심근경색 진행경과에 따른 랫드의 자율신경 일주기 장애 : Time Course of the Diurnal Rhythm Disturbance of Autonomic Function in Rats with Myocardial Infarction

Abstract

The diurnal rhythm of autonomic function is known to be blunted in heart failure, but the time course of the blunting has not been well understood extensively. In this study, the time course of the alterations in autonomic function after myocardial infarction (MI) was examined in rats by analyzing heart rate variability (HRV). MI was induced by ligation of the left descending coronary artery, and HRV was analyzed at 2, 4, 6, and 8 weeks post MI. Diurnal rhythm in heart rate (HR) was maintained during the whole experimental period, but the dark-light differences in HR were significantly reduced in MI rats at 6 and 8 weeks. Diurnal variation in the standard deviation of averages of normal R-R intervals in 3-min segments (SDANN) and the ratio between low frequency (LF) and high frequency (HF) band powers (LF/HF ratio) were disrupted in MI rats at 2 weeks, and it persisted for up to 8 weeks except week 4. Analysis of the HRV further revealed that such disturbances were mainly associated with a reduction in HR, SDANN, and the LF/HF ratio in the dark phase. There were significant increases in plasma norepinephrine (NE) at week 8, and heart- and lung-to-body weight ratios at 2 and 8 weeks in MI rats. The locomotor activity was not changed throughout the monitoring period. The results indicate that the disruption of diurnal rhythm in SDANN and the LF/HF ratio precedes the blunting of diurnal variation in HR and the increase in plasma NE in MI rats. Collectively, analyses of time courses of these changes suggest that there is a transition point from compensatory to decompensatory mechanisms around 4 weeks post MI in the progression of heart failure under our experimental conditions. These findings would provide useful information in determining prognosis during the progression of heart failure.

심부전에서 자율신경 변화의 일주기 리듬이 둔화되어 있다고 알려져 있으나, 심부전의 진행경과에 따른 그 둔화 정도에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 논문에서는 랫드의 심근경색 모델에서 심박변이율(heart rate variability, HRV) 분석을 통하여 자율신경 기능의 변화를 연구하였다. 심근경색은 랫드 심장의 관상동맥 결찰하여 유도하였으며 심박변이율 분석은 관상동맥 결찰 후 각각 2, 4, 6, 8주차에 실시하였다. 심박수(heart rate, HR)의 일주기는 심근경색 랫드에서 각 주차 별로 유지되는 것으로 나타났으나, 6, 8주차에 밤 주기와 낮 주기의 차이가 유의적으로 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 심근경색 랫드에서 3분간의 R-R 간격 평균의 표준 편차(standard deviation of averaged normal R-R intervals in 3-min segments, SDANN), 저주파(low frequency, LF)와 고주파(high frequency, HF) power의 비율(LF/HF ratio)의 일주기가 4주를 제외한 2주차부터 8주차까지 지속적으로 장애가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 이러한 변화는 심박수, SDANN, LF/HF ratio 모두 밤 주기에서의 감소와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 혈중 노르에피네프린 농도는 8주차 심근경색 랫드에서 유의적으로 증가되었으며, 체중대비 심장 및 폐의 무게비율은 2주차와 8주차에서 증가하였다. 보행활동(locomotor activity)은 어느 주차에서도 변화되지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 심근경색 랫드에서 SDANN과 LF/HF ratio의 일주기 장애가 심박수 일주기의 둔화와 혈중 노르에피네프린 농도 증가보다 더 먼저 나타나는 것을 의미한다. 종합적으로, 심근경색 경과에 따른 이러한 변화들로 미루어 보아 랫드에서 심근경색으로부터 심부전으로의 전환시기가 약 4주차임을 예측할 수 있다. 또한 이 결과들이 심부전으로 진행되는 과정에서 예후를 판단하는 데 유용한 진단 기준이 될 수 있을 것이다.