정신간호사의 긍정심리자본과 외상 후 성장이 직무열의에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Psychological Capital and Post Traumatic Growth on Work Engagements among Psychiatric Nurses

Abstract

정신간호사는 업무 중 환자 및 보호자로부터 외상을 경험할 위험이 크다. 본 연구는 정신간호사의 긍정적 속성에 초점을 맞추어, 긍정심리자본, 외상 후 성장, 직무열의 간의 관계를 조사하고, 직무열의에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 정신과 병동에서 1년 이상의 임상 실무경험이 있고, 현재 정신과 병동에서 임상간호사로 근무를 하고 있으며, 정신과 근무 중 환자 및 보호자로부터 외상 경험이 1회 이상이 있는 정신간호사 83명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 시행하였다. 연구 결과, 정신간호사의 긍정심리자본은 성별, 학력, 근무지 규모, 직위, 근무형태, 외상 후 경과시간을 통제한 상태에서 직무열의와 유의한 관계를 나타냈다. 외상 후 성장은 직무열의와 중간정도의 정적 상관관계를 나타냈으나 다른 요인을 통제한 상태에서는 더이상 유의하지 않았다. 따라서 본연구는 정신간호사의 직무열의를 높이기 위해서는 긍정심리자본을 향상시키는 것이 효과적이라는 근거를 제공한다.

Psychiatric nurses are at high risk of experiencing trauma from their work with patients and guardians. However, there is a lack of research focusing on positive attributes such as positive experiences, growth related to work, and work engagement. This study was conducted to investigate the relationship among psychological capital, post-traumatic growth, and work engagement, and identify the factors affecting work engagement of psychiatric nurses. This was a cross-sectional descriptive study, using an online survey of psychiatric nurses who are working as clinical nurses in psychiatric ward, who have worked in psychiatry for more than 1 year, and who have had at least one traumatic experience from patients and guardians while working in psychiatry. Baseline data from 83 registered nurses in South Korea were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearsons correlation coefficient, and hierarchical multiple linear regression. The study showed a significant relationship between psychological capital of psychiatric nurses and their work engagement, controlling for factors such as gender, educational background, type of hospital, clinical position, working style, and time since traumatic event. The correlation between post-traumatic growth and work engagement of psychiatric nurses was only significant when the influence of other variables was not controlled. Therefore, improving the psychological capital of psychiatric nurses is an effective method of increasing their work engagement.