중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 스트레스, 임종 간호 태도, 임종 간호 수행, 임종 간호 교육요구도에 관한 연구 : A study on Terminal care stress, Terminal care attitude, Terminal care performance and Terminal care educational needs of Intensive Care Unit Nurses

Abstract

병원에서 임종을 맞이하는 환자의 수가 증가하면서 중환자실 간호사는 환자의 임종을 자주 경험한다. 이에 따라 중환자실 간호사는 임종 간호를 제공 할 때 높은 수준의 임종 간호 스트레스를 경험하고, 특히 임종 간호 교육이 부재한 상태에서 더욱 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 임종 간호 교육은 간호사의 긍정적인 임종 간호 태도 함양과, 신체적, 심리적, 영적 영역 모두를 아우르는 올바른 임종 간호 수행을 위해 중요한 부분이다.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 임종 간호 교육요구도, 임종 간호 스트레스, 임종 간호 태도, 임종 간호 수행의 정도를 확인하고, 임종 간호 교육요구도와 각 요인들 간의 상관관계를 확인하고자 시행되었다. 본 연구는 2020년 7월 1일부터 2020년 7월 12일까지 서울특별시 종로구에 소재한 S 대학병원의 성인 중환자실에 근무하는 간호사 중 120명을 대상으로 하였다.

임종 간호 교육요구도는 최은숙 등(2006)이 개발한 호스피스 완화의료 교육요구도 측정 도구를 수정, 보완한 도구로 측정하였고, 임종 간호 스트레스는 이연옥(2004)이 개발한 임종 간호에 대한 스트레스 측정 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 임종 간호 태도는 Frommelt (1991)가 개발한 Frommelt Attitudes Toward Nursing Care Of the Dying Scale을 조혜진과 김은심(2005)이 번역한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였으며, 임종 간호 수행은 박순주(1996)가 개발한 임종 간호 수행 측정 도구를 수정, 보완한 도구로 측정하였다. 측정된 결과들은 IBM SPSS statistics 25를 사용하여 기술 통계, Mann-Whitney U test 또는 Kruskal Wallis test, Pearsons correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 교육요구도는 4점 만점에 평균 3.22점으로, 호스피스 윤리와 법, 마약성 진통제 관리 및 통증과 증상 완화 순으로 점수가 높았다. 일반적 특성 중 임종 간호 교육을 이수한 경우 임종 간호 교육요구도가 높게 나타났다(U=7.67, p=.006).

2) 중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 스트레스는 5점 만점에 평균 3.83점이며, 임종 간호 태도는 4점 만점에 평균 2.94점으로 나타났다. 중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 수행은 4점 만점에 평균 2.82점으로 나타났다.

3) 중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 교육요구도는 임종 간호 스트레스(r=.37, p=.000), 임종 간호 태도(r=.20, p=.03), 임종 간호 수행(r=.42, p=.000)과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

본 연구에서 중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 교육요구도는 임종 간호 스트레스, 임종 간호 태도, 임종 간호 수행과 모두 관련된 요인으로써 임종 간호에서 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 호스피스 윤리와 법, 마약성 진통제 관리와 통증 및 증상 완화에 대한 교육요구도가 높았다는 점을 토대로 이를 포함한 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 중환자실 간호사에게 제공해야 할 것으로 생각된다. 이를 바탕으로 중환자실 간호사의 임종 간호 교육과 관련된 후속연구들이 더 이루어지길 기대하며, 일반화를 위해 다양한 의료기관 및 지역으로 확대하여 반복적인 연구가 시행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

As patients who are dying at hospital are increasing, nurses at intensive care unit experience patients death frequently. Accordingly, the intensive care unit nurses experience high level of intensive care stress while providing terminal care, especially in the absence of terminal care education. Also, terminal care education is an important part in development of positive terminal care attitude of nurses, and in carrying out correct terminal care performance encompassing physical, psychological, and spiritual area.

This study was conducted to identify educational needs, stress, attitude, and performance in terminal care by the intensive care unit nurses, and determine correlation between terminal care educational needs and other factors. This study was conducted on 120 nurses working in the adult intensive care unit of S university hospital in Jongno-gu Seoul from July 1, 2020 to July 12, 2020.

Terminal care educational needs were measured using a modified and supplemented method whose origin was developed by Choi et al. (2006). In order to measure terminal care stress, this study used the method suggested by Lee (2004). To measure terminal care attitude, a tool translated from the Frommelt Attitudes Toward Nursing Care Of the Dying Scale by Jo & Kim (2005) was used. Also, terminal care performance was measured using a modified and supplemented method whose origin was developed by Park (1996). The results of this study was analyzed with a program called IBM SPSS statistics 25 program by using descriptive statistics, either Mann-Whitney U test or Kruskal Wallis test, and Pearsons correlation coefficient.

The results of this study are as follows.

1) The mean score for terminal care educational needs of intensive care unit nurses was 3.22 out of 4, in order of the ethics and law of the hospice, narcotic analgesic administration, and pain and symptom relief. Terminal care educational needs of intensive care unit nurses was higher who completed terminal care education experience(U=7.67, p=.006).

2) The mean score for terminal care stress of intensive care unit nurses was 3.83 out of 5, and the mean score for terminal care attitude of intensive care unit nurses was 2.94 out of 4. The mean score for terminal care performance of intensive care unit nurses was 2.82 out of 4.

3) Terminal care educational needs of intensive care unit nurses had a significant positive correlation with terminal care stress(r=.37, p=.000), terminal care attitude(r=.20, p=.03) and terminal care performance(r=.42, p=.000).

In conclusion, in this study, terminal care educational needs of intensive care unit nurses is significant in terminal care since it was related to terminal care stress, terminal care attitude, and terminal care performance altogether. Also, it is thought that, based on the high educational needs for the ethics and law of the hospice, narcotic analgesic administration, and pain and symptom relief in this study, educational programs should be developed including these and provided to the intensive care nurses. Therefore, it is expected further studies on terminal care education to be conducted, and it is necessary to conduct studies repeatedly in various medical institutions and regions to provide further support for these results.