주변지역 특성에 따른 교육인프라의 유휴화 양상 분석 : Analysis of aspect of Unused Educational Infrastructure According to the Characteristics of Neighborhood : Focused on SeongNam

Abstract

저출산, 고령화 사회로 접어들면서 인구는 지속해서 감소하고 있고, 특정 연령층의 인구 감소와 증가는 다양한 사회 문제를 불러일으켰다. 그중 학령인구의 감소는 학급, 교직원 수의 감소로 이어지게 되고 따라서 학교 내 유휴 공간이 발생하게 되었다. 학령인구의 급격하게 감소하는 지역에서는 소규모 학교 통폐합이 이루어지기도 했다. 통계청 장래인구추계에서는 2017년 대비 2047년 학령인구가 30% 이상 감소할 것이라고 예측하고 있다. 이런 상황 속에서 학교 유휴 공간의 관심에 따른 사업은 다양하게 진행되었다. 문화체육관광부에서는 학교 유휴공간 개선 사업으로 2008년부터 2013년까지 전국의 51개의 학교를 대상으로 문화로 행복한 학교 만들기 사업이 진행되었다. 또한 교육부에서도 2019 학교 공간 혁신사업이라는 큰 틀 아래 전국 300여 개의 학교 공간 혁신사업이 이루어지고 있다. 이런 방식들로 교육 인프라의 유휴화나 도시쇠퇴를 반전시키기 위한 방법으로써 유휴공간을 활용하고 그 밖에도 학교 유휴공간의 활용 방안에 대한 선행 연구는 다양하게 존재한다. 하지만 교육 인프라의 유휴화는 내부적 요인만으로 판단할 수 없는 외부 환경에 의한 요인들이 함께 작용하였을 것으로 판단하고 단기적 해결방안을 넘어서 도시적 관점에서 현상들을 바라보았다.

본 연구에서는 주변 지역의 특성에 따른 교육 인프라의 유휴화 양상을 파악하기 위해 학교를 중심으로 서로 다른 물리적 환경을 가진 대상지를 선정하였다. 따라서 1,2 기 신도시 조성으로 신도시와 구시가지의 변화를 한 눈에 볼 수 있는 성남시를 1차 대상지의 범위로 설정하고, 생활권 범위에 해당하는 초등학교를 대상으로 학생 수가 급감하였거나 2019년 기준 과소규모 학교에 해당하는 곳을 신도시와 구시가지로 나누어, 구시가지 A 초, 신도시 B,C 초로 대상지 3곳을 선정하고 대상지별 조금씩 다른 주변 특성에 따른 학교와 주변부의 분석을 통해서 대상지 내 교육 인프라의 유휴화 양상을 분석해보았다.

분석 결과 학령인구와 노령인구의 비율의 차이도 있었지만, 학교 주변에서는 대상지별로 조금씩 다른 상업 시설 및, 가구 분포를 보이고 있었다. 인과관계는 밝힐 수 없었지만, 교육 인프라와 주변 환경은 서로 영향을 주고받으며 진행되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 꾸준하게 인구가 유입되는 신도시 학교에서도 과소 규모 학교가 발생하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으며, 이는 신도시는 과밀학급이라는 공식이 깨진 것이라고 할 수 있다. 학령인구 감소는 학교가 공통적으로 직면한 문제이지만, 연구의 분석을 통해서 교육 인프라의 유휴화가 대상지별로 다른 주변 특성을 가진 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 인프라의 유휴화는 점적인 요소로써 끝나지 않고 주변 지역에 연쇄적으로 발생하게 된다. 교육 인프라의 유휴화 역시 해당 학교의 교직원을 포함한 종사자나 학부모의 피해로 돌아갈 수 있으며, 학교의 쇠퇴는 주변 시설과 지역에도 영향을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 교육인프라의 유휴화에 대한 통합적 접근보다는 학교 주변의 특성을 고려한 생활권에 적합한 계획이 필요하다.

As we enter the low birth rate and an aging society, the population is decreasing continuously, and the decrease or increase of the population of certain age groups is causing various social problems. The decrease in the number of school-age students leds to a decrease in the number of classes and faculties eventually creating unused spaces in schools. Small-scale consolidation of schools took place in areas with a sharp decline in the school-age population. The statistics of Korea's future population predicts the number of school-age students will fall by more than 30 percent in 2047 compared to 2017. Under these circumstances, various projects have been carried out according to the interest of the school's unused space. The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism conducted the "Create Happy Schools with Culture" project for 51 schools across the country from 2008 to 2013 under the project to improve unused space in schools. In addition, the Ministry of Educations project, innovating spaces of school 2019 is on going for 300 schools. There are various prior studies on how to utilize unused space in schools as a way to reverse the unused or urban decline of the educational infrastructure. However, we believe that the unused educational infrastructure has worked together with external environment factors that cannot be determined by internal factors alone, and in this study we look at the phenomena from an urban perspective beyond short-term solutions. In this study, the target sites with different physical environments were selected, focusing on schools, to identify the pattern of unused educational infrastructure according to the characteristics of the surrounding areas. Therefore, Seongnam City, which can see changes in the new town and the old town at a glance due to the creation of the first and second new towns, was designated as the primary target area, and the number of students dropped sharply for elementary schools within the range of living areas, or as of 2019, was divided into the new and old towns, and three target areas were selected according to the slightly different surrounding characteristics of the school and the surrounding infrastructure was analyzed. According to the analysis, there was a difference between the ratio of the school-age population and the elderly population, but around the school, the distribution of commercial facilities and households was slightly different from one destination to another. The causal relationship could not be clarified, but the educational infrastructure and the surrounding environment could be seen as being influenced by each other. In addition, it was confirmed that undersized schools were also created in new city schools, where the population was steadily flowing in, which was a break in the formula of overcrowding in the new town. The decrease in the school-age population is a common problem faced by schools, but the analysis of the study showed that unused educational infrastructure had different peripheral characteristics for different locations. Unused infrastructure does not end as a viscous component, but rather as a chain of occurrences in the surrounding area. Unused educational infrastructure can also be attributed to the damage of workers or parents, including faculty members of the school concerned, and the decline of the school can also affect the surrounding facilities and areas. Therefore, it is necessary to have a plan suitable for living areas that take into account characteristics around schools rather than an integrated approach to unused educational infrastructure.