도쿄 올림픽과 패전의 풍경: <이다텐: 도쿄 올림픽 이야기>와 새로운 대하드라마의 가능성 : The Tokyo Olympics and the Landscape of Defeat: The Potentiality of IDATEN as New Taiga Drama Series

Abstract

이 글은 NHK 대하드라마 를 연구대상으로 삼아 대하드라마라는 장르 안에서 1964년 도쿄 올림픽과 일본 근현대사를 논하는 첫 시도다. 은 대하드라마로서, 또 도쿄 올림픽을 다룬 드라마로서도 이례적이었기에 시청자 대다수에게 외면당했다. 이러한 사실에 주 목하여, 이 글에서는 먼저 대하드라마란 어떠한 장르이며 기존의 영상 매체는 1964년 도쿄 올림픽을 어떻게 그려 왔는가, 다시 말해 이 참조했어야 할 장르와 표현의 규범을 확인했다. 그리고 이러한 규범과 관습에서 벗어난 의 인물 설정과 달리기라는 모티프, 서사 구조의 측면에서 라쿠고(落語)의 접목을 분석하여, 현재 일본에서 역사를 이야기하고 기억하는 하나의 권위적 틀로 자 리매김한 NHK 대하드라마 안에서 의 시도가 보여 준 가능성과 한계를 밝히고자 했다.

은 표면적으로는 1964년 도쿄 올림픽은 물론 돈이 아닌 국가의 명예를 걸고 국제무 대에서 싸워 온 근대 일본의 스포츠 영웅들을 내세우지만, 동시에 그들이 시대정신에서 이탈하거나 갈등을 보인 일면을 조명한다. 또 모두가 그리워하는 전후의 쇼와(昭和)만이 아니라, 일본 근대사에 서 가장 문제적 시대이기도 했던 쇼와의 기억을 함께 소환하는 등, 기존 드라마의 관습대로라면 배 제해야 할 인물과 사건들을 대담하게 선택한다. 특히 최종화에서는 라쿠고 (富久)를 매개 로 하여, 드라마의 정점을 장식해야 할 도쿄 올림픽 개막식에 과거 일본이 침략한 땅 만주에서 패전과 함께 죽음을 맞이한 한 일본인 병사의 이야기를 중첩시킨다. 문화 국가이자 경제 강국이라는 이미 지로 전범국・패전국의 과거를 덮어쓰려 했던 1964년 도쿄 올림픽의 서사에 은 불편한 과거 의 풍경을 삽입하는 것이다.

그동안 NHK 대하드라마가 기억하고 전승해 온 역사는 갈등과 분열을 야기할 근현대의 상당 부 분을 배제해 왔으며, 시청자 대다수도 그 행위에 대한 현재적 평가가 갈릴 염려가 없는 먼 과거 인물 들의 이야기를 편안하게 즐겨 왔다. 이 같은 대하드라마와 주 시청자 사이에 오랜 기간 구축된 감상의 방식과 관습을 의도적으로 배반한 의 시도는 물론 불완전하였고, 불편했다. 그러나 이 불편 함은 이 보여 준 새로운 대하드라마의 가능성으로 기억되어야 할 것이다.

This paper discusses the significance of the NHK taiga drama Idaten: A Tale of the Tokyo Olympics, which was the first such drama to thematize the darker corners of modern Japanese history against the backdrop of the Tokyo 1964 Summer Olympics. In this respect Idaten was unprecedented as a taiga drama, and was thus largely neglected by viewers. In light of this fact, this paper examined the narrative conventions of Japanese taiga drama and how the 1964 Summer Olympics was typically portrayed in visual media, that is, the norms that Idaten subverted. The characters in Idaten, running as a mot if, and its narrative structure were analyzed in terms of their affinity with rakugo storytelling, so as to identify the dramatic possibilities and limitations exposed by Idaten, which serves as an authoritative framework for remembering and communicating the history of Japan.

On the surface, Idaten places the spotlight on the sports heroes of modern Japan who competed on the international stage for the countrys honor, not for money. At the same time, it highlights how these iconic figures deviated from the approved version of the spirit of the times or fell into conflict. The drama evokes memories of the Shōwa period, including the most problematic and circumvented events of that time. In other words, it boldly includes characters and events that should have been excluded according to the conventions of taiga drama. In the final episode, the rakugo Tomikyu is used as a medium for this exposure. The opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics is overlaid by the story of a Japanese soldier who lost his life in Manchuria when Japan was defeated, which was once occupied by Japan. Idaten inserts an uncomfortable theme from the past into the narrative of the 1964 Summer Olympics, which was used in the attempt to sublimate Japans past war crimes and ignominious defeat into the image of Japan as a center of culture and an economic powerhouse.

Before Idaten, the history reflected in NHK taiga dramas had mostly excluded conflict and division. Viewers were thus able to complacently watch characters who were not surrounded by controversies which still ripple through modern Japan. Idatens focus was discomfiting because it intentionally deviated from the conventions established by tacit agreement between the producers and viewers of taiga drama. However, the discomfort caused by Idaten should be seen as indicative of an attempt to open up a new world of possibilities for taiga drama.