Risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease after pediatric allogeneic stem cell transplantation : 소아 동종조혈모세포이식 후 발생하는 급성 이식편대 숙주병의 위험 인자

Keywords graft-versus-host disease

Abstract

Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (Allo-HSCT) is curative for a number of pediatric diseases including malignant hematological diseases, aplastic anemia, immunodeficiencies and metabolic disorders. Despite progress in strategies for successful transplants, graft-versus-host-disease (GVHD) remains the most significant cause of nonrelapse morbidity and mortality following allo-HSCT. In this study, factors associated with acute GVHD after allo-HSCT in a single center were analyzed.

A total of 142 patients (79 males and 63 females) who underwent allo-HSCT between October 2004 and December 2009 at the Seoul National University Childrens Hospital were evaluated. The median age of patients was 9.6 years (range 0.9-19.2). Male to male transplantation was dominant in unrelated transplantation and more leukemia patients underwent cord blood transplantation than other diseases.

The cumulative incidence of grade II-IV acute GVHD was 41.5% and grade III-IV acute GVHD was 17.0%. Male recipient was revealed as a risk factor associated to acute GVHD grade II-IV (P=0.0049). In the subgroup analysis of BM and PBSC transplants, donor age older than 30 years (P=0.0069), female donor to male recipient (P=0.045) and male recipient (P=0.015) were associated with increased risk of grade II-IV acute GVHD. Unrelated donor transplant with cyclosporine based regimen had a higher risk than related donor transplant but unrelated donor transplant with FK506 based regimen had a similar risk with related donor transplant.

This analysis showed several risk factors for acute GVHD. These data could be useful in predicting the risk of acute GVHD.

동종조혈모세포이식은 악성 혈액 질환, 재생 불량성 빈혈, 면역결핍질환, 대사성 질환 등 많은 소아 질환의 치료 방법이다. 성공적인 이식을 위한 치료 방법의 발전이 있었지만 이식편대 숙주병은 동종 조혈모세포 이식 이후의 비재발성 이환율과 사망률의 주요 요인으로 남아있다. 본 연구는 단일 기관에서 동종조혈모세포이식 후 발생한 급성 이식편대 숙주병과 관련된 위험인자에 대해 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 2004년 10월부터 2009년 12월 까지 서울대학교 어린이병원에서 동종조혈모세포이식을 시행 받은 142명(남성 79명, 여성 63명)을 대상으로 급성 이식편대 숙주병 관련 위험인자에 대해 분석하였다. 중위연령은 9.6세 (범위 0.9-19.2) 였고, 비혈연 이식에서는 남자에서 남자로의 이식 빈도가 높았고, 다른 질환에서보다 백혈병 환자들이 제대혈 조혈모세포이식을 받은 빈도가 높았다. 급성 이식편대 숙주병 II-IV 등급의 누적 발생률은 41.5%, III-IV 등급의 누적 발생률은 17.0% 였다. II-IV 등급 환자 군에서 수여자의 성별이 남자인 경우가 위험인자로 나타났다 (P=0.0049). 골수나 말초혈액 조혈모세포이식을 받은 환자 군에서는 공여자의 나이가 30세 이상인 경우 (P=0.0069), 여자 공여자가 남자 수여자에게 이식한 경우 (P=0.045) 그리고 남자 수여자의 경우 (P=0.015) II-IV 등급의 급성 이식편대 숙주병의 발생을 증가시키는 것과 관계가 있는 것으로 확인 되었다. 비혈연간의 이식에서 이식편대 숙주병의 예방약으로 사이클로스포린을 기본으로 한 약제들을 사용한 경우 혈연 간 이식을 한 경우 보다 급성 이식편대 숙주병 발생의 위험도가 높았지만 타크롤리무스 (FK506)를 기본으로 한 약제들을 사용한 경우에는 혈연 간 이식을 한 경우와 비슷한 위험도를 가졌다. 이 분석은 급성 이식편대 숙주병의 위험 인자들을 보여준다. 이 결과를 이용하여 급성 이식편대 숙주병의 발생을 예측할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.