Id2의 결핍이 종양의 발생에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Effects of Id2 deficiency in breast tumor initiation

다양한 조직에서 oncogene으로 작용하는ErbB2 (v-erb-b2 erythroblastic leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2)는 유방암 환자의 25%에서 그 발현이 현저히 증가되어 있다. ErbB2에 의한 종양 생성 과정은 최근 전 세계적으로 활발히 연구되고 있으나, 아직까지 명확한 분자적 메커니즘에 대한 이해가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는, ErbB2 를 유방 상피세포에서 특이적으로 과발현 시킨 형질 전환 마우스의 종양에서 Id2 (inhibitor of DNA binding 2)의 발현이 크게 증가되어 있다는 사실을 발견하였고, 일련의in vitro 실험들을 통해 ErbB2신호의 활성화에 의해 Id2의 발현이 직접적으로 조절된다는 것을 규명하였다. 뿐만 아니라, ErbB2에 의해 유선 조직의 종양이 형성되는 과정에서 이러한 Id2의 작용을 규명하기 위하여 ErbB2 및 active-ErbB2의 과발현 마우스와 Id2 결손 마우스를 교배한 후 종양의 형성 및 진행을 조사한 결과, Id2가 없는 마우스의 유선에서는 ErbB2의 과발현에도 불구하고 유방 상피세포의 분열이 현저히 감소하고 결과적으로 종양이 전혀 형성되지 않는다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 ErbB2의 작용에 의해 종양이 형성되는 과정에서 Id2가 ErbB2 신호의 하위에서 작용하여 세포 분열의 유도 및 종양 형성에 결정적인 역할을 한다는 사실을 증명해 주고 있다.

ErbB2(v-erb-b2 erythroblastic leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2) have Oncogenic roles in many organs. ErbB2 expression is dramatically increased on 25% of breast cancer patients. There are many studies in respect of ErbB2 induced tumorigenesis, but we have shortfall in understanding of obvious molecular mechanism. In this study, we find abnormal hyper expression of Id2 in mammary gland tumors that grown in mammary specific ErbB2 expressed transgenic mouse. Through the series of in vitro experiments, we investigate that activation of ErbB2 directly regulates Id2 expression. Furthermore, for identify Id2s role in ErbB2 induced tumor forming step, we cross ErbB2 or active ErbB2 transgenic mouse with Id2 Knock out mouse. Next, we observe initiation and progression of tumor. In the case of Id2 deficient mammary gland, Even though ErbB2 expression is elevated, proliferation of mammary epithelial is remarkably decreased, and we do not find any tumor at all. In conclusion, this study define Id2 have critical role in induction of mammary epithelial cell proliferation and tumor formation on downstream of ErbB2 pathway.

Id2; ErbB2