Inhibitory Effect of the Benfotiamine on Hyperglycemia-induced Inflammatory and Fibrogenic Signals in DM Nephropathy

당뇨병성 신증에서 벤포티아민의 항염증 효과

Introduction: Benfotiamine is an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory substance. We aimed at verifying the protective effect of benfotiamine against the development and progression of diabetic nephropathy in an in-vivo and in-vitro model.

Methods: Diabetic rats were prepared by injecting streptozotocin (STZ, 65mg/kg). Those that developed diabetes after 72 h were treated with benfotiamine (70mg/kg). Diabetic rats without benfotiamine treatment and nondiabetic rats were used for control. Rat mesangial cells were treated in high glucose (HG, 50mM) and normal glucose (NG, 5mM) conditions.

Results: Benfotiamine-treated diabetic rats exhibited decreased albuminuria, and NADPH-dependent ROS generation. Immunohistochemistry showed reduced type IV collagen and fibronectin deposition in the glomeruli compared with nontreated diabetic rat. Parallel changes were shown in the tissue mRNA and protein expression level of MCP-1, TGF-β1, fibronectin and type IV collagen in the kidney. These findings suggest that benfotiamine protects against kidney injury via transketolase upregulation.

Conclusions: Benfotiamine exhibited a renoprotective effect in the progression of experimental diabetic nephropathy. Future research is warranted to investigate the protective mechanism of benfotiamine more specifically and to help set the basis for clinical use of this substance in the prevention of diabetic nephropathy.

서론: 벤포티아민은 티아민의 친지질 유도체로, 주로 신경 손상 치료제로 널리 사용되는 약물이었으나, 최근 당뇨병성 망막병에 효과가 있다고 보고된 바 있다. 이 연구에서는 벤포티아민의 항산화효과가 당뇨병성 신증의 진행에 보호 효과를 갖는지 동물 실험과 실험과 실험을 통해 규명하고자 하였다.

방법: 동물 실험은 대조군, 당뇨군, 벤포티아민 치료군으로 나누어 시행하였으며, 당뇨 쥐는 Streptozotocin 을 복강내 주입하여 유발하였고, 치료군은 당뇨 유발 72 시간 이후부터 벤포티아민을 경구 투여하였다 (70mg/kg/day). 시험관 시험은 혈관간세포를 이용하였으며, 정상 포도당군 (5mM), 고포도당군 (50mM), 벤포티아민 처리군 (100μM) 으로 나누어 시행하였다.

결과: 벤포티아민 치료군에서 알부민뇨가 감소되었으며, NADPH 의존 ROS 생성이 감소되었다. 제4형 콜라겐과 fibronectin 침착 또한 벤포티아민 치료군에서 감소됨을 면역형광염색을 통하여 확인하였다. MCP-1, TGF-TGF-β1, fibronectin and type IV collagen 의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현도 벤포티아민 치료군에서 감소되었다. Transketolase 의 활성도는 당뇨군에서 감소하였고, 벤포티아민 치료군에서 회복되었다. 쥐의 혈관간세포를 이용한 시험관 시험에서도 동일한 결과를 도출할 수 있었다.

결론: 결론적으로 벤포티아민은 실험적 당뇨병성 신증 모델에서 신호보 효과를 보여주었다. 추후, 벤포티아민의 신보호 효과에 대한 보다 정확한 기전을 밝히기 위한 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

benfotiamine; antioxidant; transketolase