의류점포 크기가 소비자 감정과 행동에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Size of Fashion Store on Consumer's Emotion and Behavior

Keywords

점포크기, 지각된 통제감, 혼잡, 접근-회피 행동Size of store, Perceived control, Crowding, Approach- avoidance behavior

Abstract

Today the store is actively used as one of differentiation strategies for delivering a company's unified image to its customers at sales encounter. The marketing strategy using the store is actively implemented in a variety of industrial fields; and in the case of fashion products among them, the importance of store is more emphasized in that in-store environment has effects on consumers' purchase. The existing studies relating to the store only enumerated the dimensions of store composition or looked into the overall effects of store itself; but were not enough to reveal the influence of individual dimensions that compose the store. Particularly, among a number of dimensions that compose the store, studies on the size of store have been relatively insufficient compared to other component dimensions such as color and lighting that have been comparatively lively discussed. The size of store is worth discussing in that it acts as the prerequisite that determines other components such as the method of displaying goods, the arrangement and composition of goods, and the quantity of goods displayed. Hence, this study intended to look into the influence of the size of store on the emotions and behaviors of consumers who purchase fashion products.

So as to look into the influence of the size of store, fast fashion brands that actively utilize the size of store as one of their marketing strategies were selected as the objects of this study. Also, adopting the approach-avoidance behavior, which was first introduced into the area of retail by Donovan and Rossiter (1982), as a general model of research, this study attempted to see whether it was possible to use it as the strategy for fast fashion brands, which are leading today's fashion industry. This study considered the size of store as one of consumers' environment, and tried to clarify the sense of control, crowding, and pleasure felt by consumers as a result of changes in environment, that is, the size of store, as well as consequent differences in their cognition, attitude, and behavior responses. Variables were investigated on the basis of preceding studies, and variables and hypothesis used in the study were set by adapting them to the purpose of this study. The survey was conducted on-line, where participants watched videos of the whole view of a small store and a large store, and made replies. Statistical analyses such as t-test, regression, and Chow-test were conducted on data derived from the questionnaire.

The study was conducted, targeting 400 respondents who had experience of purchasing a fast fashion brand. The gender ratio of the sample was 200 males and 200 females, and the respondents were restricted to consumers of 19~39 of age, taking into consideration the major consumers of fast fashion brands. The respondents had the experience of purchasing 2.6 fast fashion brands on average, among which UNIQLO, the target brand of this study, showed the highest purchase rate of 28%. Also, they responded that they purchased fast fashion brand products at small stores within department stores rather than road shops. The subjects of the experiment answered questionnaire items after watching videos of a small store and a large store on-line. In presenting the videos of a small store and a large store, the order effect was controlled, and questions on clothing involvement were inserted between two videos so as to control the persistence of vision occurring in case of presenting the videos successively. The on-line survey was conducted for 20 days from April 1, 2012 to April 20, 2012.

The t-test, which was conducted to investigate differences in store state resulting from the size of store, showed that there were differences in store state by the size of store in all variables such as crowding, pleasure, cognition, attitude, and behavior, except perceived control. According to the results of analysis, consumers felt that the environment of large stores is less crowded and more pleasant than small stores. In addition, they showed positive response to products sold at large stores, and positive cognition, attitude, and behavior toward large stores, compared to small stores. However, in the case of perceived sense of control, no significant difference was found according to the size of store.

Next, it was ascertained, through regression analysis, whether the approach-avoidance behavior was also applied to today's fast fashion brand consumers; and, through Chow test, whether there was any difference in the influence of approach-avoidance behavior according to the size of store. The regression analysis showed that causality between all variables, except the relations of perceived control and crowding, is significant both in small stores and large stores. Also, the analysis of differences in the influence of causality through Chow test based on two regression equations derived from small stores and large stores, respectively, showed that differences in influence were not significant in any channel.

This study investigated differences in consumers' emotions and behaviors resulting from the size of store. Consumers perceived differences in store state according to the size of store, in terms of crowding, pleasure, cognition, attitude, and behavior, except the perceived control. However, the differences were not so significant that they had effects on changes in emotions and behavior according to the size of store. This may be a meaningful proposal in view of the recent trend of large stores in the field. Further, it is meaningful in that it suggested a basis for marketers to work out more effective store strategies.

오늘날 점포는 판매 접점에서 소비자들에게 자사의 통일된 이미지를 전달하기 위한 차별화 전략의 하나로서 활발하게 이용되고 있다. 점포를 활용한 마케팅 전략은 다양한 산업 분야에서 활발하게 이루어지고 있으며, 이 중 패션 제품군의 경우에는 점포 내의 환경이 소비자들의 구매에 영향을 미친다는 점에서 점포의 중요성이 더욱 강조되고 있다. 점포와 관련한 기존의 연구들은 점포의 구성차원을 열거하거나, 점포 자체가 가지는 전체적인 효과를 규명하는데 그쳤을 뿐 점포를 구성하는 개별 차원의 영향력을 밝혀내기에는 충분하지 못 하였다. 특히 점포를 구성하는 여러 차원들 중에서 점포의 크기는 색상, 조명 등과 같이 비교적 활발하게 논의되었던 다른 구성차원들에 비해 연구된 사례가 상대적으로 부족하였다. 점포의 크기는 상품의 진열방법, 상품의 배치 및 구성, 진열되는 상품의 수량 등 여타의 구성요소들을 결정하는 선행요인으로 작용한다는 점에서 논의될만한 가치가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 점포의 크기가 패션제품을 구매하는 소비자들의 감정 및 행동에 미치는 영향력을 알아보고자 하였다.

