The Effects of Supervisor Support on Creativity : Investigating the Mediating Effect of Job Crafting : 구성원의 직무 변화 행위와 창의성에 대한 연구 : 상사의 지원 행위를 중심으로

Abstract

Based on significance of employees self-initiative change, this study examined the influence of supervisor support on employees job crafting behavior and creative performance. Results showed that supervisor support is positively related to employees creative performance, and it is mediated by employees job crafting behavior. Finally, employees exchange ideology moderated the overall relation, completing a moderated mediation model. Since todays organization cannot fit each individuals needs, importance of job crafting is magnified as a way of employees self-initiative change. This study explored job crafting behavior in an integrated model, thus we broadened the current perspective in the field and suggested the need for future research.

오늘날 조직이 구성원 개개인 모두의 필요와 이해를 만족시킬 수 없기 때문에, 구성원의 자발적 변화의 중요성이 점점 강조되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 조직 내에서 구성원의 직무 변화 행위를 유발시킬 요인은 무엇인지, 또 그러한 직무 변화 행위의 결과는 무엇인지를 다방면으로 살펴보았다. 다양한 요인 중 본 연구는 상사의 지원 행위가 구성원에게 자원의 역할을 함으로써 직무 변화 행위를 유발시킨다고 보았다. 또한 그 결과로 구성원의 창의성이 증대될 것임을 주장하였다. 마지막으로 구성원 개인의 교환 관념이 이 관계에 정적 조절 효과를 가질 것임을 살펴보았다. 연구 가설 검증 결과, 본 연구에서 제시한 가설은 모두 지지되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 구성원의 직무 변화 행위를 중심으로 상사, 구성원 개인의 요인 모두를 포괄하는 모델을 제시하였다는 의의를 갖는다.