Rumor inquired disclosure of M&A and Stock Market Return : 인수ㆍ합병 조회공시와 주가수익률

Abstract

Stock prices occasionally fluctuate in response to unverified rumors. To prevent investors from using false information for investment decisions in the stock market, the Financial Supervisory Service (FSS) operates a rumor inquired disclosure system to clarify whether the rumor is true or not. This study focuses on stock price movement after rumor inquired disclosure of merger and acquisition(M&A) and each investment entity's investment pattern in the KOSPI and KOSDAQ market. The study reveals that stock price drops after rumor inquired disclosure request. Especially for rumors that did not become true drops sharply compare to those that become true. The study also found different patterns of trading between each investor entities.

본 연구는 국내 주식시장에서 특별한 정보 공개 없이 주가가 비이성적으로 움직이는 것에 대한 금감원의 조회공시요구(풍문또는보도)를 사건일로 하여 주가의 움직임과 투자자별 거래 패턴에 대해 실증적으로 분석하였다. 조회공시요구 중에서도 인수ㆍ합병 에 관련 된 사건들을 중심적으로 연구 하였다. 이를 위해, 2008년 1월 1일 부터 2019년 12월 3일 까지 12년간 금감원의 유가증권 시장 및 코스닥 시장에 상장된 기업들을 대상으로 비이성적 주가 변동에 대해 조회공시요구를 받은 경우가 연구 표본으로 사용되었다. 분석 결과, 특별한 공개 정보 없이 인수ㆍ합병에 대한 풍문으로 급등 또는 급락을 반복했던 기업들의 주가가 공시일을 기준으로 하락하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 또한, 연구 표본을 사실 풍문과 거짓 풍문으로 나눠서 보았을 때 공시 직 후 거짓 풍문의 주가가 사실 풍문에 비해 더 하락한다는 것도 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 투자주체별 순매수대금을 통해 특별한 공개정보가 없는 상황에서 각 투자자들이 어떤 패턴으로 공시에 민감하게 반응하는지도 보았다.