한국은행의 독립성과 그 영향에 관한 연구

한국은행은 발전국가(development state)라는 우리나라의 역사적 발전 경로 속에서 정책 금융을 뒷받침하는 역할을 하였다. 이후 1997년 외환위기라는 역사적 전환점을 맞이하여 물가 안정에 초점을 두는 조직으로 탈바꿈하였다. 이러한 변화를 통하여 한국은행의 독립성은 경제 개발 시기보다 더 높아졌다. 하지만 미국 연방 준비 은행 등 선진국의 중앙은행과 비교해서는 여전히 독립성이 약한 상황이다.

중앙은행의 독립성에 관한 이론적 토대를 세운 키들랜드(Kydland)와 프레스컷(Prescott)(1977)에 따르면 주기적으로 선거를 치루는 정부는 경기 부양의 유인이 있다. 하지만 이 경우 시장 경제 주체들은 합리적으로 확장적 통화정책을 예상하여 높은 기대 인플레이션율을 형성한다. 이로 인하여 중앙은행의 확장적 통화정책은 경기 부양의 효과는 없고 인플레이션율만 높이는 결과를 낳는다. 이러한 키들랜드(Kydland)와 프레스컷(Prescott)(1977)의 주장은 많은 실증연구의 지지를 받고 있는 상황이다. 쿠키어만(Cukierman) 등(1992)의 연구나 그릴리(Grilli) 등(1991)의 연구가 그 대표적인 예이다.

한국은행의 경우 김소영 등(2006)의 연구, 박형근(2009)의 연구, 백웅기(2009)의 연구가 있는데 이들 또한 모두 1997년 이후 한국은행이 물가안정목표제를 성공적으로 수행하고 있다는 결론을 내리고 있다. 하지만 이들의 연구는 인플레이션율에 영향을 미치는 주요 경제 변수들을 통제하지 않고 있으며, 연구의 초점을 한국은행의 독립성 변화가 아닌 물가안정목표제만으로 좁게 설정하고 있는 문제가 있다. 기대 인플레이션율의 경우 적절하지 않은 자료를 사용하고 있다.

이 연구에서는 이와 같은 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하여 좀 더 엄밀한 방법으로 한국은행의 독립성 변화가 우리 경제에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 먼저 중앙은행 독립성 지수를 이용하여 한국은행의 독립성 변화를 측정하였다. 우선 중앙은행 독립성 지수로 광범위하게 사용되고 있는 CWN 지수와 GMT 지수에 근거하여 한국은행 독립성을 측정하였다. 하지만 이 지수들은 모두 실제 운용상의 측면이 아닌 제도적인 측면에만 초점을 맞추는 단점이 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 전문가들을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 바탕으로 CWN 지수를 개선하여 새로운 수정 CWN 지수를 만든 후, 이 지수에 근거하여 한국은행의 독립성을 실제 운영에 최대한 가깝게 측정하고자 하였다.

이후 이 지수들을 독립변수로 설정하여 한국은행의 독립성 변화가 인플레이션율 수준, 인플레이션율 지속성 및 변동성 그리고 경제성장률 및 기대인플레이션율과 같은 거시 경제 변수들에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증 분석을 수행하였다. 이들 변수들에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 주요 거시 경제 변수들은 통제 변수로 설정하였다.

한국은행 독립성의 측정 결과 사용한 모든 지수에서 1997년 외환위기 이후 한국은행의 독립성이 전반적으로 높아진 것으로 나타났다. 이에 더하여 수정 CWN 지수 측정 결과에 의하면 한국은행의 독립성은 외환위기 직후인 「한국은행법」 제 6차 개정 이후에도 꾸준히 상승하였음을 알 수 있었다. 다만 이 지수에 따르면 이명박 정부 이후 한국은행의 독립성이 다소 낮아진 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 한국은행 독립성 지수를 이용하여 실증 분석을 수행한 결과, 우선 한국은행의 더 높은 독립성은 물가 안정에 기여하였다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 환율이나 수입 물가와 같은 변수들을 통제한 가운데 한국은행의 독립성이 높아질수록 인플레이션율이 하락하며, 전년도 인플레이션율이 금년도 인플레이션율에 주는 영향도 낮아지는 것으로 나타났기 때문이다. 이에 더하여 인플레이션율의 변동성도 한국은행 독립성이 높아질수록 낮아졌다. 기대 인플레이션율에 대한 분석에서도 한국은행의 독립성이 높을수록 기대 인플레이션율이 낮아진다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

하지만 한국은행의 높은 독립성은 경제성장률을 저해하였다는 결론을 도출할 수 있었다. 이러한 결론은 기존의 실증 연구들과는 차이가 있다. 이러한 현상이 발생하는 원인으로는 우선 기대 인플레이션율이 실제 인플레이션율보다 전반적으로 높았다는 점을 들 수 있다. 중앙은행의 독립성 강화가 경제성장의 희생 없이 물가 안정을 달성할 수 있다는 이론은 어디까지나 기대 인플레이션율이 실제 인플레이션율만큼 떨어진다는 전제를 갖고 있다. 이러한 점을 생각한다면 이 연구의 결과가 기존의 이론에 배치된다고 생각하기는 어렵다. 더불어 한국은행의 독립성 강화가 경제성장률을 낮춘 또 다른 요인으로 한국은행의 더 높은 독립성이 자본 축적에 악영향을 미쳤을지도 모른다는 점을 들 수 있지 않을까 한다.

