간호·간병통합서비스병동 간호사의 환자안전역량과 안전간호활동 : Patient Safety Competence and Safe Nursing Activity in Integrated Nursing Care Unit Nurses

Abstract

간호·간병통합서비스의 시행으로 간호서비스의 질이 개선되었고, 욕창 및 낙상 예방, 정확한 투약, 감염관리 등 안전간호활동이 간호·간병통합서비스병동에서 더욱 높은 수준으로 요구되고 있다. 환자안전사고 예방에 있어 간호사의 역할은 매우 중요한데, 안전한 의료를 제공하기 위해서는 간호사가 통합적인 환자안전역량을 갖추는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구를 통해 간호·간병통합서비스병동 간호사의 환자안전역량 및 안전간호활동 수준과 상관성을 확인하고 이와 관련 있는 요인을 파악하여 간호사의 안전간호활동 강화를 위한 전략을 수립하고자 하였다.

간호·간병통합서비스병동에 근무 중인 근무경력 1년 이상의 안전간호활동을 직접 수행하고 있는 간호사를 대상으로 2020년 9월 17일부터 3주간 설문을 진행하였고, 이중 연구 참여에 동의하는 108명을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS ver. 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 연구 목적에 따라 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe 검정, Pearsons correlation coefficient, Linear multiple regression 등을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과 간호·간병통합서비스병동 간호사의 환자안전역량은 5점 만점에 평균 평점 3.95±0.40점, 안전간호활동은 5점 만점에 평균 평점 4.33±0.42점으로 나타났다. 간호·간병통합서비스병동 간호사의 환자안전역량 평균 점수와 안전간호활동 평균 점수는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었으며(r=.735, p<.001), 연령과 환자안전역량 중 기술영역 점수는 안전간호활동에 통계적으로 유의한 미치는 요인으로 확인되었다(F=12.610, p<.001).

이를 바탕으로 간호·간병통합서비스병동 간호사의 안전간호활동을 증진시키기 위해서는 간호사의 기술역량을 향상시키는 것이 중요함을 확인할 수 있었다. 효과적인 환자안전 교육 프로그램을 마련하여 충분한 교육 기회를 제공하고, 다양한 환자안전 관련 업무를 경험할 수 있도록 하여 간호사의 기술역량을 향상시킴으로써 궁극적으로 간호·간병통합서비스병동 간호사의 안전간호활동 증진을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

Initiating integrated nursing care service has improved the quality of nursing service and a higher level of safe nursing activities, including bedsore and fall prevention, correct medication, and infection management, is required in integrated nursing care units. Nurses play a crucial role in preventing patient safety accidents and need to possess comprehensive patient safety competence with the aim of providing safe healthcare.

This study aimed to determine correlation between patient safety competence and the level of safe nursing activities in integrated nursing care unit nurses, identify relevant factors, and make a strategy for reinforcing their safe nursing activities.

Data were collected from 108 nurses who had at least one year of career in a integrated nursing care unit, were personally performing safe nursing activities, completed the questionnaire in the three-week survey, starting from September 17, 2020, and consented to participate in the research. The collected data were processed through real number, percentage, the mean and standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearsons correlation, and linear multiple regression by using an SPSS ver. 25.0 program to meet the purpose.

The integrated nursing care unit nurses scored an average of 3.95±0.40 out of 5 for patient safety competence and 4.33±0.42 out of 5 for safe nursing activities. The mean score for patient safety competence was statistically significantly positively correlated with that for safe nursing activities (r=.735, p<.001); age and the technical area among the sub-areas of patient safety competence statistically significantly affected safe nursing activities (F=12.610, p<.001). .

These results have demonstrated that it is essential to allow integrated nursing care unit nurses to improve their technical competence with the objective of promoting their safe nursing activities. The efforts to improve technical competence among nurses by developing an effective patient safety education program, by giving them sufficient opportunities for education, and by allowing them to experience a diversity of jobs related to patient safety are ultimately expected to promote safe nursing activities among integrated nursing care unit nurses.