공공개발사업 갈등에 관한 신제도주의적 분석 : 새만금간척사업 사례를 중심으로

대부분의 공공개발사업은 자연자원 등의 공유재 이용과 활용의 문제와 결부되는 경우가 많다. 이런 경우 공유재는 비배제성과 경합성의 문제뿐만 아니라 비용을 부담하는 측과 편익을 얻게 되는 측간에 차이가 발생하게 되며 이는 공공갈등을 유발하게 된다. 최근 들어 자연자원의 보전 등 환경보호가 사회적 지배이념으로 확산되면서 공유재를 둘러싼 공공갈등은 가치갈등과 이해갈등이 혼재된 복합 갈등적 성격이 강하게 나타나므로 일단 갈등이 확산되면 해결을 위해서 많은 노력과 시간이 소비되며 때로는 해결의 실마리를 찾지 못하고 장기간 표류하는 경우도 발생한다. 이처럼 공유재의 문제는 초기에 해결하지 못하면 결국 사회적 갈등과 분열뿐만 아니라 엄청난 사회적 손실을 초래하게 된다. 그렇다면 공유재의 문제를 둘러싼 갈등을 대립적 갈등에서 협력적이고 상호 이익을 이끌어내는 갈등으로 변화시키기 위해서는 어떻게 할 것인가?

본 연구는 공공개발사업과 관련된 갈등과 해결과정에 대하여 신제도주의적 접근을 통하여 분석하고자 하였다. 공공개발사업의 경우는 대체로 공유재 또는 공공재적 갈등이 발생하는 경우가 많은데 이 연구에서는 간척사업의 일환으로 추진된 새만금간척사업사례를 중심으로 살펴보았다.

새만금간척사업은 1960~70년대에 한해, 곡물가격 상승 등 식량부족 문제에 직면하면서 우량농지를 확보하고자 추진된 간척지 종합개발계획의 일환으로 검토되기 시작하여 1987년 대선에서 전라북도의 표심을 얻고자 공약화되면서 본격적으로 거론되었으며 당선이후 경제성보다는 정치적 요인에 의해 사업추진이 결정된 대표적 정책의 하나이다. 물론 새만금은 간척사업을 하기에는 최적의 자연조건을 갖고 있었고 지역정서 또한 낙후된 전라북도의 경제사회적 발전을 가져올 대표적 사업으로 인식되는 등 지역적 공감대도 충분히 조성되어 있었다고 보여진다.

본 사업은 간척을 통하여 28,300ha의 토지와 11,800ha의 담수호를 조성토록 계획되었으며 토지이용계획은 농지중심의 개발에서 종합개발로 변경되고 최종적으로는 산업용지 중심의 개발로 정책목표가 변화되었다.

정책결정이후 사업 추진 과정에서 개발과 보전을 둘러싼 갈등이 점진적으로 확산되는 양상을 보였다. 특히, 시화호 오염문제를 계기로 개발과 환경보전을 둘러싼 갈등은 증폭되어 쌍방의 합의점을 찾지 못하였으며 법원 소송을 거치는 과정에서 갈등은 최고조에 이르게 되었다. 결국 대법원의 최종 판결에 의하여 사업은 재개되었으며, 이후 사업 집행(추진)과 관련된 갈등은 거의 일단락되었다고 볼 수 있다. 다만 2006년 새만금내부개발 기본구상안을 만들기 시작하면서 내부개발 내용을 놓고 또 다시 갈등이 야기되었으나 갈등의 양상은 사업추진여부를 놓고 벌어졌던 갈등에 비하면 상당히 약화되었을 뿐만 아니라 갈등지속 기간도 길지 않았다. 2007년 12월 새만금간척사업 촉진을 위한 특별법이 제정되었고 2011년 법에 근거한 산업용지 중심의 새만금 종합개발계획이 확정 발표되었다.