이러한 결과를 종합하면, 물가안정을 위해서는 향후 한국은행의 독립성을 좀 더 높여주는 것이 바람직하다고 본다. 한국은행의 독립성을 강화하면 기대 인플레이션율을 좀 더 낮출 수 있기 때문이다. 만약 한국은행의 높은 독립성이 자본 축적에 좋지 않은 영향을 미친다 하더라도 이는 창의적인 인재를 키우는 교육 정책과 같은 장기적인 안목의 다른 정책들로 해결하는 편이 옳다. 다만 이러한 결론은 어디까지나 물가안정만이 한국은행의 유일한 정책 목표일 경우를 상정한 것으로, 금융안정까지 고려한다면 이와는 다른 결론을 내릴 수도 있다.

The Bank of Korea assumed the role of supporting guidance policy financing in the historical path of Korea as a development state. During the 1997 currency crisis, it changed into an organization that focuses on price stabilization. This improved its level of independence from that in Koreas economic development period, but such level is still lower than that of the central banks of advanced countries such as the Federal Reserve Board.

According to Kydland and Prescott (1977), who developed the theoretical foundation of the independence of the central banks, the government, which is under the pressure of periodic elections, has the incentive to use measures to stimulate the economy. In this case, however, economic units rationally anticipate an expansive monetary policy and form a higher expected level of inflation. As a result, the expansive monetary policy of the central bank merely increases inflation without leading to an economic boom. This theory of Kydland and Prescott(1977) is backed up by many empirical researches. The research by Cukierman etc. (1992) and Grilli etc. (1991) are typical examples.

In the case of the Bank of Korea, the researches by Kim etc. (2006), Park (2009), and Baek (2009) all concluded that the Bank of Korea had succeeded in achieving the goal of inflation targeting. There are some problems with these researches, however, because they fail to control other main economic variables and focus narrowly on inflation targeting and not on the independence of the Bank of Korea. Moreover, they do not use proper data in analyzing the expected inflation.

This research tried to overcome the limitations of the aforementioned researches with a stricter methodology and analyze the impact of the change in the level of the independence of the Bank of Korea. For this purpose, an attempt was made to measure the change in the level of independence of the Bank of Korea using the index for the level of independence of central banks. The level of independence of the Bank of Korea was first measured using the CWN index and the GMT index, which are generally used to measure the level of independence of central banks. These indexes have shortcomings, however, because they concentrate only on the institutional aspect, not on the actual operational aspect. To solve this problem, the revised CWN index was made by improving the CWN index based on the results of the survey of experts, and the level of independence of the Bank of Korea was measured as closely as possible to the actual operation using the revised CWN index.

Afterwards, using these indexes as independent variables, an empirical study on the influence of the change in the level of independence of the Bank of Korea on macro-economic variables such as the inflation level, inflation durability and variations, rate of economic growth, and expected inflation. Important macro-economic variables that can affect the aforementioned macro-economic variables were regarded as the control variables.

The measurement of the independence level of the Bank of Korea using all the indexes showed a general increase after the 1997 currency crisis. In addition, according to the investigation that used the revised CWN index, the independence level of the Bank of Korea increased constantly even after the sixth revision of the banks law right after the 1997 currency crisis. The banks independence level dropped to some degree, however, after President Myung Bak Lees assumption of power.

After an empirical research was conducted using the aforementioned indexes of the independence level of the Bank of Korea, the first conclusion was drawn that the higher banks independence level contributed to price stabilization. In the analysis of the expected inflation, the expected inflation rate decreased when the independence level of the Bank of Korea increased.

It was concluded, however, that the higher the independence level of the Bank of Korea was, the lower the economic growth rate was. This conclusion differs from those of the existing empirical researches to some degree. This research points out that the expected inflation rate was generally higher than the actual inflation rate. The theory that the higher level of independence of the Bank of Korea can stabilize prices without sacrificing economic growth is true under the assumption that the expected inflation rate decreases by as much as the actual inflation rate. Considering this assumption, it is difficult to claim that the conclusion of this research contradicts the theory. At the same time, there is a slight possibility that the negative influence of the higher level of independence of the Bank of Korea on the accumulation of capital led to the lower economic growth caused by such higher level of independence.

It is thus concluded that it is better to increase the level of independence of the Bank of Korea to stabilize prices. This is because it is possible to lower the expected inflation by reinforcing the banks independence. Even though the banks higher level of independence has a negative impact on the accumulation of capital, it is better to solve this problem with other long-term policies such as educating creative people. Since this conclusion was drawn from the assumption that price stabilization is the only policy target of the Bank of Korea, however, it is possible to draw a different conclusion if the finance stabilization will be considered.

한국은행; 독립성; 물가; 경제성장; 기대 인플레이션; 투자