Analysis of the Composition of Koreas Trade Cost and its Effect on Exports : 한국의 무역비용 구조 분석과 수출에 미치는 영향

Abstract

As the globalization and liberalization continues, countries struggle to maintain or enhance their international trade competitiveness. This is also the case for Republic of Korea, a country with high degree of trade dependence. Indeed export has been a crucial driving force behind Koreas economic development. Many trade related theories i.e. gravity model try to explain a countrys export and import flow. Recently Anderson and van Wincoop (2004) developed a methodology to calculate comprehensive trade cost, broadly defined as the trade facilitation performance, which became an important measure in determining trade pattern. However, since trade cost is composed of a wide range of comprehensive factors, it is difficult to define to what extent these costs may have decreased over time and which policies change trade costs the most.

In an attempt to address such knowledge gap, the paper first explores the trade facilitation performance of Korea using a new comprehensive measure of international trade costs developed by UN ESCAP. Having observed Koreas trade facilitation performance, this thesis suggests that comprehensive trade cost is a better alternative measurement in evaluating a countrys export pattern after the comparison with distance. As an empirical analysis, simple regression models of Koreas agricultural and manufacturing comprehensive trade costs are developed to decompose into natural and non-tariff policy-related trade facilitation variables.

Results of the non-tariff policy-related trade costs modeling exercise strongly suggest that along with tariff liberalization, the Korean government should consider importing countrys port efficiency (liner shipping connectivity) and access to information and communication technology facilities when exporting products. In particular, when Korea exports agricultural products, trade is highly influenced by importing countrys political stability and government quality along with its geographical location. On the other hand, exports of manufacturing products are affected by tariff rates and other non-tariff policy-related measures such as behind-the-border measures.

세계화와 자유화가 점차 진행 될수록 각 국가들은 국제 무역 경쟁력을 유지하거나 발전시키려 노력하고 있다. 한국과 같이 무역 의존도가 현저히 높은 국가일수록 국제 무역 경쟁력 유지는 경제 발전에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 그 동안은 국가의 수출입 흐름을 설명하는 이론으로 중력 모형이 가장 큰 역할을 하였다. 그러나 최근 Anderson and van Wincoop (2004)이 종합 무역 비용을 계산할 수 있는 방법론을 제시하면서 무역거래형태를 가늠할 수 있는 중요한 지표로 각광받고 있다. 하지만 종합 무역 비용은 무역을 함에 있어 발생하는 여러 비용을 포괄적으로 함축하고 있기 때문에 어떠한 정책 방침으로 무역 비용을 효과적으로 절감할 수 있는지에 대하여 가늠하기 어렵다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 UN ESCAP에서 제공하는 종합 무역 비용 지표를 이용하여 한국의 무역 원활화 현황을 살펴보고자 한다. 그리하여 종합 무역 비용 지표가 중력 모델과 비교하였을 때 무역거래형태를 더 잘 설명할 수 있는 대체 방법론임을 증명하고자 한다. 더 나아가 실증적 분석(Empirical Analysis)을 통한 회귀 분석을 이용하여 한국의 무역 비용 지표를 살펴보고, 종합 무역 비용을 농업과 공업으로 세분화시키고자 한다.

결과적으로, 비관세 종합 무역 비용 모델을 통하여 한국 정부가 종합 무역 비용을 효율적으로 절감하기 위해서는 관세 자유화를 비롯하여 수입국의 항구 효율화, 수출 시의 통신 기술과 정보 용이화를 고려해야 한다. 특히 한국의 농업 품 수출 시에는 수입국과의 지리적 위치뿐만 아니라 정치적 안정 및 정부의 효율도가 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반대로, 공업 품 수출에 있어서는 관세율과 국경 내 장벽과 같은 정책과 관련된 비관세 요소들이 수출량을 결정짓는 다는 것을 증명하였다. 본 논문을 통하여 중력 모델보다 더 포괄적인 종합 무역 비용 지표를 이용하여 있어서 한국 정부의 농업 및 공업품 수출 정책 방향을 제시하였다는 점에서 큰 의미가 있다.