The Effect of Linguistic Distance upon Earnings Response Coefficient : 언어적 거리가 이익반응계수에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 투자자들이 이익 정보를 평가하는 경로를 통찰하기 위해 교차 상장된 외국 기업(CLFF)과 국내 기업과의 시장 반응을 비교한다. 2002년부터 2018년까지 미국 증시에서 거래된 연간 관측치를 사용하고 이익반응계수를 시장 반응의 대용치로 삼아, 미국 투자자들이 미국 국내 기업에 비해 CLFF에 대해 편견을 보인다는 것을 발견하였다. 미국 증시에 상장된 모든 기업들은 동일한 언어로 작성되고 동일한 공시 표준을 준수해야 하지만, 시장의 반응은 CLFF가 위치한 국가의 언어적 거리와 음의 상관관계가 있다는 것으로 나타났다. 영어가 주요 언어인 나라에 위치한 CLFF와 비교했을 때 미국 국내 기업들의 이익 정보에 대한 시장 반응은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 경제 요인, 법률 체제, 문화를 포함한 다른 국가 수준의 통제 변수를 통제한 후에도 언어적 거리가 투자자가 외국 기업이 보고한 회계 정보의 신뢰성을 인식하는 핵심 경로라는 것을 밝혀낸다.

To gain insight into the channels through which the investors evaluate earnings information, I compare the market reactions to cross-listed foreign firms (CLFFs) and to domestic firms. Using firm-year observations traded in the US stock market for the years 2002-2018, and taking earnings response coefficient as a proxy for market reaction, I discover that when assessing earnings news, US investors show bias against CLFFs relative to US domestic firms. This finding reveals that US investors respond differently to the quantitative earnings information of foreign firms. Moreover, although all firms listed in the US stock market are required to report regulatory filings written in the same language and held to the same disclosure standards, I find that the market reaction is negatively associated with the linguistic distance between English and the local language of the country where a CLFF is located. In additional analysis, I fail to find any significant difference in market reaction to earnings news for US firms when compared with CLFFs located in countries where English is the primary language. Thus, my study identifies linguistic distance as a key channel through which investors perceive the credibility of the accounting information reported by foreign firms, even after controlling for other country-level control variables including economic factors, legal regime, and culture.