Banana Peel Ash as An Additive to Derive Struvite Fertilizer from Source-separated Urine : 바나나 껍질 재를 분리 된 소변에 첨가제로 활용하여 스트루바이트 비료로 전환하는 방법

Abstract

Nearly 30% of people worldwide does not have access to proper sanitation facilities due to reasons such as lack of water resources. Dry toilets have been introduced to overcome these challenges and urine diverting dry toilet (UDDT) is a type of a dry toilet that collects urine and feces separately. Human urine can be used as a good source of Nitrogen and phosphorous in agriculture but, prior to application urine should be treated. Many additives have been investigated that could stabilize urine but, in developing countries, usage of these materials is not economically feasible. As such, many researchers have investigated nature-based materials such as wood ash (WA) to use as a Magnesium source to promote struvite generation. However, when WA is used as an additive for phosphorous recovery, researchers have observed high heavy metal concentrations in the precipitate, rendering the precipitate unusable as a fertilizer. Banana is a cheap and widely available crop, and its peel ash (BPA) could be used as a good alternative. In this study, we investigated the effect of BPA in stabilizing fresh urine. When BPA was added in doses higher than 10 g/ 500 ml urine, the pH increased above 11 thus, urea hydrolysis was obstructed. Moreover, this research focused on investigating the effect of BPA on nitrogen and phosphorous recovery from synthetic wastewater and stored urine. Synthetic wastewater mixed with BPA doses above 10 g/ 500 ml showed no significant improvement in Nitrogen and Phosphate recovery. Nitrogen and Phosphate reduced significantly compared to the control sample due to struvite generation. This was validated by repeating the experiment on stored urine where, the precipitation demonstrated similar band pattern on XRD analysis as to that of struvite. Therefore, authors have concluded that the BPA can be used to recover nutrients in urine and a dosage of 10 g/ 500 ml of urine is optimum to achieve the highest struvite yield. Authors propose an innovative toilet design based on the findings of this research.

전 세계 인구의 30%가 물 공급을 제공받지 못하기 때문에 기본적인 화장실 시설을 이용하지 못하고 있다. UDDT(분뇨분리식 화장실)은 이러한 어려움을 극복하기 위해 도입된 화장실로 소변과 대변을 따로 모으는 건식 화장실의 일종이다. 사람의 소변은 농업에서 질소와 인의 좋은 공급원으로 사용될 수 있지만, 사용 전에 반드시 처리과정을 거처야 한다.

소변을 퇴비로 안정화 시킬수 있는 첨가제들이 개발되어왔지만, 개발도상국에서는 이러한 복잡한 과정과 정제된 물질의 활용이 현실적으로 어려운 환경이다. 이를 개선하기 위해 자연물을 활용한 개선책으로 나무재와 같은 물질이 연구 되었다. 나무재는 마그네슘 공급원으로 첨가되어 인산 회수를 위한 스트루바이트 생성에 활용할 수 있으나 침전물의 높은 중금속 농도로 인하여 비료로써 사용할 수 없다는 결론을 내렸다. 바나나는 값이 싸고 널리 사용가능한 자연 폐기물로 바나나 껍질 재(BPA)는 좋은 대안이 될 수 있다.

먼저 BPA는 갓 배출된 소변을 안정화 시키는 역할로 조사되었다. 소변 10 g/500 ml 이상 용량의 BPA를 첨가하면 산성도가 11 이상으로 상승하여 요소 가수분해가 억제되는것되었고 시간에 지남에 따라 소변내의 산성도가 10.5 미만으로 감소함으로 초기에 억제시킨 가수분해를 재개 시킬수 있다.

또한, 이 연구는 바나나 껍질 재가 인공 하수와 저장된 소변에서 스트루바이트 생성을 통해 질소 및 인산 회수에 미치는 영향조사에 초점을 맞췄다. BPA 농도를 10g / 500 ml 이상 초과하여 인공하수에 첨가하게 되면 10g / 500 ml 보다 질소 및 인산염 회수율에서 큰 개선을 보이지 않았다. 질소 및 인산염은 스트루바이트 생성으로 인해 대조군에 비해 현저히 감소되었다. 소변에 BPA를 넣고 반응시킨 침전물의 XRD 분석 결과는 표준 스트루바이트 패턴과 유사한 패턴을 보였다. 따라서, BPA가 소변의 영양분을 회수하는 데 사용될 수 있고 10 g/500 ml이 가장 최적이라고 결론 내렸다.