해군 간부의 직무 유지에 영향을 미치는 내적 요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Internal Factors Affecting Naval Officers Job Maintenance

Abstract

해군 간부의 이직 문제는 해군의 전문성 하락과 해군 조직 목적 달성에 부정적 영향을 미치는 요인 중 하나이다. 해군에서는 이직을 낮추기 위해 근무 환경 개선과 보상강화 등 외적 요인의 변화에 노력을 기울였다. 그러나 이직의도는 한 가지 요인만으로 설명할 수 없어 기존과 다른 요인을 확인할 필요가 있다. 따라서 구성원의 내적 요인이 업무의 성과와 관련된 행동에 중요한 요소임을 설명하는 정서사건이론을 바탕으로 구성원의 내적 요인에 초점을 두고, 해군 간부의 긍정심리자본이 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 우울과 조직몰입의 이중매개효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 자가보고식 설문지를 활용한 횡단적 서술적 상관관계 조사연구이다. 2020년 6월 한 달간 모바일 설문을 통하여 함정에서 근무하는 군복무연수 1년 이상 20년 미만인 해군 간부 196명의 자료를 수집하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 긍정심리자본, 우울, 조직몰입, 이직의도를 객관식 문항으로 파악하였으며, 직무 유지와 관련된 맥락을 확인하기 위해 주관식 문항을 이용하였다. 양적 자료는 SPSS/WIN 25.0, Hayes의 PROCESS Macro v3.5 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하고, 질적 자료는 내용 분석 방법에 따라 분석하였다.

연구 결과 긍정심리자본은 평균 4.68(SD=.61)점으로 나이가 많고 계급이 높고 복무기간이 오래될수록, 장기복무자와 기혼자, 가족과 동거하고 있을수록 높았다. 우울은 평균 8.88(SD=6.96)점으로 수상함에서 근무하고, 단기복무자일수록 높게 나타났고 조직몰입은 평균 3.62(SD=.83)점으로 일반적 특성에 따른 유의한 차이는 없었으며, 이직의도는 평균 3.99(SD=1.50)점으로 나이가 적을수록 높았다. 해군 간부의 긍정심리자본, 우울, 조직몰입, 이직의도는 모든 변수 간 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며(.37≤r≤.65, p<.001), 긍정심리자본이 이직의도에 이르는 과정에서 우울과 조직몰입의 이중매개효과를 확인하였다. 또한, 질적 자료 분석을 통해 해군 간부의 직무 유지를 위해서는 외적 요인의 개선과 함께 내적 요인을 긍정적으로 강화하는 것이 중요함을 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 해군 간부의 긍정심리자본 향상을 위해서는 부정 정서를 긍정적으로 변화시키는 것에 중점을 두어야 하며, 우울 감소를 위해서는 구성원의 소속감을 향상시키기 위한 방안이 포함되어야 한다. 또한, 조직몰입 향상을 위해 구성원의 정신건강에 조직적 측면에서 관심을 가져야 한다. 향후 해군 간부의 이직의도 감소를 위해 내적 요인을 활용한 중재 프로그램 개발에 대한 연구를 수행해야 할 것이다.

The issue of the naval officers turnover is one of the factors that negatively affect the Navy's professionalism and the achievement of its organizational objectives. The Navy has made efforts to change external factors such as improving working conditions and strengthening compensation to reduce turnover. However, since turnover intention cannot be explained with only one factor, it is necessary to check other factors. Therefore, the Affective Events Theory, which explains that the internal factors of members are important to behavior related to the performance of the job, was applied to identify the double mediating effects of depression and organizational commitment in the process of positive psychological capital affecting the turnover intention.

This study is a cross-sectional descriptive correlation survey using a self-report questionnaire. In June 2020, a mobile survey collected data from 196 Navy officers who served in the ship for more than one year and less than 20 years. The general characteristics of the participant, positive psychological capital, depression, organizational commitment, and turnover intention were identified as multiple-choice questions, and a subjective question was used to confirm the context related to job maintenance. Quantitative data were analyzed using SPSS/WIN 25.0, Hayes' PROCESS Macro v3.5 program, and qualitative data were analyzed according to the content analysis method.

As a result of the study, the positive psychological capital was 4.68(SD=.61) score on average, which was higher as the older, higher rank, and longer service period, and longer-term service officers, married people, and living with family members. Depression was average 8.88(SD=6.96) score, working in surface vessel, and short-term service officers were higher. Organizational commitment was an average of 3.62(SD=.83) score, and there was no significant difference according to general characteristics. Turnover intention was 3.99(SD=1.50) score on average, which was higher with age. The positive psychological capital, depression, organizational commitment, and turnover intention of naval officers had significant correlations among all variables(.37≤r≤.65, p<.001), and the double mediating effect of depression and organizational commitment was confirmed in the process of positive psychological capital reaching turnover intention. Furthermore, through the analysis of qualitative data, it was confirmed that it is important to positively reinforce internal factors along with improvement of external factors for job maintenance of naval officers.

Based on the results of this study, the focus should be on positively changing negative sentiment to improve positive psychological capital of naval officers, and measures to improve membership should be included to reduce depression. In addition, in order to improve organizational commitment, it is necessary to pay attention to the mental health of members from an organizational perspective. In order to reduce the intention to turnover of naval officers in the future, it is necessary to study the development of an intervention program that utilizes internal factors.