Gifts That Evoke Nostalgia: : 노스탤지어를 불러일으키는 선물: 노스탤직한 선물이 관계 강도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Previous research in gift-giving has revealed the asymmetry between givers and recipients perspectives in gift preference. As givers face challenge in selecting the right gift for each recipient and occasion, this research suggests nostalgic gifts as a gift type that givers can rely on to fulfill their goal of strengthening the relationship shared between the giver and recipient through two studies. The results of Study 1 confirms the positive effect of nostalgic gifts on relationship strength and reveals social connectedness as the underlying mechanism. Study 2 was conducted to confirm this mechanism as well as to test the moderating effect of risk aversion. While the indirect effect through social connectedness was statistically significant for those who are low or moderate in risk aversion, this effect was not significant for highly risk averse givers. Such result suggests that those high in risk aversion may require more certainty in guaranteeing a successful reception of their gift in order to experience increased relationship strength via social connectedness, as these givers are more concerned about the innate risk present in gift-giving occasions.

As there has been abundant research examining gift-giving and nostalgia separately, this research works to bridge the gap between these two streams of literature with the concept of the nostalgic gift as a new gift type that is effective in enhancing relationship strength, one of the main goals of gift-giving. As gifts often contain sentimental values and may serve as mementos of meaningful occasions or past memories, it seems suitable and opportune to investigate how nostalgic gifts may lead to a positive change in relationship strength. This research makes theoretical contributions to the literature in gift-giving and nostalgia, suggesting a new gift type, demonstrating the mechanism through social connectedness, and identifying the individual difference trait of risk aversion as a moderator to this effect.

기존의 선물에 관한 연구의 초점은 선물의 선호도에 있어서 선물을 주는 사람과 받는 사람의 관점의 차이에 있었다. 본 연구에서는 선물을 주는 사람이 선물을 받는 개별 사람을 대상으로 각각 선물을 고르는 데 어려움을 겪는다는 점에 착안하여, "노스탤지어를 불러일으키는 선물"이 선물을 주는 사람과 받는 사람 사이의 관계를 강화하려는 목표를 달성하기 위해서 선물을 주는 사람들이 의지할 수 있는 선물의 한 유형으로 제시하고자 한다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해서 연구를 두 부분으로 구성한다. 연구 1을 통하여 노스탤지어를 불러일으키는 노스탤직한 선물이 관계의 강도에 미치는 긍정적인 효과를 확인하고 사회적 연결성을 이 효과의 메커니즘으로 확인한다. 연구 2는 이러한 메커니즘을 다시 확인하고 선물을 주는 사람 개인의 위험 회피성이 전체적인 효과를 조절하는지를 알아보고자 한다. 결과를 살펴보면, 사회적 연결성을 통한 간접적인 효과는 위험 회피 성향이 낮거나 중간 정도인 사람들에게는 통계적으로 유의했지만, 위험 회피 성향이 높은 사람들에게는 유의하지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 위험 회피 성향이 높은 사람들이 사회적 연결성을 통한 강화된 관계를 경험하기 위해서는 선물에 대해 더 많은 확신이 필요할 수 있다는 점을 암시한다.

기존의 선물과 노스탤지어에 대한 많은 연구들을 참고하여 선물의 주요 목적 중 하나인 관계 강화에 효과적인 선물의 유형으로 노스탤직한 선물을 제시한다. 본 연구는 선물 제공에 대한 연구에 노스탤지어를 포함하는 연구 시도라는 점에서 이론적 기여가 있으며, 노스탤지어를 불러일으키는 선물이라는 새로운 개념을 제안하고, 사회적 연결성을 통한 메커니즘을 입증하며, 위험 회피 성향을 이러한 효과에 대한 조절 변수로 분석하는 결과를 제시하였다는 것에서 실무적 기여가 있다.