스마트폰 카메라를 이용한 실내 POI 데이터 업데이트 : CNN을 통한 공간 시맨틱 정보 탐지 : Indoor POI Data Update Using Smartphone Camera: Spatial Semantic Information Detection through CNN

Abstract

실내공간 데이터의 중요 구성요소인 실내 관심지점(Point of Interest, 이하 POI) 데이터는 실내 특정 장소에 대한 속성정보를 가지고 있어 사용자들에게 가장 필요한 핵심 정보이다. 현재 실내 POI 데이터는 실사취득으로 업데이트되고 있어 이에 대해 큰 비용과 시간이 든다. 최근 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위해 실내 사진의 속성정보를 이용한 POI 업데이트 가능성에 관한 연구가 일부 진행되고 있으나, 텍스트 정보가 있는 사진만을 이용하는 등 그 사용범위가 현저히 적어 다양한 실내공간 환경을 폭넓게 고려할 수 있는 실용적인 방안이 필요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 이에 대한 개선으로서, 스마트폰 카메라를 이용한 새로운 실내 POI 데이터 업데이트 방법론을 제안하였다. 제안한 방법에서 크게 첫째, 실내장면 사진을 인공지능 기술인 합성곱신경망(Convolutional Neural Network, 이하 CNN)으로 분류하여 획득한 시맨틱(semantic) 카테고리 정보를 실내공간 데이터 코드 리스트에 매칭하여 시맨틱 속성을 얻었으며 둘째, 이를 증강현실(Augmented Reality, 이하 AR) 기술을 이용해 실내공간 데이터에 위치를 기준으로 매칭함으로써 기존 POI 데이터의 속성을 업데이트 가능케 하였다.

제안한 방법을 평가하기 위해 프로토타입 애플리케이션을 제작하여 실험한 결과, 높은 정확도로 실세계를 반영하는 POI 데이터 업데이트가 가능하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 성과는 선행연구에 제시된 방법론들에 비해 범용적이고 실용화에 가까운 방법이며, 직접조사로 이루어지는 현재의 실내 POI 데이터 업데이트를 일부 보완 혹은 대체할 방안이라고 생각된다.

Indoor POI data, an important component of indoor spatial data, has attribute information of a specific place in the room and is the most important information necessary for the user. Currently, indoor POI data is manually updated by direct investigation, which is expensive and time-consuming. Recently, to overcome these problems, research on updating POI using the attribute information of indoor photographs has been advanced. However, the range of use, such as using only photographs with text information, is a limitation. There is a need for a method that can improve versatility.

Therefore, in this study, as an improvement to this, we proposed a new method for updating indoor POI data using a smartphone camera. In the proposed method, the POI명 is obtained by classifying the indoor scene's photograph into the artificial intelligence technology CNN and matching the location criteria to indoor spatial data by using AR technology.

The process for that purpose consisted of classifying photographs of indoor scenes into CNNs and acquiring semantic information, and secondly the process of matching semantic information with indoor space data and updating the POI.

As a result of creating and experimenting with a prototype application to evaluate the proposed method, it was possible to update POI data that reflects the real world with high accuracy.

Therefore, it is considered that the results of this study can be used as a complement or substitute for the existing methodologies that have been advanced mainly by direct research.