산업단지 혁신클러스터사업 참여기업의 성과 영향요인에 관한 연구 (광주지역 미니클러스터를 중심으로) : A Study on the Influencing Factors of Performance in the Member Companies of Innovative Clusters of Industrial Complexes (Focusing on the Mini-Cluster of the Gwang-Ju Region)

Abstract

1990년대 이후 산업발전 및 지역경제 발전의 주요 수단의 하나로서 클러스터(cluster)에 대한 관심이 지속적으로 높아졌다. 국내에서도 노무현 정부 들어 지역경제 및 국가 균형 발전의 수단으로서 클러스터와 관련한 정책적 시도가 이루어졌으며, 그 일환으로 2005년부터 산업단지 혁신클러스터사업이 추진되었다. 동 사업은 '미니클러스터'라는 업종별 산학연협의체를 토대로 혁신주체간 네트워크 형성을 도모함으로써, 네트워크 활동이 갖는 시너지를 확대하고, 동시에 이것이 실질적인 기업의 성장과 경쟁력 강화로 이어질 수 있도록 하는데 정책 목적을 두고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 미니클러스터 중심으로 이루어지는 네트워크 활동과 특성을 구성요소별로 세분하여 어떠한 요소들이 기업의 경영성과와 관련성을 갖고 있는지 살펴보고자 했다. 이를 위해 독립변수인 네트워크 환경요소(정책에 대한 인식, 정책 주관기관에 대한 인식)와 네트워크 특성요소(네트워크 범위, 강도, 신뢰) 및 종속변수(참여기업의 비재무적 성과와 재무적 성과)에 대하여 광주지역 6개 미니클러스터 참여기업을 대상으로 설문을 시행하고, 수집된 자료는 SPSS를 활용해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과, 정책특성에 대한 인식을 중심으로 한 네트워크 환경요소가 기업의 경영성과에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는가에 관해서는, 사업 참여기업의 정책에 대한 인식과 기업의 비재무적 성과간의 관계는 유의한 것으로 나타난 반면, 정책 주관기관에 대한 인식과 비재무적 성과간의 관계는 통계적으로 유의한 증거를 확보하지 못했다. 그러나 기업의 재무적 성과와의 관계에 있어서는 정책에 대한 인식과 정책 주관기관에 대한 인식 모두가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 정책특성에 대한 긍정적 인식이 참여기업의 경영성과와 분명한 상관관계 및 인과성을 갖는다는 결론에 이르기에는 한계가 있는 것으로 판단된다. 다음으로, 네트워크 범위, 강도, 신뢰를 중심으로 한 네트워크 특성요소와 참여기업의 성과간의 관계에 관한 분석에서는 네트워크 범위의 경우 비재무적 성과 및 재무적 성과와의 관계 모두에서 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설이 기각되었다. 반면, 네트워크 강도 및 네트워크 신뢰는 비재무적 성과와 재무적 성과 모두에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 도출됐다. 이는 네트워크 내부의 의사소통 및 공식적․비공식적 교류의 기회가 확대되고, 네트워크 구성원들간에 신뢰에 기반한 동질감과 유대가 강화될수록 시장변화, 고객 및 동종기업의 동향과 같은 정보의 획득이 용이하고, 필요인력, 시스템과 같은 물적 자원에의 접근 및 가시적인 협력사업 확대의 가능성이 증가하는데서 그 이유를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

이상의 연구결과는 기업이 경영활동을 영위함에 있어 네트워크를 적극적으로 형성하고 활용해야 하는 상황이라고 할 때, 무엇보다도 네트워크 상대방과의 교류를 확대하고, 이를 토대로 상호간의 신뢰를 형성하는데 노력을 기울여야 할 필요가 있음을 보여준다. 더불어 중소기업의 네트워크 활성화 정책을 추진하고자 하는 정부와 정책기관에게는 기업 및 관련 당사자간 네트워크 확대를 위한 채널과 기반 조성뿐만 아니라, 네트워크 참여자간에 서로의 암묵지(暗默知)들이 자유롭게 교환될 수 있는 교류와 협력 방안을 마련하는데 보다 많은 정책적 고민이 요구됨을 시사한다 하겠다.

In the 1990s, there was a continuous interest in the industrial cluster as an important means of promoting not only industrial development but also development of regional economy. Korea was not an exception and a series of policies the Roh Moo Hyun government introduced to seek for a balanced development of regional and national development was deeply related with the idea of industrial cluster. As part of the policy efforts, Innovative Clusters of Industrial Complexes program has been promoted from 2005. Based on mini-clusters, which were integrated groups joined by companies, universities and research institutes and support organizations, the program was designed to foster the formation of network of innovation actors with the policy objective of the synergy maximized network supplementing the substantial growth and strengthening of competitiveness of companies. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze what factors were related to companies management performance by subdividing network activities and characteristics into their structural factors. In order to do so, data of the independent variables, which were network environmental factors (perception on policy and perception on policy management authority), network characteristics factors(the range, strength, and reliability of network) and the dependent variables (financial and non-financial performance of participating companies) were obtained by surveying 6 mini-cluster participating companies of the Gwang-Ju region and a multiple regression analysis(using SPSS) was used for the analysis of the data collected.

The followings are the results and their interpretations. In understanding whether a network environmental factor has a positive influence on companies management performance, the relationship between the mini-cluster participating companies perception and their non-financial performance was revealed to be significant while the relationship between the companies perception on policy management authority and their non-financial performance was not statistically significant. However, there was no statistical significance about the relationship between the companies financial performance and their perception on both policy characteristics and policy management authority. Therefore, it is inevitable to conclude that there was a certain limitation to view the two (the positive perception on policy characteristics and the mini- cluster participating companies management performance) were correlated or had causality. Meanwhile, in the analysis of the relationship between the network characteristics factors (the range, strength, and reliability of network) and the mini-cluster participating companies performance, the hypothesis of the range of networks positive influence on both non-financial and financial performance was rejected. On the other hand, the strength and reliability of network were revealed to be positively influential to both non-financial and financial management performance. The reason for such positive influence might be an increase of opportunities of communication and both formal and informal interactions within the network leading to a greater feasibility of having an active cooperation based on the mutual trust of network actors, which would eventually supplement a successful collaboration if there were a need to acquire information about material resources and to seek for joint business opportunities.

This study provides an evidential ground for the necessities of expanding interchanges with other network actors and establishing the mutual trust when there is a need to make an active use of network in order to conduct management activities. Additionally, it suggests that there is a need for more profound policy considerations in not only developing the basis and channels for the network expansion but also the measures fostering possible interchanges of tacit intelligence and better functioning of cooperation between companies and actors when the government and policy authorities seek for a network activation policy of companies.