한국 의료패널을 이용한 지체 장애 노인의 의료서비스와 미충족 의료 연구 : Study on the Medical Services and Unmet Healthcare Needs of the Elderly with Physical Disabilities Using the Korea Health Panel

Abstract

Although Korea has been implementing a universal health insurance system to ensure fair accessibility to medical care for all, the high costs of medical charges to be borne by the patients and medical services not covered by the health insurance plan have become economic barrier for the many disabled persons. Moreover, the rate of disabled persons experiencing unmet healthcare needs is high due to transportation inconveniences and communication difficulties. Among the external disabilities, physical disability, which is ranked second in terms of the experiential rate of unmet healthcare needs, accounts for approximately half of the entirety of disabilities, along with the highest disability prevalence rate. Since the rate of experiencing unmet healthcare needs for the elderly, who also experience increases in the prevalence of physical disabilities, over the age of 65 suffering from physical disabilities is found to be higher, this study is aimed at assessing the medical charges incurred by the elderly with physical disabilities while using medical services, as well as their unmet healthcare needs.

This is a secondary data analysis study utilizing 2016 data from the annual data collected by the Korea Health Panel Study 2008~2017 (Version 1.6) aimed at assessing the medical expense proportions for each type of medical service of the elderly with physical disabilities to analyze pertinent relationships with unmet healthcare needs, and to determine the deciding factors for the unmet healthcare needs in the format of a descriptive correlation study. Among the subjects of Korea Health Panel Study, with the exclusion of the patients who were not hospitalized or discharged from a hospital in 2016 among those born before 1952 and diagnosed with at least one physical disability, a total of 374 patients were selected as the subjects for this study. Their sociodemographic characteristics, medical service expenditure details, and answer contents provided through the Unmet Healthcare Needs Questionnaire were collected and utilized as the variables, which were then subjected to analysis through the SPSS 23.0 statistical analysis program. The proportion and average of the medical expenses of the elderly with physical disabilities for each type of medical service were computed, and their ranks were bootstrap verified. Furthermore, to assess the relationships between the medical expense proportions and the unmet healthcare needs of the elderly with physical disabilities, the Mann-Whitney test was used, and a multiple logistic regression analysis was executed to assess the deciding factors for the unmet healthcare needs of the elderly with physical disabilities.

The study results are as follows:

1) The elderly with physical disabilities were spending a large proportion of their total expenditures for their medical needs. As the result of the verification of the differences in the proportion of medical expenses incurred for each type of medical services, the proportion for outpatient services accounted for the largest proportion. Although the proportion of medical expenses for hospitalization service was lower than the outpatient service, as patients they were responsible for greater average charges borne at the time of hospitalization when compared with the same figure for all subjects of the Korea Health Panel Study.

2) It was found that 16.16% of the subjects experienced unmet healthcare needs with 54.24% occurring for economic reasons. It was also found that the group who experienced unmet healthcare needs displayed a lower proportion of medical expenses for outpatient services, but a higher proportion of medical expenses for emergency services and non-prescription medication in comparison to those of the group without the experience of unmet healthcare needs.

3) The deciding factors for unmet healthcare needs determined by means of a logistic regression analysis included the number of household members, the level of education, the disability rating, whether engaged in economic activities, and the proportion of the medical expenses for outpatient services. It was determined that the probability of occurrence of unmet healthcare needs is higher with a lower number of household members, a lower educational level, a severer disability rating, if not engaged in economic activities, and a lower proportion of medical expenses for outpatient services.

On the basis of the aforementioned study results, establishment of policies for the improvement of accessibility by the elderly with physical disabilities to outpatient services in order for them to not miss timely treatments thereof is proposed. Moreover, it is proposed that reviews be made for the support for orthotics to reduce the burden of having to seek family assistance and support for official homecare services to guarantee essential activities of severely disabled persons. In addition, it is proposed that policies that can induce the elderly with physical disabilities to participate in workplaces along with the means of creating job opportunities for the elderly with physical disabilities in order for them to sustain their economic capabilities as a means of resolving their unmet healthcare needs, as well as a provision of health education and education on the use of medical services to improve their educational levels.

This study is significant in that basic data necessary for policies, as well as various interventions necessary for relieving the unmet healthcare needs of the elderlies with physical disabilities, have been provided. However, it is a limitation of this study that, although hospitalization service with high cost was a highly significant cause for increase in the burden for medical expenses, it was not possible to disclose significant relationships with unmet healthcare needs. Even if hospitalization service incurs a high cost, there is the possibility that it could have satisfied their unmet healthcare needs. As such, additional studies to definitively discern the relationships are proposed.

