공공기관 콜센터 근무자의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구 - 직무만족 관련요인을 중심으로 -

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 공공기관 콜센터 상담사의 의직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인분석을 통해, 이직률 감소에 대한 다양한 방안을 제시하여 공공서비스 품질 향상에 도움이 되는 것이다.

이를 위해 수도권 S콜센터 151명, 지방대도시 C콜센터 49명 등 2개 센터 총 200명을 조사대상으로 하여 2012. 3. 13 ∼ 14일, 오후 3시에 조사자가 직접 현장을 방문하여 설문조사 하였다. 또한 자료분석을 위해 기술통계 분석, 요인분석, 신뢰성분석을 실시하였으며, ANOVA(F검증) 및 회귀분석을 SPSS 18.0를 통해 실시하였다.

이에 따른 본 연구의 분석결과는 아래와 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 각 요인에 대한 평균을 보자면, 보수에 대한 만족수준이 1.92로 가장 낮게 나왔고, 다음으로 경영진에 대한 신뢰가 2.54, 직무에 대한 만족 수준이 2.69, 동료에 대한 만족 수준은 3.70이었으며, 스트레스 요인 중 감정노동에 대한 불만이 4.05로 노동강도 3.46보다 높게 나왔다.

둘째, S콜센터와 C콜센터, 2개 집단의 각 요인별 평균을 비교해 본 결과, 유의한 차이를 보이는 요인은 직무자체만족, 경영진에 대한 신뢰, 보수에 대한 만족, 연령, 경력 총 5가지 요인이었다. C콜센터 상담사들이 S콜센터 상담사들에 비하여 직무관련 만족도가 모두 높았으며, 경력은 많고, 연령이 적게 나왔다.

셋째, 상관관계분석 결과, 직무관련 요인들은 모두 이직의도와는 부(-)적 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 직무관련요인 들 상호간에는 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 개인특성 요인별 집단에 따라 이직의도에 차이가 있는가를 확인하기 위하여 일원배치분석을 하였으나, 모두 통계적으로는 유의성을 보이지 않았다.

넷째, 다중회귀분석 결과, 직무관련 총 5개의 요인 중 3개가 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 직무만족에 대한 만족도가 높아지면, 이직의도는 0.356 낮아지고(p<0.001), 동료의 지원에 대한 만족이 높아지면, 이직의도는 0.216 낮아지며(p<0.001), 경영진에 대한 신뢰가 높을수록 이직의도는 0.201 낮아지는(p<0.05)것으로 조사 되었다. 그리고 스트레스 요인인 노동강도 요인과 감정노동 요인 2개 모두 이직의도에 미치는 영향이 통계적으로 유의하지 않은(p>0.05)것으로 나타났다.

그리고 특이한 사항은 보수에 대한 만족수준이 평균 1.92로 다른 요인보다 현저히 낮았지만, 다중회귀분석에서는 보수가 유의한 영향력을 미치지 않는다는 것이었다. 이는 콜센터 업종이 전체적으로 보수가 낮은 수준이기 때문에 이직을 해도 실익이 없다고 상담사들이 생각하기 때문이라고 판단된다.

다섯째, 두 센터간의 요인별 유의성 비교분석에서 S콜센터는 4개의 변수, 즉 직무만족, 동료지원, 경영진에 대한 만족, 이직기회 요인이 이직기회에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미친다고 분석되었고, C콜센터 총 12개의 독립변수 중 1개의 변수, 즉 직무만족 요인만이 이직기회에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미친다고 분석되어 두 콜센터간 이직의도에 미치는 요인에 차이가 있다고 판단되었다.

그리고, 두 센터에서 공통적으로 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 직무만족 요인은 C콜센터에서의 베타계수는 -0.687(p<0.001)로, S콜센터에서의 베타계수 -0.273(p<0.001)과 비교하여 매우 강한 부(-)의 영향력을 갖는다고 볼 수 있었다.

