저온 신호 매개자 HOS1 의 FLC 크로마틴 리모델링을 통한 애기장대 개화시기 조절 기작 연구 : The Cold Signaling Attenuator HOS1 Activates FLC Chromatin by Antagonizing the Actions of FVE and HDA6 in Arabidopsis Flowering

Abstract

일반적으로 식물이 저온 환경에 노출될 경우, 개화시기가 늦춰진다. 식물의 다양한 신호 전달체 중에서, 저온 신호 매개체인 HOS1은 저온 환경에 대한 식물의 반응성을 억제하는 역할을 한다. 흥미롭게도, HOS1이 망가진 돌연변이체는 개화시기가 빨라지고, 개화 억제 유전자인 FLC의 발현도 억제되어 있다. 그러나, HOS1이 FLC 발현을 어떻게 조절하는지는 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는, 저온 조건 하에서 HOS1 단백질이 FVE, 그리고 그것과 상호 작용하는 단백질인 histone deacetylase 6 (HDA6)복합체의 기능을 방해함으로써 후성학적으로 FLC의 발현을 조절한다는 새로운 작동 메커니즘을 제시했다. 우선, HOS1은 FLC의 염색질에 결합한다. 또한 FVE, HDA6 모두와 상호 작용하며 HDA6이 FLC 염색질에 결합하는 작용을 억제한다. 즉, 저온 환경은 FLC 유전자의 발현을 억제하는 HDA6의 작용을 감소시키는 HOS1 단백질을 활성화시키게 되며 그러한 저온 효과는 hos1과 fve 돌연변이체에서 줄어들게 된다. 본 연구결과는 HOS1의 후성학적인 FLC 발현 조절을 보임으로써 저온 환경에서 애기장대 개화시기 조절 기작을 설명할 수 있다.

Exposure to low temperatures delays flowering in Arabidopsis. The cold signaling attenuator HOS1 (high expression of osmotically responsive gene 1) negatively regulates cold responses. Notably, HOS1-deficient mutants exhibit early flowering, and expression of the floral repressor FLOWERING LOCUS C (FLC) is suppressed in the mutants. However, it remains unknown how HOS1 regulates FLC expression. Here, I show that HOS1 epigenetically regulates FLC expression by antagonizing the actions of FVE and its interacting partner histone deacetylase 6 (HDA6) under cold conditions. HOS1 binds to FLC chromatin. It also interacts with FVE and HDA6 and inhibits the binding of HDA6 to FLC chromatin. Cold induces FLC expression by activating HOS1 that attenuates the activity of HDA6 in silencing FLC chromatin, and the cold effects are diminished in hos1 and fve mutants. These observations indicate that HOS1 acts as an epigenetic regulator of cold-induced FLC expression in Arabidopsis flowering.