Additive-Induced Morphology Control in P3HT:PCBM Bulk Heterojunction Organic Solar Cells : 첨가제 주입에 따른 P3HT:PCBM 벌크 이종접합 유기태양전지의 구조 제어 연구

Abstract

Organic Solar Cells(OSCs) based on conjugate polymers have begun to demonstrate their potentials as a route to flexible and low cost fabrication with reasonable power conversion efficiency. Notwithstanding the significant development, Organic Solar Cells represent low performance compared to inorganic counterparts due to their short exciton diffusion lengths and low electron and hole mobility. The Bulk Heterojunction (BHJ) geometry, which can provide a larger surface area and three-dimensional bi-continuous network morphology, is regarded as a promising device structure for surmounting the short exciton diffusion length and the carrier transport problems. Hence, morphology control of the active layer within BHJ OSCs is the key factor governing the device performance. Herein, the effect of solvent quality on the morphology of poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT):phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester(PCBM) active layer was investigated. The solubility of the solvent can be modified by the injection of the additives into the P3HT:PCBM blend solution. The degree of P3HT crystallinity as well as PCBM domain size can be controlled via solubility control of the solvents. Based on Morphology adjustment, P3HT:PCBM bulk heterojunction solar cells were fabricated. A maximum power conversion efficiency of 3.24% was achieved, which is 43% enhancement compared to the reference, solar cell device fabricated from additive non-treated solution.

유기태양전지는 유연성, 저렴한 제작단가 등의 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 유기물질들은 짧은 역이자 확산거리를 가지는 단점으로 인해 기존의 실리콘 기반의 무기태양전지에 비해 낮은 효율을 나타낸다. 이러한 단점을 해결하기 위해 벌크 이종접합 구조가 시도되었다. 벌크 이종접합 구조를 통해 유기태양전지의 활성층 내의 전자 주게 및 받게 물질들은 삼차원적 연속적 구조를 형성할 뿐만 아니라, 큰 접촉 면적을 구현할 수 있다. 따라서 벌크 이종접합 구조의 유기태양전지의 성능을 향상시키기 위해서는 활성층의 구조 제어가 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 poly(3-hexylthiophene)(P3HT) 및 phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM)으로 구성된 벌크 이종접합 유기태양전지의 구조를 제어하기 위해 P3HT:PCBM 블렌드 용액의 용해도를 조절하였다. 이를 통해P3HT의 결정성 및 PCBM 덩어리의 크기를 제어할 수 있었다. P3HT 나노 와이어 및 작은 크기의 PCBM덩어리로 구성된 유기태양전지를 구성하였고, 전력변환효율 3.24%를 나타내었다. 이것은 기존의 P3HT:PCBM으로 구성된 태양전지에 비해 43%의 성능 향상을 나타내었다.