CEO mobility and corporate policies under concentrated ownership: Evidence from Korea : 집중된 소유구조 하에서 CEO 이동이 기업정책에 미치는 영향: 한국시장을 중심으로

Abstract

This study examines the effect of CEO mobility on corporate policies in the setting of a concentrated ownership structure in which CEOs tend to pursue private benefits of control. Based on this characteristic of ownership structure, I hypothesize that CEOs will become entrenched by weakening the incentive mechanism in response to increased mobility opportunities. Consistent with the hypothesis, the firm's incentive mechanisms such as pay-for-performance sensitivity and monitoring intensity decrease, and investment increase due to increased mobility opportunities only when the CEO power is strong. Also, the future firm value decreases when the mobility opportunities increase, which is consistent with the prediction of the entrenchment model that rent extraction will occur due to entrenchment from powerful CEOs. These findings indicate that the channel of the substitute relationship is not career concern incentives from the labor market but CEO power. These results are contrary to the empirical evidence in the U.S. market characterized by a diffused ownership structure, suggesting that the labor market mechanism does not work efficiently in a concentrated ownership structure.

본 연구는 최고경영자(CEO) 이동이 기업정책에 미치는 영향을 집중된 소유구조 하에서 살펴본다. 집중된 소유구조 하에서 CEO는 노동시장을 통한 이동에 위험 회피적 성향을 가지고 사적이익을 추구하려는 인센티브가 있다. 이러한 특징으로부터 CEO는 이동기회 증가에 대한 반응으로 더 좋은 직장으로 이동하려는 인센티브를 가지기보다 기업지배구조를 약화시키며 본인의 통제권을 유지하기 위한 참호구축(entrenchment)을 할 인센티브를 가질 것이라 예측한다. 가설과 일치하게, 이동기회 증가에 따라 성과대비보수 민감도와 이사회의 모니터링의 감소하는 반면 투자는 증가한다. 그리고 이러한 경향은 CEO파워가 강할 때 더 크게 나타나면서, 그 채널이 노동시장으로부터의 내재적 인센티브가 아닌 CEO파워(CEO power) 때문이라는 걸 나타낸다. 또한, 이동기회가 증가할 때 미래의 기업가치가 감소하면서, CEO파워로 인한 지대추출(rent extraction)이 발생해서 기업가치가 떨어질 것이라는 참호구축의 예측과 일치하는 실증증거를 보인다. 이러한 결과는 분산된 소유구조를 특징으로 하는 미국시장의 실증증거와는 반대되는 결과로 집중된 소유구조에서 노동시장의 메커니즘이 효율적으로 작동하지 않는다는 것을 암시한다.