Microstructural White Matter Correlates of Cognitive Reserve : 인지 예비능의 미세 백질 구조적 기전

Keywords cognitive reserve (CR)neural reservewhite matter integrityneuropathologylate-life cognitionmediation analysis

Abstract

The protective effects of cognitive reserve on late-life cognitive decline have been demonstrated in previous literatures. However, neural mechanisms of how cognitive reserve exhibit such roles are unclear. This study was designed to explore the microstructural white matter correlates of cognitive reserve and to test the mediating role of the correlates in the relationship between cognitive reserve and cognition. One hundred and seventeen healthy older adults completed neuropsychological assessments and MRI scanning. Tract-based spatial statistics was applied to test the association with white matter fractional anisotropy (FA) and cognitive reserve proxy estimated with education and vocabulary test of K-WAIS-IV. The results identified several clusters with statistically significant correlation, which comprised of left corticospinal tract, left superior longitudinal fasciculus, and forceps major. Furthermore, FA of the tracts partially mediated the relationship between cognitive reserve and cognition. These findings suggest life-time intellectual experiences enrich late-life cognitive functions through more integrated white matter fiber.

노년기 인지 감퇴에 대한 인지 예비능의 보호 효과는 선행 연구들에서 반복적으로 보고되었다. 하지만, 그 기저에 어떠한 신경학적 매커니즘이 있는 가에 대하여는 알려진 바가 적다. 본 연구에서는 117명의 정상 노인들을 대상으로 인지 예비능의 미세 백질 구조적 기전을 탐색하고 이 기전이 인지 예비능과 인지 기능 간의 관계를 매개하는 역할을 하는 지에 대하여 검증하였다. 참가자들은 신경심리검사들과 MRI 촬영을 완료하였고, 백질 구조의 분할 이등방성 지표와 교육과 병전 지능으로 추정된 인지 예비능 대리지표의 관계를 분석하기 위해 경로 기반 공간 패턴 분석(TBSS; Tract-based spatial statistics)을 사용하였다. 그 결과, 통계적으로 유의한 상관을 보이는 3개의 군집이 확인되었다. 이 중, 좌측 피질척수로, 좌측 위세로다발, 좌측 위세로다발의 측두 부분을 포함하는 군집의 분할 이등방성이 인지 예비능과 인지 기능 간의 관계를 부분적으로 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과는 생애에 걸친 지적인 경험들이 백질 통합성을 통해 노년기 인지 기능을 유지하는 것에 기여한다는 것을 시사한다.