이와 같은 결론을 종합해 볼 때, 상담사의 이직을 낮추기 위해서는 첫째 콜센터 운영에 있어서 일에 대한 흥미와 성취감을 느끼게 하고, 자신의 업무가 의미 있고 사회적으로도 좋게 인식된다는 생각과 함께, 장래성이 있다는 확신을 심어 주도록 하여야 한다. 둘째, 상담사들이 조직의 문제해결을 위해 적극적으로 의견을 제시하고, 직접 해결방안에 참여할 수 있는 분위기 조성이 필요하고, 그밖에 보수에 있어서 개인의 능력과 성과와의 연계성을 높여 조직의 효율성을 제고하여야 하며, 또한 승진에 있어서도 다양한 직급을 만들고, 공정하고 객관적인 승진제도를 운영하여 개개인이 스스로 성장 발전하고 있다는 생각을 갖도록 하여야 할 것이다. 그리고 다양한 이직의 원인을 지속적으로 모니터링 하고 이에 대한 구체적인 개선 등을 통해 피드백 하여야 할 것이다.

This study aims to anaylze the factors that affect the turnover intention of call center agents of Public Enterprise, then finds the ways to lower the turnover for the improvement of service quality in public service.

To attain this object, a survey was conducted on call center agents, 151 working S call center in Seoul Metropolitan area and 49 working C call center in local metropolitan city from March 13 to 14, 2012. Statistical analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis and ANOVA, regression analysis were made to analyze data using SPSS v.18.0.

The results obtained on the study are as follows.

First, it shows that pay satisfaction(1.92) is the lowest factor for the turnover intention, and other factors are as follows: trust in top management(2.54), job satisfaction(2.69), satisfaction of the relationship with co-workers(3.70). Emotional labor(4.05) is also higher than intensity of labor(3.46) in the stress factors.

Second, comparing between S call center and C call center, there are five significant differences in factors to the turnover intention - satisfaction with the job itself, trust in top management, pay satisfaction, age, career period. Job satisfaction of agents working in C call center is higher than agents in S call center. Agents who worked long tenure and the younger show higher job satisfaction.

Third, correlation analysis shows that job related factors are negatively correlated with turnover intention. Correlations between job related factors are statistically positive differences. One-way analysis was used to examine the differences between personal characteristics in groups, but personal characteristics shows no significant differences.

Fourth, the result of multiple regression analysis is that 3 out of 5 factors related to job have statistically significant negative coefficient with turnover intention. High job satisfaction decreases turnover intention by 0.365 (p<0.001), high satisfaction of co-worker support by 0.216(p<0.001), and high trust on top management by 0.201(p<0.05). Also neither intensity of labor nor emotional labor is statistically significant(p>0.05).

What is noteworthy about the multiple regression analysis is that payment has no significant effect, although pay satisfaction is noticeably lower(1.92 on the average) than other factors. This appears to be the aspect of low wage level of call center industry, thus that they do not see turnover profitable.

Fifth, by the results of significance comparative analysis on factors between two call centers, it is analyzed that four variables which are job satisfaction, co-worker support, satisfaction on top management, and turnover opportunity factors have statistically significant effect on turnover opportunity in S call center. While only one factor, job satisfaction, among twelve factors has statistically significant effect on turnover opportunity.

Job satisfaction factor affects turnover intention in both call centers, however the beta coefficient in C call center is -0.687(p<0.001), which has a very strong negative influence in comparison with -0.273(p<0.001) in S call center.

As a result, this study suggests the ways to decrease of turnover intention of call center agents. First of all, there should be effort to induce interest and achievement in work and make their work promising. Second, it is suggested to create a atmosphere for agents voluntary participating in issues and options in call center. Also, strengthening the link between compensation with productivity and personal expertise should be regarded to enhance the efficiency of the organization. In addition, a fair and objective promotion system which has diverse positions is needed for personal development and growth. Lastly, the various drivers of turnover need to be constantly monitored and to be improved specifically with feedback.