Lane Changing Control at a Freeway Merge Bottleneck in a Connected Vehicle Environment : Connected Vehicle 환경의 고속도로 합류부 차로변경제어 전략 개발

Abstract

고속도로 합류구간은 차량들의 합류 및 차로 변경으로 인해 혼잡에 취약한 구간이다. 따라서 도로의 효율을 개선하고 안전성을 향상하기 위해 다양한 교통관리전략이 개발되었으며, 대표적으로 램프 미터링과 가변속도제한이 용량 저하를 방지하고 정체를 해소할 수 있음이 밝혀졌다. 최근 Connected Vehicle 관련 기술이 발전함에 따라 통신이 가능한 Connected Vehicle 환경에서 고도화된 교통관리전략의 운영이 가능해질 것으로 기대된다. 이에 본 연구는 무분별한 차로변경으로 인한 용량 저하를 예방하기 위해 합류부 하류의 차로별 흐름을 균형화하고 차로변경을 분산하는 차로변경제어 전략을 개발하였다. 미시교통시뮬레이션 VISSIM에 통신이 가능한 일반차와 두 가지 유형의 자율주행차를 구현하여 제안된 전략의 효과를 검증하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 차로변경제어는 일반차 환경뿐만 아니라 자율주행차 환경에서도 용량 저하를 방지하고 합류구간 속도를 개선하여 도로 운영성을 효과적으로 향상시켰다. 또한 일반차 환경에서 운전자의 준수율이 낮은 상황에서도 전략이 효과적임을 확인하였다.

This study presents lane changing control strategy at a freeway merge bottleneck under Connected Vehicle (CV) environment. Freeway merge bottlenecks are vulnerable areas for congestion due to merging and lane changes. Various traffic operation techniques have been developed and applied to relieve congestion and improve safety. Some traffic controls, such as Ramp-Metering and variable speed limit, have been proven to improve traffic conditions by preventing capacity drop. With the emerging CV technology, a study on the effects of those traffic controls under the CV environment became imperative. This study proposes lane changing control that makes downstream lane flow balanced and distribute lane changing in order to accommodate on-ramp merging vehicles without the capacity drop caused by disruptive lane changes. To validate the proposed control, simulation experiments are conducted using microscopic traffic simulation VISSIM. The calibrated Human-Driven Vehicle (HV) that is able to communicate and two different types of Connected and Automated Vehicles (CAV) are applied for the simulation. Results show that the proposed control sufficiently improves traffic conditions in not only the HV environment but also the CAV environment for preventing capacity drop and reducing total travel time. This study also indicates that the lane changing control is effective even under the low compliance rate of drivers.