점포크기의 영향력을 알아보기 위해서 마케팅전략의 하나로써 점포크기를 적극적으로 활용하는 패스트패션 브랜드를 연구의 대상으로 선정하였다. 또한 연구의 개괄적 모형으로써 Donovan and Rossiter(1982)에 의해 소매분야에 처음으로 도입되었던 접근-회피 행동을 차용하여 이것이 오늘날 패션업계를 이끌어 가고 있는 패스트패션 브랜드의 전략에도 통용될 수 있는가를 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 점포의 크기를 소비자가 처한 환경의 하나로 보고, 점포크기라는 환경의 변화에 따라 소비자가 느끼는 통제감, 혼잡, 즐거움과 이에 따른 인지, 태도, 행동 반응의 차이를 밝히고자 하였다. 선행연구들을 바탕으로 변수를 연구하였으며, 이를 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정하여 연구에 사용될 변수 및 가설을 설정하였다. 조사는 온라인을 통해 이루어졌으며 참여자들이 소형점포와 대형점포의 전경을 촬영한 동영상을 보고 답하는 방식으로 진행되었다. 설문조사를 통해 도출된 자료에 대해 t-검정, 회귀분석, Chow-test 등의 통계분석을 실시하였다.

연구는 패스트패션 브랜드를 구매한 경험이 있는 400명의 응답자들을 대상으로 하였다. 표본의 성비는 남자 200명, 여자 200명이었으며 패스트패션 브랜드의 주 소비층을 감안하여 19세에서 39세 사이의 소비자로 대상을 한정하였다. 응답자들은 평균 2.6개의 패스트패션 브랜드를 구매한 경험이 있었으며, 이 중 본 연구의 대상 브랜드인 UNIQLO를 구매했던 응답자의 비율이 28%로 가장 높았다. 또한 이들은 가두점 보다는 백화점 내 입점한 형태의 소형점포에서 패스트패션 브랜드 제품을 구매한다고 응답하였다. 실험대상자들은 온라인 상에서 소형매장과 대형매장의 동영상을 각각 시청한 후 문항에 응답하였다. 소형매장과 대형매장의 동영상을 제시함에 있어 순서효과를 통제하였으며 동영상을 연달아 제시할 경우 발생할 잔상효과를 통제하기 위해 두 영상 사이에 의복관여를 묻는 질문을 삽입하였다. 온라인 설문조사는 2012년 4월 1일부터 4월 20까지 20일에 걸쳐 진행되었다.

점포크기에 따른 점포상태 차이를 살펴보기 위하여 t 검정을 실시한 결과 통제를 제외한 혼잡, 즐거움, 인지, 태도, 행동의 모든 변수에서 점포크기에 따른 점포상태에 차이가 존재하는 것으로 드러났다. 분석결과에 따르면 소비자들은 소형점포보다는 대형점포의 환경을 덜 혼잡하게 느꼈으며 보다 즐겁다고 느꼈다. 또한 대형점포에서 판매하는 제품 및 점포에 대한 인지, 태도, 행동 모두에서 소형점포보다 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 하지만 지각된 통제감의 경우 점포의 크기에 따라서 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다.

다음으로는 접근-회피 행동이 오늘날의 패스트패션 브랜드 소비자들에게도 적용되는가를 회귀분석을 통해 확인하였으며, Chow test를 통해 점포의 크기에 따라서 접근-회피 행동의 영향력에 차이가 있는지를 알아보았다. 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 소형점포와 대형점포 모두에서 지각된 통제와 혼잡의 관계를 제외한 모든 변수들 간의 인과관계는 유의한 것으로 드러났다. 또한 소형점포와 대형점포 각각에서 도출된 두 개의 회귀식을 바탕으로 Chow test를 통해 인과관계의 영향력 차이를 분석한 결과, 모든 경로에서 영향력의 차이는 유의하지 않은 것으로 드러났다.

본 연구는 의류점포 크기에 따라서 소비자가 느끼는 감정 및 행동의 차이를 규명하였다. 소비자들은 지각된 통제감을 제외한 혼잡, 즐거움, 인지, 태도, 행동에 대해서 점포의 크기에 따른 점포상태의 차이를 인식하고 있었다. 하지만 그 차이는 점포의 크기에 따른 감정 및 행동변화에 영향을 줄 만큼 유의하지는 않았다. 이는 최근 현장에서 일어나고 있는 점포의 대형화 추세에 비추어 볼 때 학계와 현장에 의미 있는 제언이 될 것이다. 또한 마케터들이 보다 효과적인 점포전략을 수립하는데 근거를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.