우리나라에는 누구에게나 공평한 의료 접근성을 위해 건강보험이 실시되고 있으나 높은 환자 본인 부담률과 비급여 서비스의 존재로 인해 의료수요가 많은 장애인에게 경제적인 장벽이 되고 있다. 더불어 이동 불편, 의사소통의 어려움 등으로 인해 장애인은 미충족 의료 경험률이 높다. 외부장애 중 미충족 의료 경험률이 2위인 지체 장애는 전체 장애의 절반에 달하고 장애 출현율도 제일 높은 장애이다. 지체 장애 출현율이 증가하는 65세 이상 노인에게서 경제적 이유로 인한 미충족 의료 경험률이 높게 나타났기 때문에 본 연구에서는 지체 장애 노인이 의료서비스를 이용하는데 지출하는 의료비와 미충족 의료에 대해 파악하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 한국 의료패널 2008~2017년 연간 데이터 (Version 1.6) 중 2016년 데이터를 활용한 2차 자료 분석 연구로 지체 장애 노인의 의료서비스 유형별 의료비 비중을 파악하여 미충족 의료와의 관계를 분석하고 미충족 의료의 결정요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 연구 대상으로 한국 의료패널 대상자 중 지체 장애를 판정받은 1952년 이전 출생자 중 입·퇴원이 2016년에 이뤄지지 않은 사람을 제외하여 총 374명을 추출하였고 인구 사회학적 특성과 의료서비스 지출내용, 미충족 의료 설문에 응답한 내용을 수집하여 변수로 이용, SPSS 23.0 통계분석 프로그램으로 분석하였다. 지체 장애 노인의 의료서비스 유형별 의료비 비중과 평균을 구하고 bootstrap으로 순위를 검증하였고, 의료비 비중과 미충족 의료의 관계를 파악하기 위해 Mann-Whitney test를 이용하였다. 마지막으로 지체 장애 노인의 미충족 의료의 결정요인을 파악하기 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

연구 결과는 아래와 같다.

1) 지체 장애 노인은 소비금액의 큰 비중을 의료비로 지출하고 있었으며 의료서비스 유형별 지출된 의료비 비중 차이를 검정한 결과 외래서비스 의료비 비중이 제일 컸다. 입원 서비스 의료비 비중은 외래서비스보다는 적었으나 입원 평균 본인부담금은 한국 의료패널 전체 대상자와 비교하면 더 많이 부담하고 있었다.

2) 대상자의 16.16%가 미충족 의료를 경험했으며 경제적인 이유가 54.24%였다. 미충족 의료 경험 군에서 비 경험 군보다 외래서비스 의료비 비중이 더 작고 응급서비스 의료비와 의약품 구매 비중이 더 컸다.

3) 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 분석한 미충족 의료의 결정요인으로는 가구원 수, 교육 수준, 장애등급, 경제활동 여부, 외래서비스 의료비 비중이었다. 가구원 수가 적을수록, 교육 수준이 낮을수록, 장애등급이 중증일수록, 경제활동을 하지 않는 경우, 외래서비스 의료비 비중이 작을수록 미충족 의료가 발생할 확률이 높았다.

연구 결과를 바탕으로 지체 장애 노인이 치료의 적기를 놓치지 않도록 외래서비스에 대한 접근성 향상을 위한 정책 마련을 제안하며, 중증 장애인의 필수 활동을 보장하고 가족들의 도움에 대한 부담을 덜어주기 위한 보장구에 대한 지원, 공식적인 재가 서비스 지원을 검토할 것을 제안한다. 또한 지체 장애 노인의 미충족 의료 해소를 위해 지체 장애 노인이 경제력을 잃지 않도록 노인 일자리 창출 방안과 함께 일자리로 유도할 수 있는 정책을 함께 검토할 것을 제안하며, 교육 수준의 향상을 위해 보건교육과 의료이용에 관한 교육을 제공할 것을 제안한다.

본 연구는 지체 장애 노인의 미충족 의료 해소에 필요한 여러 중재와 정책에 필요한 기초자료를 제공한 것에 의의가 있다. 그러나 고비용의 입원 서비스는 의료비 부담을 증대시킬 수 있는 유력한 원인이었지만 미충족 의료와 유의한 관계는 밝힐 수 없었던 것이 본 연구의 한계점이다. 입원 서비스가 고비용일지라도 미충족 의료 욕구를 충족시켜 주었을 가능성이 있어 이에 관하여 추가 연구를 제안한다.