6世紀 安羅 地域의 情勢 變動과 任那日本府

Changes in the Political Landscape of the Anra Region in the Sixth Century and the Imnailbonbu

본 논문은 『日本書紀』에서 백제가 주장하는 建任那의 의미를 究明하고, 당시 존재했던 任那日本府가 무엇이었는지를 밝힘으로써 가야가 멸망해 가던 6세기 전반 국제관계의 역사적 진상에 한걸음 더 다가가기 위해 작성된 것이다. 또한 『三國史記』에서는 安羅가 法興王 때 멸망한 것으로 나오지만, 『日本書紀』에서의 安羅는 法興王 死後인 540년대에 오히려 뚜렷한 활동을 전개하고 있다. 가야 말기 상황을 정밀하게 파악하기 위해서는 이에 대한 이해가 필요하다는 문제의식에 따른 결과물이다.

4세기 중엽 卓淳의 중계로 백제와 임나, 왜는 밀접한 관계를 맺었다. 당시 가야의 소국들은 安羅를 중심으로 任那라는 이름의 二重聳立構造를 이뤘다. 이때의 임나의 주관국은 安羅였으며, 임나는 백제에 부용했다. 백제는 이런 임나에 임나일본부를 설치한 것이다. 임나일본부는 토지를 관리하는 官司로서 백제가 왜로 보내는 문물을 비롯하여, 왜에 파견된 백제인들을 지원하기 위한 재화를 마련할 목적으로 설치됐다.

그런데 백제는 5세기 후반 장수왕에 의해 한성이 함락되며 수도를 잃었다. 이로 인해 임나에 대한 백제의 영향력도 약화되면서 백제에 부용하는 임나의 체제는 흔들리게 되었다. 이러한 상황에서 백제는 과거 임나의 체제를 다시 세우기 위해 建任那를 도모했다.

6세기가 되자 신라는 본격적으로 가야에 진출했다. 514년 신라는 安羅에 小京을 설치했고, 인근 가야소국들에 대해 회유와 포섭 정책을 취하면서 가야의 여러 나라를 편입시켰다. 반면 백제의 建任那는 큰 성과를 거두지 못했다. 결국 554년 관산성 전투에서 백제가 패배하면서 백제의 建任那는 좌절되었고, 가야는 최종적으로 신라가 차지했다.

ko_KR

This study determined the meaning of the establishment of Imna'' as argued by Baekje in Nihon Shoki (The Chronicles of Japan) and confirmed the identity of Imnailbonbu that existed during the era, with the aim to take a step closer to the historical facts regarding the international relations in the first half of the sixth century when Gaya was gradually failing. Although Anra is said to have fallen during the reign of King Beopheung, according to Samguksagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), the Nihon Shoki states that Anra was more active in the 540s after the death of King Beopheung. This study began with the need to understand this issue for an accurate analysis of the situation during the final years of Gaya.

In the middle of the fourth century, Baekje, Imna, and the Wae (Japan) formed a close relationship with Taksun as an intermediary. During the era, the small states of Gaya formed a duplex setup system in the name of Imna, with Anra at the center. The leader of Imna at this stage was Anra, which was a vassal state to Baekje. Baekje installed the Imnailbonbu in this Imna. Imnailbonbu was a public office for land management established to acquire cultural artifacts Baekje sent to the Wae and procure goods to support the Baekje people who were dispatched to Japan.

However, Baekje lost its capital in the late fifth century as King Jangsu lost Hanseong. As a result, Baekjes influence on Imna weakened, which shook Imnas regime as a vassal state to Baekje. In such circumstances, Baekje attempted to implement its establishment of Imna'' plan to reestablish the former Imna regime.

In the sixth century, Sillas expedition to Gaya began in full swing. Silla installed a sogyeong in Anra in 514 and implemented conciliatory and integrative policies on the neighboring small states of Gaya, thereby subjugating many of the Gaya states. Baekjes establishment of Imna policy, however, was unsuccessful. As Baekje lost the Battle of Gwansanseong Fortress in 554, Baekjes plan to reestablish Imna was thwarted, and Gaya was eventually conquered by Silla.

6世紀; 任那; 安羅; 建任那; 任那日本府; 阿尸村小京; Imna; Anra; Imnailbonbu; Ashichon-sogyeong