Representations of a sum of two polygonal numbers

이변수 다각수의 합의 표현

k가 3이상의 정수라고 하자. P_k(x)={(k-2)x^2-(k-4)x}/2 꼴로 표현되는 모든 정수를 k각수라 한다. 이 논문에서는 자연수 a,b,n과 3이상의 정수 k,l에 대하여 aP_k(x)+bP_l(y)=n의 정수해의 개수를 구하는 명확한 공식을 제공한다. 공식을 구하는 주된 방법은 두 다각수의 합을 이변수 이차형식에 어떠한 동치조건이 부가된 꼴로 변형시키는 것이다. 제2절에서는 이변수 이차형식에 대해 간략하게 살펴보고 이변수 이차형식에 의한 정수표현의 해의 개수를 위한 공식을 제시한다. 제3절에서는 앞에서 언급한 방법으로 Baruah와 Sarmah가 증명한 공식들을 재증명한다. 또한 이들이 증명하지 못한 새로운 공식들을 추가적으로 제시한다.

For an integer k>2, every integer of the form P_k(x)={(k-2)x^2-(k-4)x}/2 for some integer x is called a generalized polygonal number of order k. In this thesis, We will give an explicit formula on the number of integer solutions of aP_k(x)+bP_l(y)=n for any integer n, where k,l>2 and a,b are some positive integers. Our main method is to change a sum of two polygonal numbers to a binary quadratic form having some congruence conditions. In section 2, we briefly survey on the theory of binary quadratic forms and give a formula on the number of representations of an integer by a binary quadratic form. In section 3, we give some proofs on the results in [1] by using the above method and we provide some more new results which are not contained in [1].