Critical Assessment of the Korea Turning Argument: How Shifting Trade Has Not Diminished Korea-Japan Relations : "코리아 터닝" 이론에 대한 비판적 고찰: 한일 통상 변화가 한일관계에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

Relations between the Republic of Korea and Japan have gained much attention in the past decade, as tensions have fluctuated with increasing volatility. The question many researchers have attempted to answer is what drives the dynamics of Korea-Japan relations. Most of the answers to this question are, however, disappointing. One theory, in particular, has been promoted with increasing clamor recently. This nascent, and yet-to-be fully expressed theory holds that change in the past two decades has led to Korea turning its back on Japan to some extent. In detail, this theory - called the Korea Turning argument herein - suggests that a shift of Koreas trade and attention away from Japan has caused Korea-Japan tensions to rise; Since Korea can increasingly rely on other trade partners, the country can increasingly assert itself on previously suppressed fractious issues. As trade data and friction levels (measured through media coverage) show, relative trade has decreased between Korea and Japan, while friction has risen. Despite the appeal, however, the findings of the Korea Turning argument are deeply flawed. After fully developing the Korea Turning argument, its strengths and weaknesses are assessed. The argument is then strongly refuted through a more sophisticated and nuanced analysis of the very data that the Korea Turning argument utilized. Furthermore, liberalist elements of peace included in the analysis are shown to have provided a fertile environment for improved relations, and actual relations are examined to show that - in spite of the friction - cooperation is gaining. The implications of these findings are significant: rather than the overwhelmingly pessimistic view espoused by the Korea Turning argument, this researchs findings leave the reader with a guarded optimism on the future of Korea-Japan relations. Care should be taken to manage specific issues, so to avoid flare-ups in relations, and ensure that peace and cooperation will continue to expand between the two erstwhile adversaries.

한일관계는 지난 10여 년 간 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 양국관계가 자주 그리고 격변하여 왔다. 학자들은 이러한 변동의 책임소재에 대한 답을 찾으려고 애썼다. 하지만 그에 대한 결과는 상당히 실망스럽다.

특히나 최근에 제기 된 바 있는 한 이론은 상당히 새롭지만 완벽하지 못하다. 이 이론에 따르면 지난20여 년 간의 변화 때문에 한국이 일본에게 등을 돌렸다고 한다. 이 이론은 "코리아 터닝" 이론 이라 불린다.

이 이론에 따르면 한국의 무역상대국 변화가 한일관계에 긴장을 고조시키는 역할을 했다고 한다. 한국의 무역상대국에서 일본이 아닌 다른 나라가 차지하는 비중이 커짐에 따라 한국이 과거에는 일본에 맞서 싸울 수 없었던 민감한 사안들을 스스로 옹호할 수 있게 되었다는 것이다. 실제 한일 양국간의 무역과 마찰의 정도가 이 이론을 뒷받침한다. 한일 양국 간에 상대적인 무역 비중이 줄어들고 있다. 동시에 마찰은 점차 커지고 있다. 이 이론은 매우 설득력이 있다. 그러나, 한국이 일본을 외면하기 시작했다는 이 이론의 결론부분은 심각한 단점을 내포하고 있다.

여기에서 "코리아 터닝" 이론는 주장은 충분히 설명되었다. 장점과 단점이 모두 평가되었으며 그에 따라 거세게 반박되기도 하였다. 마찰이 있기도 했지만 협력관계 또한 굳건해지고 있다. 이상의 발견에서 얻을 수 있는 함의는 굉장히 중요하다. 그것은 바로 우리가 결코 비관론자의 시각을 유지해서는 안 된다는 것이다. 우리는 이 사안을 긍정적으로 바라볼 수 있다. 모든 사안들은 조심스럽게 다루어지고 해결되어야 하며 그렇게 해야 양국 간에 협력과 평화가 증진될 수 있을 것이다.