새만금간척사업은 대표적인 공공개발사업으로 공유재인 갯벌을 매립하여 토지와 수자원(담수호)를 조성하고 이를 공공목적으로 사용하게 됨으로서 비가역적인 공유재의 전환이 발생되는 사업이라 하겠다. 새만금사업에 대한 갈등은 크게 1차 갈등과 2차 갈등으로 구분할 수 있다. 1차 갈등은 새만금간척사업 결정과 추진과정에서 발생하였으며, 2차 갈등은 사업을 통해 조성될 토지의 내부개발 내용에 관한 갈등이다. 우선 1차 갈등을 살펴보면, 새만금사업은 사업결정과정에서부터 정부부처 내부에서 갈등이 있었으나 합리적 해결보다는 정치적 결단에 의해 결정됨에 따라 갈등이 잠재해 있었다. 또한 사업추진과정에서 갯벌의 가치, 수질문제 등 공유재를 둘러싼 가치에 대한 인식차이, 신념의 차이를 보이는 가치갈등적 성격이 강했음에도 이를 사전적으로 해결하거나 중재할 수 있는 기구나 장치가 부족하였던 것으로 보인다. 사후적으로 민관공동조사단을 구성하여 합의점을 찾아보고자 하였으나 조사결과의 객관성, 중재자의 신뢰문제 등으로 갈등은 더욱 증폭되는 결과를 가져왔다. 또한, 직접 이해당사자인 지역주민 등 다양한 이해관계자의 충분한 참여 기회 제공이 없었다는 점도 합의형성이나 갈등 해소를 어렵게 하였으며 정치인들의 개입 등 관련 행위자의 확대, 환경요인 등도 행위의 장에서 이해관계자의 유인구조결정을 더욱 복잡하게 하였던 것으로 보인다. 갈등당사자간의 신뢰 상실은 결국 법원의 힘을 빌리는 결과를 가져왔으며 법원이 최종 결정을 내렸는데도 여전히 갈등은 완전 해소되었다고 볼 수 없다.

2차 갈등의 대상인 새롭게 조성될 토지에 대한 내부토지개발도 역시 정부주도적으로 추진되었으나, 새만금 특별법에 근거를 둔 관련 부처로 구성된 새만금위원회 및 새만금사업추진단을 중심으로 이해관계자들 간의 갈등을 조율하는 등 체계적이고 협력적인 종합 기구가 만들어짐에 따라 사업내용이 농지중심에서 산업중심으로 변화되었음에도 큰 갈등을 야기하지 않고 원만하게 해결될 수 있었던 것으로 보인다.

본 연구의 정책적 시사점을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 우선, 정책의 주요 과정에 대한 관련 이해당사자들의 충분한 참여기회 제공을 통한 사전적 예방적 갈등관리가 필요하다. 즉 사전적으로 협의하고 충분한 공감대를 형성하지 못하게 되면 이는 정책집행과정에서 대립적 갈등을 야기하고 상호 신뢰가 형성되지 못한 상태이므로 합의형성은 더욱 어려워지게 된다.

둘째, 갈등조정기제의 체계화와 지자체를 포함한 정부의 조정 매커니즘 구축이 필요하다. 불가피하게 갈등이 발생하였을 경우 이를 최소화하고 조기 해소할 수 있도록 조정안 또는 협의방안을 제시할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 공유재의 문제해결을 위해서는 공유재의 성격을 고려한 맞춤형 공유재 관리 방안 채택이 필요하다. 공유재의 딜레마 해결방식으로 제시되는 중앙집권화, 사유화, 자치적 해결 방안을 상황과 공유재 성격에 맞게 조합하여 최적 대안을 마련하여야 한다.

Most public development projects links to the problems such as using and utilizing common‐pool resources, like natural resources. In this case, not only problems of non‐exclusion and contestability, common‐pool resources make differences between cost‐bearing side and benefited side, and it causes public strife. Recently environment protection such as protecting natural resources enlarged as social ruling ideology. Public strife around common‐pool resources has complex characteristic strongly, which was mixed by value conflict and interest conflict so once the conflict enlarges, it takes lots of efforts and time to solve it and sometimes it drifts away for a long time, not finding a clue to the solution. Like this, problem with common‐pool resources causes enormous social loss, as well as social conflict and split if it cant be solved in the initial stage. Then, how should it be done to change conflict around common‐pool resources as cooperative and reciprocal conflict, from adversarial one?

