외국인 환자 간호 경험이 있는 간호사의 횡문화 자기효능감과 영향요인 : Factors Influencing Transcultural Self-efficacy Among Nurses with Foreign Patient Care Experience

Abstract

Recently, the cultural diversity of patients in the Republic of Korea has been increasing drastically, due to which understanding cultural differences has become important for nurses, especially those responsible for foreign patient care. Culturally congruent care may be determined by ones judgment of performance in a foreign patient care situation, so it is critical to investigate the level of confidence among nurses in those circumstances. Although previous studies have presented the transcultural self-efficacy (TSE) level of nurses, there is little research exploring the factors that influence TSE. Thus, this study aims to examine the TSE of Korean nurses with foreign patient care experience in a tertiary hospital setting as well as the factors that influence it.

A cross-sectional descriptive design with survey questionnaires was used to examine the TSE of Korean nurses and its influencing factors, including individual demographic and cultural variables, cultural competency, and intergroup anxiety.

Nurses with more than one year of clinical experience and with experience of foreign patient care were recruited for the research study from ten general wards in a university tertiary hospital in the Republic of Korea. In total, 133 nurses agreed to participate in the study. Two participants were eliminated due to an incomplete survey questionnaire and consent form. Finally, a total of 131 surveys were used for data analysis.

The studys findings indicate that Korean nurses with experience of foreign patient care in a university tertiary hospital perceive themselves as moderately efficacious in transcultural nursing. In the subscales, the affective subscale was the highest and the practical subscale was the lowest. In other words, nurses are most confident in their attitude of acknowledging the value of different cultures and accepting their cultural difference from foreign patients, but least confident in collecting cultural characteristics of patients via interview. Participants showed a moderate to high level of cultural competence and intergroup anxiety in foreign patient care situations. In the correlational analysis, cultural competence and TSE had a significantly positive correlation (r=0.698, p<0.01), illustrating that nurses with a higher cultural competence level perceive themselves as more efficacious in transcultural nursing situations. Intergroup anxiety and TSE are negatively correlated (r=-0.661, p<0.01), which means that as nurses are less anxious when encountering a foreign patient, they feel more efficacious. As the results of regression analysis revealed, an education level greater than a bachelors degree (β=0.121, p=0.037), cultural competence (β=0.442, p<0.001) and intergroup anxiety (β=-0.352, p<0.001) significantly predict nurses TSE. This model explained 58.8% of variance (F=27.5, p<0.001).

Since participants presented the lowest score in the practical subscale of TSE, it is critical to strengthen their confidence in interviewing foreign patients via active learning in multicultural education programs. Simulations may promote active participation and enhance TSE in foreign patient care situations. By doing further research on causality, interventions to reduce anxiety in nurses caring foreign patients can be introduced to promote TSE levels and, eventually, patients clinical outcome and satisfaction.

의료관광 산업이 발달함에 따라 한국 의료를 이용하기 위하여 한국에 입국한 외국인의 수는 매년 증가하고 있으며 문화와 인종의 다양함을 반영하는 문화적 적절 돌봄이 강조되고 있다. 간호 이론가 Jeffreys는 이러한 문화적 적절 돌봄이 수행되기 위해서 간호사는 외국인 환자 간호 상황에서 유능하게 해낼 수 있는 능력이 필요하며 이를 성공적으로 해낼 수 있다는 신념을 횡문화 자기효능감이라고 정의하였다(Jeffreys, 2016a). 선행연구 에서 한국 간호사의 횡문화 자기효능감 수준은 중간 수준으로 확인되었으나 최근의 현황, 지역간 차이와 수준을 비교하기 위해 필요한 연구의 수가 부족하였으며 횡문화 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위한 자료 또한 부족하였다. 기존 연구 결과와 이론에 의하면 횡문화 자기효능감은 문화적 역량과 정서적 상태인 그룹간 불안과 유의한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 본 연구는 국내 종합병원 병동 간호사의 일반적 특성, 문화적 특성, 문화적 역량, 그룹간 불안과 횡문화 자기효능감의 수준을 파악하고 이들의 상관관계와 횡문화 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 설문 방식의 횡단적 서술적 조사연구로, 서울 소재의 상급종합병원의 병동 중 외국인 환자가 가장 많이 입원한 상위 10개 병동을 대상으로 외국인 환자 간호 경험이 있으며 임상 경험이 1년 이상인 간호사 131명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 연구 도구로는 Jeffreys(2016b)의 Transcultural Self-Efficacy Tool을 Kim(2013)이 번역한 문화간호 자기효능감 측정도구, 채덕희(2013)가 개발한 한국 간호사의 문화적 역량 측정 도구와 Stephan과 Stephan(1985)가 개발하고 Gudykunst와 Nishida(2001)와 Duronto등(2005)이 수정하고 안정원(2015)이 수정하고 번역한 그룹간 불안 척도를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다.

대상자의 횡문화 자기효능감 평균 점수는 10점 만점에 5.27점(±1.50)으로 중간수준의 횡문화 자기효능감을 나타냈다. 학력의 수준이 높을수록(p=0.039), VIP 병동 근무자인 경우(p=0.009), 횡문화 자기효능감이 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타났으며 가능한 외국어가 있을 때(p=0.044), 외국어 능력이 높을수록(p=0.004), 외국어 구사에 편안함을 느낄수록(p<0.001), 외국어로 의사소통하는데 문제를 느낄수록(p<0.001), 외국인 친구가 있는 경우(p=0.004), 다문화 교육을 수강했을 때(p=0.039), 문화적 역량 수준이 높을수록(p<0.001), 그룹간 불안이 낮을수록(p<0.001) 횡문화 자기효능감이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

횡문화 자기효능감은 문화적 역량과 양적 상관관계를 나타냈으며(p<0.001), 그룹간 불안과 음적 상관관계를 나타내었다(p<0.001). 외국인 환자 간호 경험이 있는 병동 간호사의 횡문화 자기효능감에 미치는 영향요인을 규명하기 위한 회귀분석 결과, 석사이상의 학력(p=0.037), 문화적 역량(p<0.001)과 그룹간 불안(p<0.001)이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 모형의 설명력은 0.588(p<0.001)이었다.

본 연구는 서울 지역의 병동 간호사의 횡문화 자기효능감 수준과 일반적/문화적 특성에 따른 차이를 파악하고 환자와의 의사소통에서 발현되는 정서적 감정인 그룹간 불안을 변수로 사용하여 횡문화 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하고자 하였던 점에서 의미가 있다. 횡문화 자기효능감의 수준 현황과 영향요인의 일반화를 위하여 다양한 지역과 더 큰 표본의 간호사를 대상으로 진행하는 연구가 필요하며, 관련 연구에서 문화와 관련된 변수가 빈번히 사용되고 있어 정서적 상태, 설득 및 긍정적 피드백과 같이 다양한 변수들을 포함한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 효과적인 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하며 이를 통하여 간호사와 간호 대학생의 횡문화 간호 교육 비율을 증진시키는 것을 제안한다.