非 IT분야 아웃소싱 업무에 대한 SLA제도 적용타당성 분석 - 공항의 아웃소싱 사례를 중심으로 -

Abstract

급변하는 환경에 효율적으로 대응하기 위하여 일반 사기업뿐만 아니라 공기업 역시 단순․반복적인 업무 및 비 핵심업무에 대하여 아웃소싱을 확대하고 있다. 하지만 대리인 문제(agency problem)를 불가피 하게 내포하고 있는 아웃소싱 업무를 보다 효율적으로 해결하기 위한 고민과 노력은 상대적으로 미흡하였고, 아웃소싱 업무에 성과관리의 개념을 도입하는 분야 또한 지극히 한정되어 있었다.

1990년대에 들어 선진국에서는 여러 분야에 걸쳐 아웃소싱이 급격히 확산되었고, 아웃소싱 관리에 있어 새로운 기법의 필요성에 따라 서비스 수준협약(SLA : Service Level Agreement)이 등장하게 되었고, 적어도 IT분야에 있어 SLA는 아웃소싱의 체계적 관리기법의 도구로 활용될 수 있다는 장점을 극명하게 보여주었다.

본 연구는 IT분야 아웃소싱의 효율적 관리를 위하여 도입된 SLA제도가 공공기관의 非 IT분야 아웃소싱 관리 제도로서 타당한가와 성공적인 SLA제도의 도입방안이 무엇인지를 제시하고자 함을 목적으로 하고 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 非 IT분야 아웃소싱 업무의 대부분을 다루고 있고, 非 IT분야 SLA제도를 시범운영 하고 있는 전국공항 총 22개 분야 아웃소싱 업무를 대상으로 분석 하였다.

非 IT분야 아웃소싱에 대한 SLA제도 도입 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 IT분야의 SLA와의 차이점을 분석하였고, 공기업 非 IT 아웃소싱 분야의 운영상 문제점을 살펴보며 SLA제도 적용을 위한 선결조건을 파악하였다. 또한, SLA제도 도입 전과 후의 업무성과를 비교, 분석하는 과정을 수행하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 SLA제도의 가능성과 한계를 살펴본 다음 SLA제도를 통한 非 IT분야 아웃소싱 질적 향상 방안을 제시하는데 중점을 두었으며 그 연구결과 나타난 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 노동집약적이며 각 과업별 행위가 다양한 非 IT 분야 아웃소싱 업무의 세부 특징을 파악하여 합리적인 목표수준의 설정과 그에 따른 보상체계 등 SLA제도를 실질적이고 효율성을 중심으로 설계 하여야 한다.

둘째, SLA가 강력한 성과관리의 장점을 갖고 있지만 아웃소싱의 모든 문제를 근원적으로 해결하기에는 한계가 있으므로 과도기적 제도로서의 한계점을 인정하여야 하며 아웃소싱을 둘러싼 주변 환경, 예를 들면 아웃소싱의 규모, 조직구성 등을 고려한 융통성을 발휘하여야 한다.

셋째, 평가지표는 SLA제도의 핵심이므로 업무의 특성 및 핵심역량을 충분히 반영할 수 있는 방식으로 치밀하게 설계되어야 하며, 평가지표 개선에 많은 고민과 노력이 투자되어야 한다.

넷째, SLA를 단순히 평가방식이나 평가지표 등을 개선하는 것이 아니라 이해당사자간 문화를 바꾸는 작업으로 인지하고, SLA 마인드 형성과 확산에 많은 투자를 할 필요가 있다. 이는 SLA성공을 위한 전제조건 중 가장 중요한 요소이다.

다섯째, SLA제도는 끊임없이 개선되어야 하고 운영 프로세스와 연계한 피드백 작업을 통한 선순환 구조를 구축하여야 한다. 특히 목표수준 및 평가지표는 이해당사자의 협의를 통한 개선이 필수적이다.

