The Relationship Between Regulatory Focus and Turnover Intention : 조절 초점과 이직 의도의 관계: 직원의 네트워크 특성을 중심으로

Keywords regulatory focussocial networksturnover조절 초점네트워크이직 의도

Abstract

기존의 조직 행동 및 인사 관리 분야의 조절 초점(regulatory focus) 연구에 따르면 조절 초점은 직원들의 직무 관련 태도와 행동에 영향을 미치며, 일반적으로 직원의 향상 초점(promotion focus)이 예방 초점(prevention focus)에 비해 조직에 더 많은 이점을 제공할 수 있다는 점을 밝혀 내왔다. 그러나 조절 초점이 직원의 이직에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직도 충분한 이해가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 직원의 도 구적 네트워크(Instrumental network) 특성을 중심으로 조절 초점이 이직 의도에 미치는 영향을 밝혀내고자 한다. 연구 1은 194명의 직원을 대상으로 실증하였고, 조절 초점과 이직 의도 간의 관계에서 직원들의 도구적 네트워크 특성 (네트워크 크기, 네트워크 강도)의 매개 효과 및 네트워크 밀도의 조절 효과를 확인하였다. 연구 2는 206명의 직원을 대 상으로 실증하였으며, 직원의 전체 도구적 네트워크 특성을 활용한 연구 1을 확장하여 직원이 맺고 있는 네트워크를 조직 내부 및 외부로 나누어 각각의 네트워크 특성들의 매개 효과를 확인하였다. 분석 결과, 향상 초점이 높은 직원들은 조직 외부에 많은 네트워크를 맺고 있었으며 이는 직원의 이직 의도를 상승시키는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 예방 초점이 높은 직원의 경우는 조직 내부의 네트워크 강도가 높은 것으로 나타 났으며, 이러한 네트워크 특성은 직원의 이직 의도를 감소 시키는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 조절 초점이 개인의 네트워크를 구축하는 데 있 어서 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인했을 뿐만 아니라, 직원의 조절 초점과 도구적 네트워크 특성이 이직에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Extant literature on regulatory focus agrees that promotion focus benefits organizations more than prevention focus, but the effect of regulatory focus on turnover remains unclear. This study examines mechanisms through which regulatory focus influences turnover intention, utilizing network perspectives. Study 1, with a sample of 194 employees in the United States recruited from MTurk, investigated the mediating effect of employees instrumental network characteristics--network size and strength of ties-- on the relationship between regulatory focus and turnover intention, as well as whether network density moderates the mediated relationship between regulatory focus and turnover intention via network size and strength of ties. The results showed that stronger promotion focus was associated with larger network size, which in turn increased turnover intention. The moderating effect of network density was significant, where employees with sparse networks showed a stronger, positive relationship between network size and turnover intention, whereas employees with dense networks showed a weaker, negative effect of tie strength on turnover intention. In a sample of 203 employees in South Korea, Study 2 sophisticated the model tested in Study 1 by taking into account the location of networks-internal and external. The results revealed that employees with stronger promotion focus had larger external network size, which in turn increased turnover intention, whereas those with stronger prevention focus had stronger internal tie strength, which lowered turnover intention. These findings demonstrate how employees regulatory focus develops and maintains their instrumental networks which influence employees turnover processes. Implications are discussed in light of the literature on social networks and employees turnover.