준정부기관 관리자의 경력성공 영향요인에 관한 연구 : 성별에 의한 조절효과를 중심으로

A Study on Effects of Influential Factors on Career Success in Quasi-government Organization : Focused on a Moderating Effect of Gender Difference

최근 여성의 경제활동 및 사회참여가 활발해지면서 공공부문에서도 여성고용 활성화를 위한 다양한 정부정책이 실시되어져 왔으며, 이러한 정책 실시 이후 공공부문에서의 여성인력의 비중은 크게 증가하였다. 이러한 의도적인 여성 인력의 양적 확대에 비해 여성 관리자의 변화율은 미미한 수준에 그치고 있으며, 승진, 배치, 평가, 교육 등에서 실질적 형평성이 달성되었는지에 대해서는 회의적이다. 리더계층에의 여성 진입은 여성에 대한 구조적 차별 해소 및 조직문화 변화에 영향을 미쳐 기업의 투명성, 창의성, 다양성이 가능해지며 조직성과의 향상으로 이어질 수 있다..

기존의 연구는 경력개발 및 경력성공에 있어서 대부분 성별에 구분을 두지 않고 논의가 이루어졌으나, 남성이 다수를 이루는 조직구조 하에서 실질적으로 이러한 요인분석은 남성의 경력성공에 대한 영향요인에 초점을 두고 진행되어 왔다고 볼 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 준정부기관 남녀관리자의 주관적 경력성공에 영향을 미치는 선행요인을 검증하고, 성별에 의한 조절효과를 분석함으로써 경력성공에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요소들을 고찰하여 여성관리자의 경력성공을 위한 실질적인 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 선행연구를 바탕으로 연구모형과 가설을 설정하고, 설문을 통해 실증연구를 실시하였다. 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주관적 경력성공의 첫 번째 지표인 직무만족에 영향을 미치는 변수에는 개인적 요인 중에서는 경력계획, 상호작용기술(자기중심성), 일·가정갈등으로, 조직적 요인 중에서는 조직문화(민주합리문화, 남성주의문화), 멘토링, 직무다양성으로 나타났다. 경력계획과 자기중심성은 직무만족에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 이에 반해 일·가정갈등은 갈등이 클수록 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다.

조직문화의 경우 민주합리적 조직문화는 직무만족에 긍정적 영향을, 남성주의적 문화는 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 멘토링에 대해서는 유의미한 영향력이 나타났으나, 네트워킹에 대해서는 유의미한 영향력이 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 주관적 경력성공의 두 번째 지표인 조직몰입에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수에는 개인적 요인(경력계획, 자기중심성, 상호중심성, 일·가정갈등)과 조직적 요인(민주합리문화, 멘토링, 직무다양성)으로 나타났다. 직무다양성은 직무만족 뿐 아니라, 조직몰입에도 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변수로 나타났으며, 경력계획, 자기중심성, 일·가정갈등, 민주합리문화, 멘토링은 직무만족 뿐 아니라 조직몰입, 즉 주관적 경력성공에 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 변수로 밝혀졌다.

셋째, 실증분석을 통해 남녀관리자의 경력성공은 개인차원 뿐 아니라 조직차원의 요인이 복합적으로 작용한 결과임을 알 수 있다. 특히 개인적 변수와 조직적 변수에 대한 위계적 회귀분석결과, 조직적 변수보다 개인차원의 변수가 주관적 경력만족에 보다 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 성별에 의한 조절효과는 멘토링과의 상호작용을 통해 직무만족과 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되었다. 또한, 직무만족에서는 유의미하지 않았지만 조직몰입에 대해서는 자기중심성과 상사중심성의 성별 차이가 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과로부터 다음과 같은 시사점을 발견할 수 있다.

첫째, 기존의 경력성공 연구가 남성 중심의 경력성공에 관한 영향요인을 분석하거나 또는 여성만의 경력성공 요인을 밝히는 데 주력하였다면, 본 연구는 남녀관리자의 주관적 경력성공에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하고 비교분석을 통해 성별에 따른 차이점을 검증하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.

둘째, 연구결과 주관적 경력성공에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 직무다양성으로 나타났다. 조직에서는 구성원들의 생애주기에 따라 경력경로를 설정함에 있어 도전적이며 다양한 지식과 기술을 습득하고 활용할 수 있도록 개인들의 능력과 역량을 고려한 경력모델을 개발할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 주관적 경력성공에서 전반적으로 개인적 수준의 변수가 중요하게 나타났는데, 이는 조직수준의 제도적 조치 외에 구성원 스스로의 자발적인 경력개발의 중요성을 보여준다. 이를 위해 입사 초기부터 구체적인 경력계획을 설정하고 경력개발에 자발적으로 참여하도록 유도해야 한다. 그러나 여성의 경우 남성에 비해 경력개발과 상사, 동료와의 상호작용에 소극적인 경향이 강하다. 그러므로 조직에서는 여성의 성취욕구를 고취시켜 경력계획을 명확하게 하고, 여성에게 부족하기 쉬운 상호작용기술, 관리자로써 필요한 역량 등을 쌓을 수 있는 기회를 제공해야 한다.