Current study aimed to analyze conflict and solving process related to public development projects, through neo‐institutional approach. In case of public development projects, usually conflicts about common‐pool resources causes. In this case, it focused on Saemangeum land reclamation project case, which was pushed away as a part of a reclamation project.

Saemangeum land reclamation project began to be reviewed as a part of reclaimed land comprehensive development project, which tried to secure outstanding farmlands in 1960~1970, when they faced problem of food shortage because of rising price of grains and so on. In 1987 in presidential election, it began in earnest because it became a pledge in order to capture voters in Jeollabuk‐do. It is one of the representative policies, which was determined to push away the project by political factors, rather than economic factors after election. Of course Saemangeum got optimum natural condition to propel reclamation project, also it is shown to have regional bond of sympathy that it could bring economic and social development to Jeollabuk‐do, where is fallen behind.

This project is planned to produce land of 28,300ha and freshwater lake of 11,800ha. Land use plan was changed from farmland‐focused development to overall one, and finally the policy aim was changed as industrial land focused. After determining policy, conflicts against development and preservation gradually enlarged. Particularly, with the problem of Sihwa‐lakes pollution, the conflict was amplified and couldnt find any middle ground. The conflict reached a boiling point when passing the lawsuit in court. At last, by final judgment of Supreme courts, project was recommenced and after then, it could be seen that related conflicts were nearly settled. But in 2006, conflict was caused again with the content of internal development, when they began to make basic design of internal development. However compared to the conflict caused with carrying forward the project or not, the aspect of conflict was very slight and the continuing period was not that long. On December 2007, special law for accelerating Saemangeum land reclamation project and in 2011, Saemangeum overall development plan focused on industrial land based on law was certainly announced.

Saemangeum land reclamation project is a representative public development project, irreversible change of common‐pool resources are produced by reclaiming mud flat which is common pool resource to create land and water resources (fresh water lake) and using it with public purposes. Conflicts of Saemangeum can be divided as primary conflict and secondary conflicts. Primary conflict produced in the process of determining and propelling process of Saemangeum land reclamation project, and secondary conflict is about internal development of land that would be created from project. First, when investigating primary conflict, there had been conflicts internal part of government branches from the process of deciding project in Saemangeum project but it was determined by political decision, rather than reasonable solution so conflicts had been latent. Also even though in the process of propelling project, cognitive gap toward the values of common pool resources such as mud flat and water quality was big and strong characteristics of value confliction which shows difference in faith were distinct, it seemed that there were short of devices or installation which could solve proactively or meditate these problems. They tried to find a middle ground by composing co‐inspectorate of public and private, but the conflict was amplified because of the problems related to objectivity of research results and meditators confidence. Also, it made hard to solve problem or create agreement that there were not enough participation opportunities of various people who are concerned, such as local residents who are direct stakeholders. Also enlarging related doers such as intervention of politicians, and environmental factors seemed to make incentive structure determination of stakeholders in place of behavior. Losing faith among conflict makers finally brought a result to get help of court, and it cant still be seen that the conflict had solved even Supreme Court made final decision.

Object of secondary conflict, internal land development toward newly‐made land was also propelled stated‐directed, but systemic and cooperative overall organization was made which was composed of related branches which based on Saemangeum special law, and they meditated conflicts of stakeholders focused on Saemengeum committee and Saemangeum construction bureau so it seemed to be solved amicably, without making big conflicts even the project content changed from farmland‐focused to industry‐focused. The political implications of current study are as follows: first, preventive conflict managing by providing enough participating opportunities of related stakeholders toward main process of policy would be needed. That is, if it cant create enough bond of sympathy and didnt cooperative proactively, then it causes adversarial conflicts in process of policy implementation so creating agreement becomes harder. Second, building meditating mechanism of government including local government and systematizing balancing act are needed. When conflicts are caused, it is needed to provide meditation or consultation to minimize the conflict and resolve it early.

Third, to solve the problem of common‐pooling resources, tailor‐made plan to manage common‐pooling resources considered the character of resources would be chosen. Best alternative would be prepared, by combining centralizated, privatizated, autonomous problem‐solving plans of which proposed as solving approach of common‐pooling resources dilemma with situation and the characteristic of the resources.

공공개발사업; 신제도주의; 갈등관리