바이오피드백 훈련이 간호대학생의 스트레스와 학업탄력성에 미치는 효과

The effects of biofeedback training on stress and academic resilience of the nursing students

간호대학생은 발달단계상 학업, 진로 및 취업 문제와 그 외에도 인간관계, 가치관 설정문제 등 다양한 문제로 스트레스를 경험하고, 또한 고도의 전문지식과 숙련된 임상기술까지 요구되어 일반 여대생보다 더욱 심각한 스트레스 증상을 나타낸다. 바이오피드백 훈련은 기타 스트레스 완화법과 달리 편안한 휴식을 취하는 동시에 치료적 목적에 도달할 수 있기에 과중한 학업과 실습일정으로 바쁜 간호대학생들에게 적용하기 적합한 요법이다. 본 연구는 바이오피드백 훈련이 간호대학생들의 지각된 스트레스, 스트레스반응과 학업탄력성에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위해 시도되었다.

본 연구는 무작위할당 대조군 전 후 실험 설계로 서울 소재 S대학교 4학년 간호대학생을 대상으로 진행되었고 실험군과 대조군 각각 17명이었다. 바이오피드백 훈련은 2012년 3월부터 4월까지 대상자 개인별로 3~4일에 한 번씩 1회기에 30분씩 진행하였다. 하여 개인 당 22~24일에 걸쳐 총 8회기를 진행하였다. 1회의 훈련은 호흡바이오피드백 훈련과 EMG바이오피드백 훈련을 각각 15분으로 구성되었다. 바이오피드백 훈련의 효과는 한국판 지각된 스트레스 척도(Perceived Stress Scale, PSS), 학업탄력성 척도(Scale of Academic Resilience)와 바이오피드백 기계를 이용하여 지각된 스트레스, 학업탄력성과 스트레스의 생리적 반응인 근전도(EMG)와 피부전도도(SC)를 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 19.0을 이용하여 분석하였다.

8회기의 바이오피드백 훈련을 제공하였을 때 간호대학생들의 지각된 스트레스가 유의하게 감소하였으며(p=.020) 학업탄력성이 통계적으로 유의한 증가(p-.039)를 보였다. 스트레스 반응으로 EMG는 유의하게 감소(p=.017)하였으나 SC는 실험군과 대조군간 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=.202).

본 연구 결과 바이오피드백 훈련은 간호대학생의 스트레스에 대한 지각수준을 감소시키고 학업탄력성을 향상시키는데 효과적인 중재임을 확인할 수 있었다. 학업탄력성이 향상되었다는 것은 힘든 학업 환경 속에서도 적응적인 태도를 보이며 주어진 학업을 잘 완수할 수 있을 것을 의미한다. 스트레스 반응에 대한 효과를 확인하기 위해서는 특정 증상을 보이는 대상자들에 한해 반복 연구할 것을 제언하고자 한다.

Nursing students experience stresses caused by both college-based stress and clinical-based stress. Therefore, they are likely to undergo much more stresses than students majoring in other fields. Academic resilience is inherent strength to adapt themselves to difficult academic circumstances.

The purpose of this study is to observe the effects of the biofeedback training on perceived stress, stress response and academic resilience of the nursing students. The research design was a random assigned control group pretest-posttest design. The subjects of this study were 34 senior students from College of Nursing of S University. 17 subjects were assigned to the experimental group and 17 to the control group using table of random numbers. This study used 2 scales, the Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) and the Academic Resilience Scale. The biological response of stress was measured during induced stress situation by biofeedback machine. The study was conducted from March to April 2012. The biofeedback training conducted in this study consisted of eight sessions and each session is divided into two stages, 15 minutes for breathing biofeedback training and 15 minutes for EMG biofeedback training. Collected data was analyzed using the SPSS version 19.0.

The results were as follow:

1. Hypothesis 1. After the biofeedback training, the experimental group will have a greater decrease in perceived stress than the control group (t=-2.45, p=.020).

2. Hypothesis 2. After the biofeedback training, the experimental group will have a greater decrease in skin conductance level than the control group (t=1.31, p=.202).

3. Hypothesis 3. After the biofeedback training, the experimental group will have a greater decrease in EMG level than the control group (t=-2.57, p=.017).

4. Hypothesis 4. After the biofeedback training, the experimental group will have a greater decrease in academic resilience than the control group (t=2.15, p=.039).

According to the results, the biofeedback training for the nursing students was every effective in reducing their perceived stress and EMG level while increasing academic resilience. To clarify the effects of the biofeedback training in biological response of stress, subjects with higher level of stress response should be recruited in future studies.

바이오피드백 훈련; 간호대학생; 지각된 스트레스; 학업탄력성; 스트레스 반응