본 연구는 非 IT분야 아웃소싱 SLA제도에 대한 실무경험을 근거로 한 최초의 연구로 기존에 IT분야에 집중됐던 SLA의 개념적인 연구방식을 넘어섰다는 의의를 갖고 있다. 非 IT분야 아웃소싱에 SLA제도 도입을 고려할 때 SLA에 대한 인식과 이해노력과 더불어 이러한 연구결과들을 고려한다면 SLA제도를 보다 효율적으로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

SLA제도가 아웃소싱의 모든 문제점을 해결하는 "도깨비 방망이"는 결코 아니지만, 현재까지 SLA제도를 능가하는 효율적인 아웃소싱 관리기법을 찾기 어렵고 아웃소싱 범위와 인력이 점차 확산되는 추세를 고려할 때 아웃소싱 관리의 효율성을 높일 수 있는 관리기법 이라고 할 수 있다. 이런 점에서 SLA제도가 과도기적 제도의 한계점도 분명히 존재하지만 이러한 한계점을 인식하고 非 IT분야 아웃소싱의 특성을 정확히 분석할 수 있다면 SLA제도의 적용가능성은 더욱 확대될 수 있을 것이다.

주요어 : 아웃소싱, SLA, 서비스수준, 대리인 문제, 성과관리, 목표수준

Not only Private enterprises but Public enterprises expanding outsourcing for simple or repetitive jobs and non-core competencies to cope with the rapidly changing circumstances. However, considerations and efforts to solve efficiently the outsourcing jobs which unavoidably involve 'agency problem' were relatively insufficient, and also the sector applying Performance Management for outsourcing jobs was extremely limited.

By the 1990s, in the developed countries, the necessity has expanded to new outsourcing management technique as outsourcing sharply spread many field, on this have resulted in the birth of SLA(Service Level Agreement). At least in the IT sector, SLA showed its advantage significantly, used as a tool of systematic management skill.

The object of this study is to consider whether or not it is valid applying SLA, introducing for effective management to IT field, to non-IT field management skill of public sector, and to suggest what is successful recipe for the introduction of SLA. To achieve this, this study analyzed total 22 outsourcing sector within airports operated at Republic of Lorea, which cover most of the non-IT outsourcing field and also which begun conducting model operations non-IT outsourcing SLA.

In order to verify the validity of applying SLA to non-IT outsourcing, this study analyzed the difference between SLA of IT sector and non-IT sector. After analyzing operational problem about non-IT outsourcing field of public enterprise grasped the postulation to apply to SLA, also, compared and analyzed before and after the result of SLA introduction. Through this process, the possibility and limitation of SLA could be founded, and focus on to increase the quality of non-IT outsourcing.

The study results and its implications are the following.

First, after analyzing specific character of non-IT field outsourcing which is labor-intensive and various work, it shall be substantially and economically designed to consider SLA, setting up reasonable goal level and reward system.

Second, although SLA has the powerful benefit of Performance Management basically it cannot solve every problem of the outsourcing. Therefore, it should be recognized that this transition period system has limitations, and should be demonstrated flexibly, considering surrounding circumstances of outsourcing; for example, the scale of outsourcing, organizational unit, etc.

Third, the value index of SLA is perfectly designed to apply business characteristic and core competence, and it is necessary to make an effort to improve the value index

Fourth, SLA is not only simple improvement of evaluation system but also changing work their thought between the people directly involved. The most important factor for the success of SLA is to make an effort to spread out SLA mind-set.

Fifth, SLA should be constantly improved and establish a virtuous cycle throughout feedback related operation process. Especially, the goal level and value index is necessary to improve throughout agreement of the people directly involved.

It should be noted that, this is the first study based on operational experienc to research on the non-IT outsourcing SLA, whereas most of the previous SLAs were concentrated on IT sector. When this study is referred with recognition to SLA for non-IT outsourcing, SLA would be used more efficiently.

Even though SLA is not a "magic club" solving all outsourcing problems, considering diffusion trend of outsourcing range, it is difficult to find efficient outsourcing management skill which outdo SLA so that SLA is management skill to improve efficiency of outsourcing. In this respect, definitely, there is a limit to SLA in the period of transition, but if it is possible to recognize these limitation and to analyze non-IT outsourcing characteristic exactly, applicability of SLA could expand.

keywords : outsourcing, SLA, target level, agency problem, performance management, service level.; Language kor