The Effects of RF Sputtering of TiO2 on Li1.07(Ni0.38Co0.15Mn0.4)O2 Cathode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries : RF Sputter를 통하여 이산화 타이타늄을 코팅한 리튬이온전지용 Li1.07(Ni0.38Co0.15Mn0.4)O2 양극전극의 특성 향상

Abstract

Lithium ion batteries (LIB) have become imperative in the modern world. They are now widely used as power sources for most of the portable electronic devices. Furthermore, there is an ongoing research to apply the lithium ion batteries in electric vehicles. In order to do so, however, the capacity, rate capability, and cyclability must be further improved. At the present, surface modification is one of the most effective measures to improve the performance of LIB. While previous researches on the surface modifications mainly employed the sol-gel and the atomic layer deposition method, this study would like to explore a sputtering method and its effect on the cathode performance.

The cathode used in this research is Li1.07Co0.15Ni0.38Mn0.4O2, referred as overlithiated layered metal oxide (OLO) throughout the paper. Amorphous TiO2 is sputtered on the OLO electrodes for 20, 40, and 60 minutes, and the samples are cycled at 90 mA/g between 2 and 4.8 V vs. Li/Li+. The sample sputtered for 40 minutes have the highest specific capacity. Initially, the sample sputtered for 40 minutes has 10 mAh/g more specific capacity than that of the uncoated sample, but the difference increases to 15 mAh/g at 100th cycle. The voltage profile indicates the sputtering has not increased the electrodes overpotential. The cause for the improvements in performance is two folds. First, the TiO2 coating reduces the side reactions on the surface. Second, the coating improves the stability of the electrode structure. The electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) shows that the sputtered sample has less solid electrolyte interface (SEI) and charge transfer resistance than that of the uncoated sample. The EIS data is supported by x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) data, where the sputtered sample shows lower content of electrolyte decomposition product, such as LiF. Such decomposition product impedes the Li ion diffusion. Furthermore, the galvanostatic intermittent titration technique (GITT) result demonstrates the coating improves the Li+ chemical diffusion coefficient. Such result indicates the coating has a role in maintaining the stability of the structure, mainly through preventing the dissolution of Co or Mn ions. In summary, the sputtering acts as an artificial SEI layer that is stable at high voltage range, inducing better kinetic properties and structural stability than that of the pristine sample.

첨단 전자산업이 발전함에 따라 휴대용 전자기기의 사용 및 그 성능이 기하급수적으로 증가하고 있다. 이에 따라 적합한 에너지 저장 및 변환 기술력의 향상이 요구되고 있으며, 특히, 리튬이온전지에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 리튬이온전지는 일반적으로 휴대용 전자제품의 전력공급원으로 이용되고 있으며 차후에는 전기 자동차(EV)에도 적용하기 위하여 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나, 전기차 전력원으로서 아직까지는 용량, 고속 충방전 및 장기성능 등이 부족한 실정이다. 위의 문제점을 보완하기 위한 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있으며, 표면처리를 통한 리튬이온전지의 부차적인 반응을 최소화하여 전극의 성능을 향상시키는 연구가 주요 연구 중 하나로써 진행되고 있다. 표면 처리 공정으로는 대표적으로 sol-gel을 통한 표면 코팅이나 atomic layer deposition을 통한 표면 처리가 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 sputter를 이용하여 표면처리를 진행함으로써 이에 따른 양극성능의 향상을 유도하고 표면처리에 따른 성능 향상의 원인을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 양극 물질은 Li1.07Co0.15Ni0.38Mn0.4O2 로서 본 논문에서는 OLO라는 명칭을 사용하였다. 표면 처리는 비결정질의 TiO2를OLO 전극 상에 처리하였으며, 표면 코팅층의 변화에 따른 성능을 분석하기 위해 sputtering 시간을20, 40, 60 분으로 조절하였다. 이후에 90 mA/g의 전류속도로 2~4.8V vs. Li/Li+ 사이에서 배터리 테스트를 진행하였다. 40분 sputter를 진행한 것의 용량이 가장 우수하였으며, 초기에는 sputter를 하지 않은 샘플보다 10mAh/g 더 용량이 많았으나 100 사이클에서는 그 차이가 15 mAh/g이 되었다. 전압 프로파일에서는 sputter를 한 샘플이 하지 않은 샘플에 비해 overpotential이 증가하지 않은것이 확인이 되었다. 속도적인 향상의 이유로는 두 가지 정도를 들 수 있다. 첫 째로는 TiO2 코팅이 전해질과 양극표면이 직접적으로 접촉하지 않게 해줌에 따라 전해질과 양극재의 접촉에 의한 부반응들을 억제 시켜준다. 또한 두 번째로는 전극의 구조유지에 영향을 준다. EIS 데이터를 통하여 분석해 본 결과 코팅을 하였을 때 전극피막과 전하이동의 저항이 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 XPS 데이터분석을 통하여서도 확인을 할 수 있었으며 sputter를 진행한 샘플은 하지 않은 것 보다 전해질의 부반응으로 생겨난 부산물들이 더 적은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, LiF 의 양이 현저하게 낮은 것을 확인할 수 있었는데, 부산물로 생성되는LiF는 리튬이온전달을 방해함으로서 charge transfer 에도 영항을 주는 물질로서 이와 같은 부산물의 생성을 억제함으로써 좀더 우수한 성능을 나타내는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 또한, GITT기법으로 분석해 본 결과 코팅에 인하여 리튬이온전달이 향상됨을 확인 할 수가 있다. 이것은 코팅이 전극의 구조적인 안정성에 기여를 한다는 증거이기도 한데 특히, Co 나 Mn과 같은 금속이온의 용출을 억제 함으로서 구조의 안정성을 향상시킨다. 본 연구를 통하여 sputter를 이용하여 만든 인위적인 SEI막은 높은 전위에서도 안정하여 전극의 kinetic한 특성과 구조적인 안정성을 향상시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.