봉사활동 참여가 고등학생의 공동체 의식 및 진로정체감에 미치는 영향 분석: 경향점수 매칭과 이중차분 추정기법 활용

본 연구의 목적은 봉사활동 참여가 고등학생의 공동체 의식과 진로정체감에 미치는 순수한 의미의 영향력을 분석

하고 봉사활동에 참여하게 된 동기에 따른 공동체 의식과 진로정체감 차이 여부를 검증하고자 함이다. 이를 위해 한국 아동‧청소년패널조사(KCYPS) 자료의 고등학교 1학년~고등학교 3학년 학생들을 추적 조사한 중1 4차~6차년도 자료 를 경향점수 매칭 방법과 이중차분 추정기법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 분석결과, 봉사활동, 공동체 의식, 진로정체감과 관련된 공변인들을 통제한 뒤, 공동체 의식과 진로정체감에 대한 봉사활동의 효과가 통계적으로 유의하지 않으며 고 등학생들의 공동체 의식에 대한 학생 개체특성과 시간특성을 고려한 봉사활동 참여의 순수 한계 효과가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 특히 경향점수 매칭 전에는 봉사활동 참여가 공동체 의식과 진로정체감에 통계적으 로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 경향점수 매칭 후에는 봉사활동 참여 여부에 따른 집단 간 공동체 의식과 진로정체감의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 봉사활동에 참여하게 된 동기에 따라 고등 학생이 느끼는 공동체 의식과 진로정체감에 차이가 존재하는지를 살펴본 결과, 자발적으로 봉사활동에 참여한 집단이 비자발적으로 봉사활동에 참여한 집단에 비해 공동체 의식과 진로정체감이 모두 높은 것으로 나타났으며 이러한 차이 가 통계적으로 유의한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 고등학교 시기 학생들의 공동체 의식과 진로정체감 향상 에 단순한 봉사활동 참여 여부가 중요한 것이 아니라 어떠한 목적의식을 지니고 봉사활동에 참여하는 것이 중요하며 학생 스스로 계획하고 자발적으로 참여하는 형태의 봉사활동이 이루어져야 함을 의미한다. 마지막으로 이와 같은 연 구 결과를 바탕으로 효과적인 봉사활동 추진 정책 개선 방향에 대한 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of volunteer activity on the sense of community and the career identity of high school student and to examine the difference of the sense of community and career identity according to the motivation to participate in volunteer activity. To this end, different-in-different and propensity score matching method was adapted to data collected by the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey (KCYPS), from Wave Ⅳ (10th grade) to Wave Ⅵ (12th grade). The results were as follows: after controlling covariates related to volunteer activities, sense of community and career identity, the effect of participation in volunteer activities on sense of community and career identity was not statistically significant.

Additionally, after the propensity score matching, it was found that there was no statistically significant difference between the sense of community and the career identity due to volunteering activity participation. However, as a result of examined whether there was a difference in sense of community and career identity according to the motivation for participating in volunteer activities, it was found that voluntarily participating group had higher sense of community and career identity than involuntarily participating group. This indicates that it is necessary to voluntarily participate in volunteer activities in order to improve their sense of community and career identity for high school students. Finally, based on the results of this study, the implications for the improvement of effective volunteer activity promotion policy were discussed.