모드 조절 도파관을 이용한 초음파 자기변형 전단 트랜스듀서 : Ultrasonic Magnetostrictive Shear Transducer Using Wave Mode Controlling Waveguide

Abstract

체적 전단파는 다층 구조물의 구조 진단, 용접부의 내부 검사, 본딩 검사 등에 매우 유용하게 사용되고 있다. 하지만 체적 전단파 기술에 대한 연구는 주로 피에조, 전자기-음향 트랜스듀서 등을 이용하여 진행되어왔고, 자기변형 트랜스듀서를 이용한 연구는 아직 미미한 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 전단 변형에 유리한 자기변형 현상을 이용하여 대상 구조물에 체적 전단파를 수직 또는 경사 입사시킬 수 있는 체적 전단파 트랜스듀서를 개발하였다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 체적 전단파를 발생시키는데 있어 도파관 트랜스듀서 방식을 제안하였다. 이는 기존의 자기변형 체적 전단파 트랜스듀서와 같이 자기변형 패치를 시편에 직접 붙일 경우, 전단파의 수직 입사가 어렵다는 단점이 존재하기 때문이다. 또한, 도파관 트랜스듀서는 파동을 발생시키는 가진부와 발생된 파동이 전파되는 전파부인 도파관으로 구분되는데, 긴 전파부를 활용하면 일반적인 환경에서의 구조 진단뿐 아니라, 접근이 어려운 영역이나 고온 환경에서의 구조 진단에 매우 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.

발생된 전단파가 도파관을 따라 진행할 때, 도파관의 두께가 일정할 경우 좁은 빔 두께의 전단파 발생이 어렵지만, 본 연구에서 제안한 바와 같이 도파관의 두께를 서서히 두껍게 하여 제작할 경우 전단파의 고차 모드를 억제하게 되면서 두께 조절을 통해 전단파의 방사패턴을 조절할 수 있게 된다.

본 연구에서는 이처럼 도파관의 두께를 점진적으로 변화시켜 원하는 방사패턴을 얻을 수 있는 트랜스듀서의 설계 방법을 해석적으로 제시하였고, 이를 실험을 통하여 검증함으로써 그 성능 및 유용성을 확인하였다.

Ultrasonic bulk shear waves have been widely used for non-destructive evaluation (NDE) in multi-layer structures, welded joints, bonding layers. Although, researches on bulk shear wave technologies have been concentrated on piezoelectric transducers or electromagnetic acoustic transducers (EMAT), magnetostrictive methods to generate bulk shear waves have not been fully developed. As a magnetostrictive transducer has its unique advantage, this study is focused on the development of magnetostrictive shear waveguide transducers that can transmit shear wave vertically or obliquely. A special emphasis is put on the use of a waveguide in developing magnetostrictive transducers in this work.

As a waveguide is employed, the size of the waveguide affects the generated beam width. However, flat waveguides transducers cannot generate shear wave with narrow beam widths. To overcome this problem, a linearly-tapered waveguide is proposed, through which the non-dispersive SH wave having uniform mode shape can propagate without generating other dispersive modes.

To design tapered waveguides, analyses to control wave radiation patterns are conducted and optimal waveguide shapes are suggested. Both experiments confirmed that the beam width of the ultrasonic shear wave can be well controlled by the proposed waveguide transducer.