화학기상증착법을 통한 그래핀 탄소층의 성장과 이를 이용한 산화아연 박막의 성장

Abstract

그래핀은 뛰어난 물리, 전기적 성질을 갖고 있어서 전기, 전자, 광소자에 쓰일 차세대 소재로서 각광을 받고 있다. 그래핀을 실용화하는 데 있어서 해결해야 할 과제중의 하나는 큰 규모의 그래핀을 얻는 것이다. 화학기상증착법을 통한 그래핀의 성장은 넓은 크기의 그래핀을 얻을 수 있는 발판을 마련하였다. 이러한 화학기상증착법을 통해서 얻은 그래핀은 다른 반도체 물질들과의 조합을 통해서 새로운 기능성을 갖는 소자들을 만들 가능성을 열 수 있다. 화학기상증착법을 통한 그래핀 성장에 관한 연구는 앞으로 큰 넓이의 그래핀을 사용함에 있어서 밑바탕이 되어야하는 연구이다.

이 연구에서 그래핀 성장에 관한 특성들을 관찰하고 그 것을 이용하여 산화아연 박막을 성장하여 그래핀과 반도체를 접목 시킨 그래핀 산화아연 이종구조체의 특성들을 보았다

Graphene has been touted as the next frontier in novel materials. The superior electrical and physical properties of graphene have interested many researchers in the field of material science. One area that has drawn interest is the hybridization of graphene with other semiconductors. Combining the physical qualities of graphene and semiconductors can open up a new field in hybrid electronics.

For the use of graphene in these applications large area graphene synthesis is crucial. Chemical vapor deposited (CVD) graphene is a widely used method of synthesizing large area graphene. Synthesis of CVD graphene under various conditions were studied and characterized in this study. This has provided knowledge of the properties of the CVD graphene, which is an important step towards further research in the application of graphene.

Furthermore, zinc oxide (ZnO), a material with high optical quality, thin films were grown on the CVD graphene and characterized as a step towards developing device applications with graphene