기업의 사회적 책임이 근로자의 자발적 이직에 미치는 영향 : Impact of CSR on Voluntary Turnover Rate

본 연구에서는 기업의 사회적 책임(corporate social responsibility; CSR)이 근로자의 자발적 이직에 미치는 영향을

탐구하였다. 최근 연구의 추세에 따라 CSR을 내부 CSR과 외부 CSR로 분리하였고, CSR 유형이 제각기 자발적 이직률에 미치는 영향과 두 가지 CSR 유형 간의 상호작용이 자발적 이직률에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 한국노동연구원의 사업체 패널 데이터 중 2007년부터 2013년에 이르는 자료를 통합한 후, 패널 분석 모형 중 확률효과 모형을 사용하여 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 외부 CSR이 조직 수준의 자발적 이직률을 낮추는 데에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 반해 내부 CSR의 주 효과와 내부 CSR과 외부 CSR 간의 상호작용 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 기존의 CSR 연구가

구직자의 유인과 선발에 미치는 외부 CSR의 효과성만을 다루었다는 한계를 고려하여, 본 연구는 종업원의 유지에 미치는 외부 CSR의 효과성을 탐구하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study aims to investigate whether corporate social responsibility(CSR) has an negative impact on voluntary turnover rate at the firm level. Specifically, this study explores the impact of two aspects of corporate social responsibility: internal CSR and external CSR. The present study was conducted within a random effects model using from 2007 to 2013 panel data based on Workplace Panel Survey(WPS) from Korea Labor Institute. The results of the study show that external CSR have a significant impact on lowering the voluntary turnover rate at the firm level. This study is meaningful in that it demonstrates that firms can use external CSR as a strategic management tool in order to reduce voluntary turnover rate and enhance employee retention by increasing positive emotions and attitudes of employees in the organization.