The Investment Effect of Commodities Boom on FDI: Evidence for Latin American Countries : 자원가격 상승이 해외직접투자에 미치는 영향: 중남미 주요 국가를 중심으로

Abstract

Foreign direct investment (FDI) has grown dramatically over the past two decades due to the globalization of the world economy. The recent rise in commodities prices has boosted FDI inflows to developing countries, particularly those with abundant natural resources.

Latin American and the Caribbean region became the world region with the fastest-growing flows of both inward and outward FDI, as the region showed great resilience to the international financial crisis and relatively high economic growth. However, according to the Dutch disease model, resource abundance can negatively affect the economy of a country. In this sense, there are possibilities that the investment to the manufacturing sector shrinks as the tradable production concentrates in the natural resource sector.

The main purpose of this study is to empirically investigate the investment effect of commodities boom on FDI, focusing on the major FDI host countries in Latin American and the Caribbean region, Brazil and Mexico.

2000년대 중반 이후 지속된 국제 원자재 가격의 상승은 외국인직접투자의 패턴에도 커다란 변화를 가져왔다. 특히 자원의 보고로 알려진 중남미 국가들에 대한 투자는 크게 증가할 것으로 기대되고 있다. 그러나 천연자원에 대한 집중적인 개발은 제조업 분야의 위축을 초래해 결과적으로 국가경제에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 네덜란드 병 이론을 외국인직접투자 이론에 적용한다면, 최근의 국제 원자재 가격 상승은 중남미 국가들의 제조업 분야에 대한 외국인직접투자 규모를 감소시킬 것으로 추정할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 최근 10여년간 중남미 주요국가를 중심으로 행하여진 외국인직접투자의 규모와 내역을 분석해, 최근의 국제 원자재 가격 상승이 중남미 국가들에 대한 외국인직접투자 패턴에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 특히, 중남미 최대 투자 유치국인 브라질과 멕시코에 대한 외국인직접투자의 양상을 비교 분석해 과연 이들 국가들에서 국제 원자재 가격 상승에 따른 네덜란드 병 현상이 일어날 가능성이 있는지에 대해 분석하였다.