 공간의 녹지 도입은 가능한 일이 되었다. 본 연구는 지하 공간을 단순 녹지조성이 아닌 주변 환경의 여건을 고려하여 다뤄야 할 공공 공간으로 바라봤다. 도시 공공환경에서 광역적, 다층적인 분석을 바탕으로 한 녹지 도입을 통해 지하 공간에 대한 새로운 시각과 역할을 만들어 가기를 기대하는 바이다.

Due to the high density of cities, the expansion of living spaces has also occurred in underground spaces. The management of the underground space was converted from the private to the public, and the current underground space has become more meaningful as it functions as a public space by attracting non-commercial facilities such as rest amenities and cultural facilities. However, existing underground shopping centers faced a decline due to the economic recession, changes in distribution structure, and aging facilities. These phenomena do not contribute significantly to the improvement of publicity and utilization of the underground space, as it appears in the aging of the underground space, low utilization status, and vacancy rate.

The problems of existing underground spaces were physical problems such as air quality problems in underground spaces, physical aging of facilities, social problems such as low utilization conditions, vacancy rates, rest areas, lack of introduction programs, and psychological problems such as lack of natural lighting, loss of time sense, loss of time, loss of direction, and psychological constraints.

However, modern underground spaces serve as an important basis for urban community formation, such as coping with the demands for open space caused by the denser urbanization and also being used as a space for coping with climate change. At the same time, due to technological development and citizen's demand, interest and attempts to introduce green space in underground spaces are increasing. In addition, the concept of the underground space, the meaning of the underground space in the modern city, and the need for the introduction of the underground green space, as well as the technology and its effects on the introduction of the underground green space, and theoretical considerations such as case studies could confirm the potential of the underground space.

The introduction of green space in the underground space improves the air quality problem through the transpiration of plants, adsorption and photosynthesis, and improves the physical problem by supplementing the aged facilities with the renovation of the underground space to introduce the green space. The introduction of green spaces and the provision of a space for rest and the provision of a space utilization program induce the activation of underground spaces to alleviate social problems, and the introduction of plants improves psychological stability and improves the sense of closure of underground spaces. In addition, the introduction of green space provides a sense of direction for the underground space by creating a base space, which is an improvement plan for psychological problems. Therefore, this study proposed a plan to introduce green space to improve the existing problems of underground space and to enhance the potential utilization, ultimately to improve the public utilization of underground space.

The subject of this study is an underground public walking space in Euljiro, located in Jung-gu, Seoul, and an underground space between Euljiro 4-ga Station and Euljiro 4-ga Station. Prior to the proposal, the use of underground space is considered through the study of various policy projects. It was confirmed that the scope will continue to expand as a way to make the system efficient, and it is necessary to expand it based on a systematic plan. For the wide area environment including the target site, the characteristics of the target site such as history, location, surrounding underground space, adjacent ground area, population, and transportation were observed macroscopically. And Problems and possibilities are derived through a detailed analysis of the space, program, and green space introduction environment of the target site.

The plan to introduce green space in the public pedestrian space in Eulji-ro was set as the main premise of securing a physical space to introduce green space and establishing a plant growth environment. In the case of securing a physical space, the concept was based on spatial analysis based on the identification of existing spaces and facilities because it is a concept of regeneration of existing aging and low-use underground spaces rather than developing new underground spaces in the city center. As the composition of plant growth environment, it was deduced that improving the light environment is necessary based on the current status of the target site for the environment required for plant growth, and specifically, the application of the natural light system was proposed as a method of improving the light environment.

The plan includes: 1) a 'three-dimensional walking space' that anyone can freely access from anywhere 2) a 'natural space' with an ecological environment 3) a 'living space for living' closely with everyday life 4) a 'culture creation space' with a variety, based on the basic direction of the plan, the green space introduction area and the light environment were envisioned, and after planning the space, a specific green space introduction scheme was planned through the process of proposing a utilization program. For the introduction of green space in the repetitive and limited underground space, green space introduction elements, light source introduction elements, and other elements are categorized.

First, based on the available space derived from the analysis of the target site, each space was set and the green area was planned by dividing it into a base square space, a three-dimensional walking space, and a small utilization space. In addition to the proposed use and expansion of the existing space, the location of the light source and the type of light source introduction are proposed according to the characteristics of each space, and a combination of green elements, light source elements, and other types of elements are presented.

Overall, the plan consisted of three underground squares, two three-dimensional walking spaces, and seven small-scale utilization spaces. By setting a square-shaped base space, it gave direction to the underground space composed linearly, lowered the barrier to entry of the underground space by creating a three-dimensional walking space, and increased the overall utilization as a small utilization space separated from the main pedestrian circulation. As the introduction of the program, the main purpose was to create a culture of underground space by introducing greenery. This enables continuous access to green spaces and programs for various types of walking, induces citizen participation, improves internal relationships between residents, promotes communities among non-residents, and provides various experiences to users. In addition, this plan prepared a more realistic plan, including detailed plans for planting plans and operation management plans.

This study has limitations in that it is impossible to reflect the exact dimensions of the underground space in the plan because the subject management of the site is different for each area and the surrounding high-rise building development and connection with the existing underground space have been carried out in several places. In addition, in order to introduce green space in the actual underground space, it is necessary to cooperate with various fields of technology not covered in this study. Nevertheless, the significance of the research is that it suggested an improvement plan for the existing underground space through the introduction of green space. In our society, underground spaces have gradually expanded into the public domain, and as technology has developed, the introduction of green spaces into underground spaces has become possible. This study looked at the underground space as a public space to be treated in consideration of the conditions of the surrounding environment, not just green space. We hope to create a new perspective and role for the underground space through the introduction of green space based on wide-area and multi-layer analysis in the urban public environment.