넷째, 일반적으로 공공부문의 여성들은 민간부문에 비해 평등한 고용조건에 있다고 인식되고 있으나, 여전히 보이지 않는 구조적·관행적 차별이 존재하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 승진, 직무 등과 관련한 이러한 문제를 해소하기 위해서도 조직내에서 여성을 다양한 직무에 배치하고 멘토링을 활성화시켜 본인의 진로를 조정하고 상담할 수 있는 제도적 장치를 마련할 필요가 있으며, 조직 내에서 존재하는 경력상의 차별관행에 대한 실질적인 개선방안이 강구되어야 한다.

In recent years, female participation in economic and social activities has become increasingly active and as the public sector was no exception, there have been numerous governmental policies promoted and implemented to activate female employment. As a consequence, there was a dramatic increase in the female workforce participation rate of the public sector. However, in spite of the dramatic increase, which was realized by deliberate attempts to promote a mere quantitative increase of female workforce, the rate of change of the number of female managers remains trivial, and whether substantive fairness is achieved may be questionable in respect of promotion, disposition, evaluation, and education of female workforce. In organizations, a promotion of female into leadership, where decisions are made and the real influence over the actual change of organizational culture is exercised, is vital not only to break down barriers of structural discrimination against female workforce but also to embrace transparency, equitability, and diversity that lead to improving the organizational performance.

In the precedent studies, gender difference was not important and thus was treated indiscriminately in examining the career development and the career success. However, as the dominant sex in the workplace has been usually male and therefore the hierarchy of organization conforming to the male-oriented nature of the workplace as well, such tendency led to the above-mentioned studies focusing on the factors that influence the male career success in their factor analyses.

Therefore, this study is to verify the pre-determinants that influence the subjective career success of both male and female managers at quasi-governmental organizations, and thus analyze the control effects of gender difference to better understand various constituents that lead to the career success, as such understanding may provide substantive implications for the career success of female managers.

In order to accomplish the objective of this study, a research model and hypotheses were drawn based on the extensive review of the precedent studies, and an empirical research based on surveying was conducted. The results are summarized as following.

Firstly, individual factors influencing job satisfaction, which was the first index of the subjective career success, were career plan, interaction techniques (self-centeredness), and conflicts at work and home while organizational factors were organizational culture (democratic and rational culture and masculine culture), mentoring, and job diversity. While career plan and self-centeredness had a positive influence on job satisfaction, conflicts at work and home had a negative influence. As for organizational culture, democratic and rational culture had a positive influence on job satisfaction while masculinity had a negative influence. Additionally, mentoring was revealed to be statistically significant while networking was not.

Secondly, there were individual factors and organizational factors influencing organizational commitment, which was the second index of the subjective career success. The former were career plan, self-centeredness, interactivity, and conflicts at work and home while the latter were democratic and rational culture, mentoring, and job diversity. Job diversity was not only the most influential factor for job satisfaction but also for organizational commitment. Career plan, self-centeredness, conflicts at work and home, democratic and rational culture, and mentoring were also common denominators affecting job satisfaction and organizational commitment, an equivalent of the subjective career success in this respect.

Thirdly, the empirical analysis revealed that the career success of both male and female managers was rather a consequence of the factors, regardless of whether they were individual or organizational, acting comprehensively. Particularly, a hierarchical regression analysis on the individual factors and organizational factors demonstrated that the formers influence was greater than the latter for the subjective career satisfaction.

Lastly, the control effects of gender only influenced job satisfaction and organizational commitment when there was an interaction with mentoring. Additionally, although statistically insignificant in terms of job satisfaction, gender differences in self-centeredness and supervisor-centeredness was observed in examining organizational commitment.

The following are the implications of this study.

Firstly, this study attempted to overcome both the masculine and feminine nature of the precedent career success studies, depending on their interest and subjects of research as it tried to draw common factors that influence the subjective career success of both male and female managers and also comparatively analyzed the factors to verify possible gender differences.

Secondly, the result demonstrated that the most influential factor leading to the subjective career success was job diversity. When establishing employees career paths, there is a need to develop a career model that takes each individuals competence and capability into account to maximize their learning and application of knowledge and technique.

Thirdly, the fact that in overall each individuals level of competence and capability was an important factor for the subjective career success suggests, as well as organizations taking institutional measures, each employees voluntary effort for self-development is essential. In order to foster such effort, there is a need to induce employees to plan ahead and actively participate in career development. However, as for females, they tend to be introverted when interacting with colleagues or superiors. Therefore, there is a need to encourage female workers to have sense of achievement and help them clarify their career plans along with giving them much opportunities to better interact with others and equip themselves with necessary skills and techniques.

Lastly, although there is a consensus that female workers are treated more equally in the public sector, the practice of structural discrimination remains. In order to annul such practice, female workers posts should be diversified and mentoring institutionalized so each female worker can change their career paths on their own and get help through mentoring when needed. Altogether, there is a need to arrange real measures that help improve any discriminative practice against female workers career development within an organization.

준정부기관; 경력성공; 상호작용기술; 멘토링; 직무만족; 조직몰입