Perception and production of English tense/lax vowel contrasts by Korean speakers

한국어 화자의 영어 긴장모음과 이완모음의 지각과 발화

This study investigated the perception and production of the English tense/lax vowel contrasts by two Korean dialectal groups, namely Seoul Korean (SK) and Kyungsang Korean (KK) speakers. More specifically, by employing two different L1 dialectal groups the study looked into the effects of L1 dialects in L2 speech learning in terms of the perception and production. In perception test, SK and KK listeners were tested on their ability to discriminate English tense/lax vowel contrasts in /pVb/ and /pVp/ contexts. Discrimination was assessed by means of a Categorical Discrimination Test (CDT). In production test, both Korean speakers accuracy in producing the English tense/lax vowel contrasts was assessed by native speaker judgments and acoustic analysis.

The results of the perception test revealed that both SK and KK groups showed marginal sensitivity to the discrimination of the English tense/lax vowel contrasts on the basis of durational cues. At first glance, this seemed to be consistent with Bohns Desensitization Hypothesis (1995). However, paired comparisons showed that Korean listeners were not simply comparing the durations of the two contrasting vowels to discriminate each other. The production test revealed that both Korean groups have difficulty in distinguishing the English tense/lax vowel contrasts. Both Korean speakers showed divergent durational patterns between front vowel and back vowel contrasts. That is, Korean speakers exaggerated the /i/-/I/ durational differences, whereas they showed no or minimal /u/-/U/ duration differences. With respect to the relationship between perception and production, although significant correlations were not found in overall scores, considerable individual variation was found in the perception and production test data. On closer inspection, the findings showed that those participants who perceived the vowel contrasts accurately were also likely to produce them differently. Thus, these findings were consistent with earlier studies suggesting that the acquisition of perception precedes the acquisition of production.

본 논문의 목적은 각각 다른 방언을 사용하는 한국어 화자의 영어 긴장모음과 이완모음의 지각과 발화를 연구하는 것이다. 실험에 참가한 한국어 화자는 각각 서울방언, 경상도방언을 사용하였고 방언 간 모음 길이의 차이가 피험자들의 영어 긴장모음과 이완모음 지각과 발화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보았다. 지각실험에서는 두개의 다른 유•무성의 음운환경 /pVb/과 /pVp/에서 서울 화자와 경상도 화자의 영어 긴장모음과 이완모음의 지각능력을 측정하였고, 지각능력은 범주적 지각실험(Categorical Discrimination Test)을 통해 측정되었다. 발화실험에서 한국어 화자들의 발화자료는 영어 모국어 화자들의 판별실험을 통해, 그리고 F1, F2 포먼트 및 모음길이의 음향적 측정을 통해 분석되었다.

지각실험으로 측정한 서울 화자와 경상도 화자의 지각능력을 분석한 결과, 두 집단 모두 모음의 길이 정보를 통해서 영어 긴장모음과 이완모음에 대한 약간의 민감도를 보이는 것으로 드러났다. 일견으로, 이 결과는 Bohn (1995)이 주장한 둔감화 가설

(Desensitization Hypothesis)과 일치되는 것처럼 보인다. 하지만 대조모음쌍을 자세히 조사해보면 한국어 화자들이 대조모음쌍을 지각할 때 단지 모음의 길이만으로 구별한 것은 아니라는 것을 알 수 있다. 발화실험을 분석한 결과, 서울 화자와 경상도 화자 모두 영어

긴장모음과 이완모음을 구별해서 발음하는데 어려움을 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 한국어 화자들은 전설모음쌍과 후설모음쌍에서 각각 다른 양상을 보였는데, 이는 한국어 화자들이 전설모음쌍의 경우 모음쌍의 길이 차이를 과장해서 발음하려고 하였고 후설모음쌍의 경우에는 모음쌍을 거의 같은 길이로 발음하였다. 지각과 발화간의 관련성의 경우, 전반적인 수치상으로는 지각과 발화간의 상관관계를 보이지 않았지만, 각 개인의 실험결과를 분석한 결과 대조모음쌍을 정확히 지각한 피험자의 경우 대조모음쌍의 발화 역시 비교적 정확한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 제2언어 학습자들이 발화능력보다 지각능력을 먼저 습득한다는 것을 보여준다.

L2 perception; L2 production; Perception-production relationship; English vowels; Korean speakers; Tense/lax vowel contrasts