The Antioxidant Capacity of Intravenously Injected Adipose-derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells and Methylprednisolone Sodium Succinate in Acute Spinal Cord Injured Dogs : 개의 급성 척수 손상 모델에서 정맥 투여된 지방유래 중간엽 줄기 세포와 Methylprednisolone의 항산화 효과

Keywords spinal cord injuryantioxidantmesenchymal stem cellsdog

Abstract

This study was performed to investigate the antioxidant effect of intravenously injected adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AD-MSCs) in an acute canine spinal cord injury (SCI) model.

The antioxidant capacities of AD-MSCs, conditioned cell culture medium and methylprednisolone sodium succinate (MPSS) were measured by total antioxidant capacity kit. Sixteen adult dogs were assigned to four groups according to the treatments after SCI by epidural balloon compression: control group (no treatment), MPSS group (MPSS treatment), MSCs group (AD-MSCs treatment), and MSCs+MPSS group (AD-MSCs treatment with MPSS). AD-MSCs of 1x107 cells were intravenously injected once a day for 3 days from 6 h after SCI. MPSS was also intravenously injected according to the protocol for acute SCI.

Three-nitrotyrosine (3-NT), 4-hydroxynenonal (4-HNE) and protein carbonyl (PC) as markers for oxidative damage events were measured by ELISA kits. Deep pain perception and gastrointestinal hemorrhage were also evaluated with toe pinching and fecal occult blood (FOB) test kit.

The AD-MSCs (1x107 cells) and their conditioned medium (1 ml) showed antioxidant capacities as potent as 100 uM of alpha-tocopherol. 3-NT levels of MPSS and MSCs+MPSS groups were significantly lower than that of the control (p < 0.05). 4-HNE levels of all treatment groups were significantly lower than that of the control. PC levels of MSCs and MSCs+MPSS groups were significantly lower than that of control group. Groups treated with the MSCs and/or MPSS, were improved deep pain restoration clinically, but the groups with MPSS treatment had a side effect of gastrointestinal hemorrhage indicated by FOB test.

These results suggested that the intravenous injection of AD-MSCs with MPSS treatment in dogs with SCI had an antioxidant effect which might improve pain perception and prevent the gastrointestinal disorders.

본 연구는 개의 급성 척수 손상 모델에서 정맥 투여된 지방유래 중간엽 줄기 세포의 항산화 효과를 알아보기 위하여 수행되었다.

실험에 사용된 지방유래 줄기 세포, 줄기 세포 배양 배지, methyl-prednisolone sodium succinate (MPSS)의 항산화능은 total antioxidant capacity (TAC) 키트를 사용하여 평가하였다. 열여섯 마리의 비글 견에서 척수강 내 balloon catheter를 장착하여 척수 손상을 유발하였으며, 처치 방법에 따라 대조군(척수 손상 유발 후 무처치, n=4), MPSS 군(척수 손상 유발 후 MPSS 처치, n=4), mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) 군(척수 손상 유발 후 지방유래 줄기 세포 처치, n=4), 그리고 MSCs+MPSS 군(척수 손상 유발 후 줄기 세포와 MPSS 처치, n=4)의 4 군으로 나누어 실험하였다. 줄기 세포의 처치는 1 x 107 개의 세포를 척수 손상 유발 6시간 후부터 3 일 간 총 3 회 정맥 투여 하였다. MPSS는 급성 척수 손상 처치 기준에 따라 30 mg/kg 1 회 투여 후 5.4 mg/kg/h 로 48 시간 동안 점적 투여 하였다. 손상 척수에서 산화적 반응물을 확인하기 위해 3-nitrotyrosine (3-NT), 4-hydroxy-nonenal (4-HNE), 그리고 protein carbonyl (PC)를 측정하였다. 임상적 평가를 위해 심부 통각 반응과 분변 내 잠혈 반응 검사를 실시하였다.

줄기 세포(1 x 107개) 와 줄기 세포 배양 배지(1 ml)의 항산화 능력은 비타민 E (알파 토코페롤)의 100 uM 수준으로 확인되었다. 대조군과 비교하여, MPSS와 MSCs+MPSS 처치 군에서 3-NT의 농도가 유의적으로 감소하였다 (p < 0.05). 4-HNE 농도는 모든 실험군에서 유의적으로 감소하였다. PC 농도는 MSCs와 MSCs+MPSS 처치 군에서 유의적으로 감소하였다. 줄기 세포와 MPSS 처치 군에서 심부 통각 반응의 회복이 빠르게 개선됨을 확인하였으나, MPSS 처치 군에서 위장관 내 출혈의 부작용을 분변 내 잠혈 반응 검사를 통해 확인하였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 중간엽 줄기 세포와 MPSS의 정맥주사는 급성 척수 손상 개에서 항산화 효과를 보이며 긍정적인 치료효과를 기대할 수 있다.