Effect of the alula on the aerodynamics performance in an avian wing

새의 작은 날개 깃이 공력에 미치는 영향

본 연구에서는 착륙 자세로 박제된 까치의 날개 모델에서 날개 앞단의 작은 날개 깃의 존재 유무에 따른 공력성능의 변화를 연구하였다. 작은 날개 깃이 존재하는 경우 낮은 속도, 높은 받음각 (α > 25˚)에서 양력이 최대 4 % 증가하였으며 받음각 (α = 25˚)에서 항력이 5 % 감소해 양항비가 최대 9 % 증가하였다. 이는 새가 착륙하는 경우 작은 날개 깃을 사용함으로써 높은 공력성능을 갖게 되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 양항비의 변화가 가장 크게 나타난 실험 조건에서 PIV를 이용하여 속도장을 측정한 결과, 작은 날개 깃이 있는 경우 날개 윗면에서의 속도 회복이 더 빠르게 나타났으며 유동박리점이 뒤로 더 밀리는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 leading edge vortex가 날개 면으로 붙게 되면서 양력을 증가시키는 것을 알 수 있었다.

In the present study, we experimentally investigate the aerodynamics role of the alula in an avian wing. We consider real wing of a magpie with and without the alula, respectively. For this purpose, we directly measure the aerodynamic forces on the wing model in a wind tunnel. The Reynolds number based on the mean chord length of wing model is 2.6 × 104 ~ 13.2 × 104. The alula enhances the lift coefficient by up to 4 % at α > 25˚, where α is the angle of attack. The alula also increases the lift-to-drag ratio by up to 9 % at α = 35˚, U∞ = 3 m/s. With PIV measurement, we analyze the spanwise vortex structures and u, v velocity profiles. A leading edge vortex (LEV) is shifted to the wing model with the alula. Consequently, the lift force increases with the alula. In downstream region, streamwise velocity is accelerated through the slot between the alula and airfoil at upper surface and the separation point is delayed to downstream.

Alula; bird; Drag; Leading edge vortex; Lift Lift-to-drag ratio; PIV; Slat